Log Wed Jul 14

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

July 14, 2021

8:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Henri DikongueFrancoise
Zelia DuncanNao va Ainda
KaliAkube Vole
Kavisha MazzellaBig blue Above
Dougie McLeanFeel So Near
LenineHoje eu quero sair so
Habib KoiteKanowa
Gabriel YacoubYou Stay Here
Richard BonaBisso Baba (Always Together)
Chico CesarOnde Estara O Meo Amor
Danielle SilvestriUno-Due
Oliver MtukudziNdakuvara
Vushi MahlashelaKuybanjani Na
9:00 am – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase-Arkells with CFBX
ArkellsDeadlines (intro)*
ArkellsAbigail*
ArkellsJohn Lennon*
ArkellsPullin’ punches*
ArkellsTragic Flaw*
ArkellsHeart of the CIty*
ArkellsOh, the boss is coming*
ArkellsThe Choir*
ArkellsI’m not the Sun*
ArkellsDeadlines*
ArkellsNo Champagne*
ArkellsDeadlines (outro)*
10:00 am – Shanghai Spring with Syndicated
Shanghai Symphony OrchestraHuang Yijun: Beautiful Flower and Full Moon
Shanghai Philharmonic OrchestraLu Qimin: Ode to the Red Flag
Shanghai Philharmonic OrchestraBizet: Carmen Fantasy
Bamberg Symphony OrchestraRossini: Largo at Factotum from The Barber of Seville
Shanghai Philharmonic OrchestraZhang Chao: Chinese Dream
Chinese Music Orchestra of Jiangsu ProvinceWang Aikang: Booming Jiangnan
St. Petersburg Symphony OrchestraXu Shuya: Paysage D’Hiver
St. Petersburg Symphony OrchestraSibelius: Violin Concerto in D Minor
12:00 pm – celtic connection with gene mcdonnell
irish descendantsa walk in the irish rain*
blackthornnew york girls*
blu hopkins& the silver creek bandmill towns*
bridie gallagherhappy times
the accidentalswildfire
bridie gallagherthe old spinning wheel
nine eights irishmen of worth
peggy seegergotta get home by midnight
mickey mcconnelllambeg drummer
norman brooksrosie you are my posie
butch baldassaricarolan”s concerto
brighamm phillipsjug of punch
altanadieu,my lovely nancy
kamloops rube bandstruttin” with maria*
cory and trinanorthern lights of labrado*
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Coon, Proznick, BlackBroadway and Alma*
Sophie MilmanTake love easy*
Cory Weeds Bill Coon QuartetThere’s a small hotel*
Oliver Gannon, Bill CoonPolka dots*
Mai-LiisOh well
Echo BeachFreakshow*
Echo Beach(The man who salts the) Meat*
Echo BeachMoonbeam*
Echo BeachHealthy Crutches*
Echo BeachTest Pilot*
Dan WilsonBird of beauty
Sarah JerromFata Morgana*
Hal Galper TrioHey fool
Nancy Wilson/Cannonball AdderleySave your love for me
Jesse RyanThe way*
Heillig ManoeuvreWait there’s more*
4:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
The AccidentalsAll Shall Be Well
The LevinsAcross the Miles
Robin and Linda WilliamsA Better Day a Coming
Jani LauzonStolen*
Noel Paul StookeyIn These Times
The Advocate CollectiveIf it Were Up to Me
Moors and McCumberThe Mess We’re In
Steel RailKate’s Song*
Lennie GallantTime Travel*
Yael WandNavigate by Stars*
The Strange ValentinesSo Long*
Charlie MosbrookThe Joy of Seeing You Smile
Peggy SeegerWe Are Here
5:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Bob LeslieDon’t Start the Revolution in the Morning
J.AlpinistSkyhouse*
JuntileColloquial Affections*
Jamie CraigTake the High Road
SugarcultStuck in America
Bocephus KingSomething Beautiful*
Clayton CavalloSaviour*
TeaFanniePoppin*
Carolyn HarleyA Song of Hope*
Code QuarterWatching it All Slip Away*
King BullPay Attention*
King BullSecret Sauce*
Fake MagicGet Outta My Way*