Log Wed Jan 5

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

January 05, 2022

8:00 am – Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Te VakaIuliana
OK! RyosNengone Nodegu
OceaniaHautoa (Warrior)
Matuto’aMana Ma’ohi
Te VakaSei Ma La Losa
1 Giant Leap with Whirimako BlackTa Mako
EhukaiMoloka’i
KabaniEra Bini Tu
GurejeleCa Roule
TelkAbebe
O-ShenSiasi
Bernaud UedreRawagu
GurejeleWatolea
9:00 am – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
MonkeyjunkI Wanna Put a Tiger in Your Tank*
MonkeyjunkBeefy*
MonkeyjunkFuzzy Poodle*
MonkeyjunkYou’re Gonna Change or I’m Gonna Leave*
MonkeyjunkCan’t Call You Baby*
MonkeyjunkBest Kept Secret*
MonkeyjunkThe Hunter*
MonkeyjunkUndertaker Blues*
MonkeyjunkGone*
MonkeyjunkTime to Roll*
10:00 am – Shanghai Spring with Syndicated
Shanghai Symphony OrchestraHuang Yijun: Beautiful Flower and Full Moon
Shanghai Philharmonic OrchestraLu Qimin: Ode to the Red Flag
Shanghai Philharmonic OrchestraBizet: Carmen Fantasy
Bamberg Symphony OrchestraRossini: Largo at Factotum from The Barber of Seville
Shanghai Philharmonic OrchestraZhang Chao: Chinese Dream
Chinese Music Orchestra of Jiangsu ProvinceWang Aikang: Booming Jiangnan
St. Petersberg Symphony OrchestraXu Shya: Paysage D’Hiver
St. Petersberg Symphony OrchestraSibelius: Violin Concerto in D Minor
12:00 pm – celtic connection with gene mcdonnell
van morrisonball and chain
turf fire liarswhere the wild shamrocks grow
sean o’neil bandeileen og
caroline wilesold country song*
larkin and moran brotherspaddy visits galway
ben caplandown to the rriver*
glenn mcfarlaneits a beautiful day for a beer*
dustbowl daddiesnothing but time*
joe lynchmolly malone
the chieftainsred is the rose
irish descendantsacadian saturday night*
dublinersbound for south australia
christy moore16 fishermen raving
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Dino GovoniPoint turn
Barbara MantiniThey can’t take that away from me*
JazzLab OrchestraLunes et Marees*
Mireille BoilyEclipse*
Arturo O’Farill & Afro Latin Jazz EnsembleDreaming Lions: Struggles
Levi Dover SextetThe fox & the cat*
Fifth ElementI can’t believe that you’re in love with me*
Evan ArntzenSolitary*
Jim CassonFormerly Diffin’s Corners*
Montreal Jazz TrioTake the ‘A’ Train*
Alyssa AllgoodThere are such things
Code QuartetTipsy*
Carol McCartneyTulip or turnip*
Gerry Gibbs Thrasher Dream TriosThe fat man
Shannon GunnOn a mountain*
Oscar PetersonBlues etude*
Joe CoughlinRound midnight*
Caitlin GouletDeep dive*
4:00 pm – with Jonah feng
AdrinneIn Christ alone
Carols from King’s 2020In dulci jubilo
Samuel BarberAdagio for Strings
Chen Guang RongOverture
Chen Guang RongI want to be a good man
Koji TamakiDon’t go
Shirley Kwan Suk YeeLover
Groove ArmadaHand in time
Paul OakenfoldReady Steady Go
Bill ContiRocky them song
Jessica McMannBeverley Mckiver.Piano*
Jessica McMannKaren Shepherd , Violin*
6:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Full DeckCatastrophize*
CalpurniaBlame*
Basement RevolverHeavy Eyes*
DGBBurn Together*
HolleradoDays Without Sugar*
Accidental MartyrMy Own Worst Enemy*
Island EyesNight Palace*
Death Party PlaygroundThe Upside*
Death Party PlaygroundThe Count*
Death Party PlaygroundThe Good Years*
Shadow FolkI Like To See You*
TouchingCaught In The Middle*
Goodbye HonoluluYou and Me*
Aunty SocialUnsmiling*
Martha and The MuffinsBig Day*
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Steffie ShockGodfree*
JFK and the ConspiratorsBoom Sha La La La*
One54-46*
Mitch (King Kong) GirioPickney Girl*
Chris MurrayThrill Me Up*
Danny Rebel and the KGBPrententious Girl*
TalksLight Up
Prince PerryYou Won’t Say It*
UntouchablesFree Yourself
King ApparatusMother Told You*
Tiny Hat OrchestraSkaface
Vibration SyndicateThis Is Ska
Smoke Like a FishCry Billy
The’TonePauline
Spider Nick and the MaddogsCA Plane Pour Moi (Punk Medley)
GustafBook