Log Wed Jul 18

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

July 18, 2018

7:00 am – Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Johnny Clegg and Savuka Scatterlings of Africa
Stan Getz and Astrud Gilberto Girl from Ipanema
Buena Vista Social Club Chan Chan
Youssou N’Dour and Neneh Cherry 7 Seconds
Israel Kamakawiwo’ole Over the Rainbow/What a Wonderful World
Bob Marley No Woman No Cry
Enya Orinoco Flow
Patric Bruel and Charles Aznavour Menilmontant
Toure Kunda Emma
Ladysmith Black Mambazo Mbube
Celia Cruz Rie y Llora
Mongo Santamaria Watermelon Man
Miriam Makeba Pata Pata 2000
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Brooks Williams Going to New Orleans
Brooks Williams Rock Me
Dave Alvin and Jimmie Dale Gilmore Stealin’ Stealin’
Nick Lowe Tokyo Bay
Nick Lowe Heartbreaker
Kittel and Company Pando
Debra Cowen The Long Grey Line
Debra Cowen Wall of Stone
Nessi Gomes All Related
Jenny Van West Twenty Seven Dollars
Jenny Van West Where I Stand
The Kruger Brothers Watches the Clouds Roll By
Ruth and Max Bloomquist Nothing But Love
Rura Day One
Rura Catroina’s
Adam Ezra Group The Toast
Annie Wenz You Are Not Alone
Dan Navarro Night Full of Rain
The Grand Slambovians Everybody Needs a Cahnge
John Gorka True in Time
Buddy System Muscles and Ride the Wheel
Amy Kucharik Hoarse
Emerald Rae Magic Mirror
Andrew Delaney Not in My House
Miles Wide The Score
Burns and Kristy Mother Can You Hear Me
Jude Roberts Amanda McRae
Rupert Wates A Song of Your Own
Magpie Circle of Life
Nerissa and Katryna Neilds Who Will Shoe My Pretty Foot
Qristina Brooke Best Coast Set*
10:00 am – Magic of Marlboro with Syndicated
Marlboro Recording Society Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 3 in C Major, K, 285B
Marlboro Recording Society Schumann: Andante and Variationen, Op. 46
Marlboro Recording Society Brahms: Clarinet Quintet 2nd and 3rd movements
Marlboro Recording Society Schubert: Fantasia in F-Minor, D. 940
Marlboro Recording Society Schubert: Hirt Auf Dem Felsen, “The Shepherd on the Flock”, D. 985
Marlboro Recording Society Dvorak: String Quartet No. 10 in E-Flat Major, Op. 51
Marlboro Recording Society Hayden: Gypsy Rondo
Marlboro Recording Society Beethoven: Choral Fantasy
12:00 pm – Back Porch Bluegrass with Paul Trenwith
Paul Trenwith Wild Goose Chase
Junior Sisk and Rambler’s Choice Blue Side of the Blue Ridge
Junior Sisk and Rambler’s Choice Steel Rail Rider
Earl Taylor We Live in Two Different Worlds
Earl Taylor Cabin Home on the Hill
Normal Blake Under the Double Eagle
Flying Emus Diamond Creek
Byron Berline Honeymoon Waltz
Stanley Brothers The White Dove
The Goodbye Girls Snowy Side of the Mountain
The Goodbye Girls No Sir No
Earl Taylor Sweetheart, You Done Me Wrong
Earl Taylor Jesse James
Osborne Brothers Lonesome Feeling
Patty Loveless Daniel Prayed
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Quinlin This Song’s For You*
Many Moons Call On Me
Carlo Pale Moon Drifter*
Pigeon Park Hopeless*
Ben Rogers Wanted*
Sightline Heights Can’t Back Down
Lucerin Blue This Letter*
Noise Therapy Loser Magnet*
Noise Therapy What Kind Of Freak*
Whitehorse Achille’s Desire*
Retrograde Statues*
Clarknova Noise In My Head*
3:00 pm – Rock in the afternoon with Chad Hellingman
All Hands on Jane From the OZ*
Gregory Allam Isakov Amsterdam
We are the City Bottom of the lake *
Jennifer LFO In the lab*
Zammer You lied to me
The Higher Toy air plain
D.Rail Countdown *
M.B. Barnicals Cosmic
Smaller Hearts Masise *
FreeDumb Shark Attacks *
Event Horizon Gel Nails*
War tapes Dreaming of you
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
David McMurray Naked walk
Jerry Weldon Strangers in the night
Frank Sinatra I’ve got you under my skin
Ami Cervini One for my baby and one for the road*
Bill Anschell Bewitched bothered and bewildered
Bongwool Lee Repeating nightmare
Glenn Cryzter Orch I’m nuts about screwy music
Henry Butler Basin Street blues
Henry Butler Orleans inspiration
Solon McDade Ali’s 2nd line*
Deanne Matley Necessary evil*
Van Morrison, Joey Defrancesco Travellin’ light
Chet Baker When your lover has gone
Bill King Quintet Portrait of Duke*
Duke Pearson Scrap iron
Aryelle Morrison Try*
Timothy Lee Miller Inky & Marie
Ron Paley Theme*
Lello Molinari Na tazzulella “E” cafe
Halie Loren Roots
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Expos Another Place*
Bedouin Soundclash Rollin’ Stone*
Bakesys Confused
Hot Knives Don’t Go Away
Big D and the Kids Table Chin Up Boy!
Busters Enjoy Yourself
Afterbeat Remorse*
Ladyshark Riding My Own Train*
Gangster Politics Guns ‘n Chicks*
Agents I Don’t Know
Barrymores Missing in Action*
Exlixxxirs Don’t Let Us Fade*
Excuses Excuses Pizza and Cigarettes*
Left Alone Rude Girl China
King Prawn No Peace
D.O.A. State Control*
8:00 pm – Age of Metal with Dawn Wassink
Fallen Legion Way Out*
Axminister Prey*
Pyramid Theory The Secret About Secrets*
Vanna Like Changing Seasons
Lacewing I Am The Philosopher*
Vortex Hate In Movement*
In Flames Enbody the Invisable
Persefone Living Waves
Epica Essence of Silence
The Amity Affliction Ivy
Dark Tranquility Terminus
Nonpoint Chaos and Earthquakes
9:00 pm – RADIO SCHIZO with Lewis Jay
Camera Silens Classe Criminelle 1 & 2
Nutrition Kill Me *
Deep Fryer Jeremy*
Subsonics Begging Hands
Pooched Ribs*
Generacion Suicida Unidos
Porvenir Oscuro Salvacion
Innocent Blue Wall
Savageheads Starve
Genetic Control First Impressions *

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>