Log Wed Jan 9

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

January 09, 2019

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Quito Rymer Intro: Mix Up World
Henri Dikongue Francoise
Zelia Duncan Nao Va Ainda
Kali Aline Vole
Kavisha Mazzella Big Blue Above
Dougie MacLean Feel So Near
Lenine Hoje eu Quero Sair So
Habib Koite Kanowa
Gabriel Yacoub You Stay Here
Richard Bona Bisso Baba (Always Together)
Chico Cesar Onde Estara o Meo Amor
Daniele Silvestri Uno-Due
Oliver Mtukudzi Ndakuvara
Vusi Mahlasela Kuyobanjani Na?
Majek Fashek Exit: So Long
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Eddi Reader Hummingbird
The Lifers Front Door*
Mary Black Past the Point of Rescue
Mary Black Ellis Island
Al Stewart Murmansk Run & Ellis Island
Aimee Mann Goose Snow Cone
Aimee Mann Patient Zero
Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit Last of My Kind
Alabama Shakes Killer Diller Blues
Lost Bayou Ramblers Rice Pump
Emmylou Harris When I Was Yours
Emmylou Harris The Connection
The Infamous Stringdusters I Run to You
Rhonda Vincent & the Rage I’ve Forgotten You
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Rowan Piggott A Maid Went to Comber
Rowan Piggott Robin & the Banker
Rosie Hodgson Woman of the Woods
Rosie Hodgson Liverpool Lullaby
Tony Trischka Bloozinee
Dave Artus I Come From
Chris Smither By the Numbers
Chris Smither The Blame’s on Me
Andrew & Casey Calhoun Wild Birds
Kate MacLeod Riding the White Horse Home
Kate MacLeod Maxfield Parrish Sky
Alice DiMicele The Other Side
Alice DiMicele One with the Tide
Rodney Crowell Forty Miles from Nowhere
Rowan Piggott Fahey’s & Coen’s Memories
Dan Frechette & Laurel Thomsen The Seeds That You Won’t Sow*
Dan Frechette & Laurel Thomsen Back from Heaven*
10:00 am – Taloa with Jared Impichchaachaaha’ Tate
New Zealand String Quartet with Richard Nuuns Whitehead: Puhaki ki te Rangi
luca Manghi and Horomona Horo Whitehead: Hineraukatauri
Hilary Hahn, violin, Cory Smythe, piano Whitehead: Torua
Wiener Philharmonic Bartok: Piano Concerto No. 3, BB 127, “Adagio Religioso”
Henry Wong Doe Whitehead: Arapatiki
David “Bad Eagle” Yeagley Yeagley: Soul III for solo piano, 1st movement, “Immersion”
National Polish Radio Symphony Yeagley: Wessi-Vah-Peh
The New York 5 Quincy: Choctaw Nights: Fanfare for a Choctaw Soul
Charles Te Ahukaram Royal, vocals, Horomona Horo, taonga Royal: Te Take O Te Rakau
Tower Voices New Zealand and Richard Nuuns Whitehead: Taiohi Taiao
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra Whitehead: The Improbable Ordered Dance
12:00 pm – Science for the People with Rochelle Saunders
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Autopilot Afterglow*
Talk Nice Afterglow*
Single Mothers 24/7*
Carly Dow Dreaming Of You*
Dan Mangan Cold In The Summer*
Durban Poison You*
The Manvils Castaway*
Neon Saturdays Heartbeat
Neon Saturdays Restless
CastleComer All Of The Noise
Marker Starling Three Cheers/Stony Flame*
Autogramm Wandering Eyes*
Problem Patient Control*
Kristina Bazan Old Soul
3:00 pm – Rock In The Afternoon with Chad Hellingman
Elephant Stone Motherless *
The Gas Light Anthem Handwritten
Everything is up Soon
Wilfred and thr growen men Nobody has to know *
Curent Swell Keys to the kingdom*
Nikki Nack Find a new way
Tiger Suit Bus Stop*
Damin Albarn Hostiles
Auto Violet No Tomorrow *
Wishkaah Winter Sun*
Gnashville Burning Bridges
Striker Head First *
ChilBlaine Winers In the thaw *
Dearly Belovd Astor Dupont Payne *
4:00 pm – The Beat with Ollie Kachmar
Anthony Gomes Come down*
Delta Moon Babylon
Jim Allchin lost my mind
Sandy Carroll Somebody got to dance280
Monty Greig take you*
The Commotions Masquerade*
Kim Doolittle Under a memphis moon*
Jack Dekeyzer do right woman*
Landon Spradlin drift away
Kenny Wayne Shepherd Diamonds and gold
The blues horn band Walkin blues*
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Big Buddha Belly Malpractice*
Diana Braithwaite & Chris Whitely ‘Round midnight*
Joshua Redman Haze and aspirations
Bill Anschell Con Alma
Amy Cervini No one ever tells you*
John Scofield The King of Belgium
Joani Taylor Alfie*
Robi Botos Calhoun Square*
Tony Bennett & Diana Krall I got a crush on you
Jon Batiste The very thought of you
Jon Batiste Kenner boogie
Cecile McLoren Salvant Everything I got belongs to you
Cecile McLoren Salvant Visions
Way North Buddy Boldens blues*
Way North King Porter Stomp*
Way North Boll weevil*
Chucho Valdes Chucho’s mood
Montuno West Suenos costeras
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Expos Another Waste*
Mitch King Kong Girio You’ll Come Back Soon*
Bedouin Soundclash May You Be the Road*
Idlers Little Man*
Afterbeat People Get Up*
Aggrolites Regga Summertime
Elixxxirs Forget About It*
Askultura The Science of Sweet Snatch
Beatbusters Soundcheck
Bombasts Excuses*
Bim Skala Bim Wandering Soul
Boy o Boy Parallel Parking
Banana Peel Slippers Words Go Down
Joe Strummer It’s a Rocking World
Jacobus About Moi*
3 Minute Warning The Price You Pay
Buck o Nine I’m Not Dead
8:00 pm – evelution of metal with ande
rob zombie dead radio
damageplan fuck you
black label society destruction overdrive *
kataklisim hail the renegade *
goat horn to the cliff*
5 finger death punch got your six
orphanofkos amorphous mass*
cancerbats cant sleep *
megadeath mechanics
samakaras aligment *
zakk wylde crazy horse
3 inches of blood 12.34*
thor lords of steel*
necroholocost slaughter the lamb *
finnal trigger freak *
metalica harvester of sarrow
9:00 pm – Radio Schizo with Lewis Jay
Murderer Perfect*
Jock Tears Salt *
Joe Strummer Love Kils
Hankwood & The Hammerheads You Could Have It
Hologram Reprieve *
Q Quiche *
No Trend Teen Love
Headcleaners Kill The Royalties
Waax Wild & Weak
Waax Nothing Is Always

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>