Log Wed Jul 10

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

July 10, 2019

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth and Dan Storper
Quito Rymer Intro: Mix Up World
Majek Fashek Exit: So Long
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Jeffrey Foucault I Know You
Jeffrey Foucault Pretty Hands
Jackie Bristow Shot of Gold
Rodney Crowell Earthbound
Rosanne Cash Modern Blue
Brooks Williams Bright Side of the Blues
Charm City Junction Please Don’t Bury Me
Kathy Mattea I Can’t Stand Up Alone
Boz Scaggs On the Beach*
Craig Bickhardt Steady as She Goes
Meadows at Night Letters in Silver and Black
Kathy Greenholdt Quiet Cecila
Maria Muldaur The Diplomat
Ray Bonneville Canary Yellow Car*
Junior Sisk A Brand New Shade of Blue
Dervish Heading Home
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder Sally Jo
Del McCoury Band Hot Wired
Darin & Brooke Aldridge No End in Sight
Tim O’Brien When the Mist Clears Away
Hot Rize Colleen Malone
Molly Tuttle Save This Heart
Billy Strings On the Line
Billy Strings Salty Sheep
Gina Clowes Saylors Creek
Stuart Duncan, Yo Yo Ma, Edgar Meyer, Chris Thile Hill Justice
Sam Bush Transcendental Meditation Blues
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver Guitar Case
Balsam Range Somethin’ ‘Bout That Suitcase
Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper Farewell for a Little While
Gordie MacKeeman & His Rhythm Boys Just Want to Be Loved By You*
Gordie MacKeeman & His Rhythm Boys Four String Polka*
10:00 am – Taloa with Jerod Impichchaachaa’ha Tate
Hirini Melbourne and Richard Nuuns Melbourne/Nuuns: Tangimokemoke a Raureka
Tungia Baker, voice, Richard Nuuns, taonga puoro, Judy Bailey, piano, Georg Pedersen, cello Whitehead: Ipu, movement one, Waka, Kowhai and Tui
Tungia Baker, voice, Richard Nuuns, taonga puoro, Judy Bailey, piano, Georg Pedersen, cello Whitehead: Ipu, movement 2, Waka’s Love for Kowhai, movement 3, The Storm, movement 4, The Aftermath
Howard McGuire, baritone, Charles Te Ahukaramu Royal, piano Royal: Baxter Songs
Polish Radio Symphony, James Pellterite, flute Yeagley: Clouds of an Evening Sun
Voices of Change String Quartet Ballard: Fire Moon String Quartet
San Francisco Symphony, Christine Bailey Davis, flute Tate: Tracing Mississippi, Concerto for flute and orchestra, 4: Halshi’ Hiloha (Sun Thunder)
12:00 pm – Unheard Youth – Earth Matters with Syndicated
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Carter and The Capitals Good Try*
Corey Primus Rain On Me*
Antisocial Surf Club 25 and Sunny*
Flying Machine Pizza Boy*
Mike Janzen Man Of Sorrow*
Kayla Ramu Find In Me*
Johnathan Bauer Precious Moments*
Andy The Crocodile Sleep Well My Child
Jaguar Knight Atomic Wife*
Jaguar Knight Data Limit*
Chemia Hero
Danko Jones Burn In Hell*
3:00 pm – RVF with Syndicated
4:00 pm – The Beat with Ollie Kachmar
Laurie Antonioli Don’t let it bring you down
Karin Plato this could be the one*
Sandro Dominelli Spiralling Inzio*
Big Daddy Wilson Tripping on you
TJO The blob*
Dashboard Rattle Bamboozle*
Jazzlab Orchestra Blues Malcommodes*
Donna Grantis Diamonds and Dynamite*
Alison Young So here we are*
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Stan Getz Joao Gilberto The Girl from Ipanema
New Orleans Connection Beale Street Blues*
New Orleans Connection Wolervine Blues*
New Orleans Connection Basin Street Blues*
Wynton Marsalis Creole belles
Wynton Marsalis Bolden jump
Bonerama When the levee breaks
Jake Langley Canadian Sunset*
Mike Allen Quartet The wise heron of English Bay*
One for All Open and shut
Froy Aagre Offbeat Canadian Rockies
Ralf Bushmeyer Cowtown Allstars*
Ken Aldcroft’s Convergence Ensemble X marks the spot*
Oscar Peterson Trio Blues of the prairies*
Shuffle Demons Spadina bus*
Elizabeth Shepherd Reine du monde*
Mikko Hilden Group Nova Scotia*
Maritime Jazz Orchestra Now and now again*
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Bluekilla Horseman Style
Fundamentals Selfish Man*
Los Furios Jelly Fish*
Cat Empire Days Like These
Mad Caddies Sorrow
Beatdown Montreal*
Elixxxirs 99%*
Cherry Poppin’ Daddies Hammerblow
Girlsmen Hate You
Planet Smashers Going Out Solo*
Dope Soda Hey Mistah *
99% Fat New Shoes
2 Stone 2 Skank La Brute*
Bailey’s Car Seven Times*
Save Ferris Under 21
Heart Attack Kids Slithering Friends*
9:00 pm – RADIO SCHIZO with Lewis Jay
The Minneapolis Uranium Club Flashback Arrestor
Dumb Cursed*
Janitor Scum And The Scums Human Roomba*
Clowns Prick
Urochromes Hair So Big
Heart Attack Kids City Sleeps*
Cokie The Clown Swing And Miss*
Out Cold With Sympathy
Vacant State Tight Grip *

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>