Log Wed Jun 16

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

June 16, 2021

7:00 am – the x team with peter olsen and bob price
downchildwhen i say jump*
jimmy zeeroxy roller*
madison oldscliche of falling in love*
lighthouse familyhappy
fleetwood macfreedom
etta jamesbeware
coyoteold news*
cyndi lauperjust your fool
sue smith and the potion kingsswingin*
kenny waynerockin boogie party*
bryan leeimitation of love
the ashcatsmercy
jeff healeydamage is done*
9:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Vince Almond
Sue FoleyIntro: Gaslight
Sue FoleyIce Queen*
Sue FoleyFool’s Gold*
Sue FoleyCome to Me*
Sue FoleyMediterranean Breakfast*
Sue FoleyDeath of a Dream*
Sue FoleySend Me to the ‘Lectric Chair
Sue FoleyThe Lucky Ones*
Sue FoleyTwo Trains*
Sue FoleyAbsolution*
Sue FoleyCannonball Blues
Sue FoleyGaslight*
10:00 am – Eric Leinsdorf with Lisa Flynn
Mack Morgan, Ezio Fiagello, Boston Symphony OrchestraMozart: The Magic Flute, Act 2
Richard Taylor, Joachim Romaguera, Tanglewood Music Centre Chorus and OrchestraBerg: Wozzeck Act 2
Val Cliburn, Boston Symphony OrchestraRachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
Phyllis Curtin, Boston Symphony OrchestraStrauss: Return to the Homeland
Justino Diaz, Tanglewood Festival Chorus, Boston Symphony OrchestraMenotti: The Death of the Bishop of Brindisi
Boston Symphony OrchestraBeethoven: Symphony No. 3
Boston Symphony Orchestra and Massed ChorusesMozart: Requiem
Boston Symphony OrchestraMozart: Eine Kleine Nacht Musik
Boston Symphony OrchestraLanner: Die Mozartisten Waltzes
New York Philharmonic OrchestraCopland: Music for the Theatre
New England Conservatory Chorus, Pro Musica Chorus, Boston Symphny OrchestraBeethoven: Symphony No. 9
12:00 pm – celtic connection with gene mcdonnell
sean keanedonnybrook lass
glenn mcfarlanemusic and friends*
foster and allanthe old rustic bridge
peggy seegergotta get home by midnight
sean wilson/susan mccannsong sonng blue
two late to the partygood stuff*
town pantsjohnsons motorcar
eric boglekoala kafe
reggie harrishello in there
gravelly hillbillieslove aint blind
derek warfieldlanky crank from maine
leith rossno more words*
john spillaanedance of the cherry tree
richard thompsonjohnny’s far away
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Anita EcclestonBlack Coffe*
Dylan CramerBlack Orpheus*
Frank SinatraA day in the life of a fool
Paul DesmondManha de Carnaval
Luiz BonfaBatucada
Elaine EliasChega de Saudade
Luiz BonfaTenderly
Sarah VaughanLove and passion
Luiz BonfaXango
DouyeAgua de Babar
New Orleans High SocietyNew Orleans
Red Hot RambleRhumba Z*
Muggsy Spanier & his Dixieland BandLazy piano man
Evan ArntzenGeorgia Cabin*
Laura AngladeEasy way out*
Veronica SwiftA stranger in town
Dave RestivoBittersweet goodbye*
Cory WeedsMr. Lucky*
Kenny BarronLunacy
Joel MillerPachamama*
4:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
The SlowinksStay with Me Awhile*
David Olney and Anana KayMy Last Dream of You
Dieter and Eric van der WesternThe Sun Will Rise Again
Kelli Trottier and the Mushy PeasMoved*
The Nordic Fiddlers BlocBas Pelles Serkis Brudpolska
Crys MatthewsSelfless
Craig WerthThings That Bring Hope
Donovan WoodsWhatever Keeps You Going*
Colleen KattauCome with Me, Climb
The Hello DarlinsPrayer for a Sparrow*
Andrea NixonOutskirts*
Bridget MelodySeven Fires*
Dalannah Gail BowneLullaby for the Missing and Murdered Women*
Bob Bossin and FriendsPass it Along*
5:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Dark TimePatience is a Virtue*
Tim WilliamsGravitation
KodalineOne Day
The DGBCanada Wide*
HillsburnMy Machine Heart*
AutogrammAnxiety*
Keeper ETelling the Truth*
Oakridge Ave.Rection*
Oakridge Ave.Sunny Ways*
SmallpoolsAdmission to Your Party
The Night HeronsAll Eyes
Scott SheaWildfire and the Wind*
JF RobitailleOn the Radio*
Sarah RogoRun
SIRRSpacewalk*