Log Wed Jul 28

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

July 28, 2021

8:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosemary Howarth
Te VakaJuliana
KashtinAkua Tuta*
Groupe OytwanAssode
Amaro SunoKutka Avel e Sej Bari
Dabe BaldeWaino Blues
Blekbala MujikDrangkinbala
WimmeGierran
TinariwenAmbassakoul N Tenere
Bill MillerGhost Dance
Vera Bila and KalePas O Panori
Idrissa DiopSo Ghetto
AlituraTargit
Ruby HunterAin’t no Time
Regional Vermelho BrancoVale Do Javari
9:00 am – Canadian Talent Showcase-Susie Arioli with CFBX
Susie ArioliFoolin myself*
Susie ArioliDo Nothing until you hear from me*
Susie ArioliLooking for a boy*
Susie ArioliI cnt get started*
Susie Ariolibeyond the sea*
Susie ArioliBlue Skies*
Susie ArioliDearest Darling*
Susie ArioliThose Lonely, Lonely nights*
Susie ArioliHeres to the losers*
Susie ArioliAll the way*
Susie ArioliTime after time*
Susie ArioliSpring (also intro and extro)*
Susie ArioliSomeone Else*
10:00 am – Shanghai Spring with Syndicated
Chinese Music Orchestra of Jiangsu Provincetrad: Autumn Feelings on the Dressing Table
Chinese Music Orchestra of Jiangsu ProvinceCui Xin: Pavillons in the Misty Rain
Chinese Music Orchestra of Jiangsu ProvinceCui Anqiang: Qinhuai River Caprice
Ars Nova CopenhagenDing Ying: Two Selected Poems of Tagore
Ars Nova CopenhagenLotti: Crucifixus
Ars Nova Copenhagentrad: Jasmine Flower
Shanghai Opera House OrchestraZhou Long: King Chou Doggs His Armor
Pablo PietropauloPietropaulo: The Ghost of the Marquis Yi of Zeng*
Lu Xiaozi and Zhang Lang, guqinHan Wenhe: Music from Heaven
Shanghai Phiharmonic OrchestraZhou Xianglin: Jumping Sound
Chinese Music Orchestra of Jiangsu ProvinceZhu Changyao and Wang Aikang: Affection for Guso
12:00 pm – celtic connection with gene mcdonnell
celtic thundercaladonia
pete seegerworlds last whale
wild clover bandpolka set
jeffery strakermorning light*
evans and dohertywhiskey in the jar*
moira smileysing about it*
holmes hookeold kilkeel*
lennie gallantblood and salt water*
pooziesanother train
ann murray/olivia newto johncotton jenny*
ronnie drewdublin town
daniel o donnelldo you wanna dance
shari ulrichthe jig*
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jimmy Jazz
Shannon ButcherWalk on by*
Spike Wilner TrioStella by Starlight
Bill Evans TrioMy man’s gone now
Nnenna FrelonMoon River
Vince Guaraldi TrioLinus and Lucy
Jerry Grnelli V16Dizzy moods*
Jerry Grnelli V16Do you know what it means to miss New Orleans*
Simon Fisk TrioDrum and bass*
Simon Fisk TrioTrading fares*
Kenny Wheeler Sonny Greenwich QuintetFor Kenny Wheeler*
Don ThompsonWaltz for Madeline*
Cassandra WilsonBlack Crow
Cassandra WilsonYou don’t know what love is
Francois BourassaKVQ*
Winnipeg Jazz OrchestraFleur Varations 3*
Dominique Fils-AmieWe are light*
Cloudmakers TrioSocial assassin
TunetownBlue Gardenia*
4:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
Rev. SekouWhen the Spirit Says Move
Slocan RamblersMississippi Heavy Water Blues*
Martin HarleyGold
Fortunate OnesHold Fast*
Cecile Doo-KingueThankful*
LadamaCumbia Brasilia
5:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
The SheepdogsLearn and Burn*
The SheepdogsFeeling Good*
The SheepdogsEwan’s Blues*
The SheepdogsBad Lieutenant*
The SheepdogsI Ain’t Cool*
The SheepdogsNobody*
The SheepdogsYou Got to Be a Man*
The SheepdogsRock n Roll Ain’t No Simple Thing*
The SheepdogsSinging in the Band*
The SheepdogsKeep on Loving You*
The SheepdogsAre You a Good Man?*
The SheepdogsTalk it Over*
The SheepdogsJesse, Please*