Log Wed Jan 23

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

January 23, 2019

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth and Dan Storper
Quito Rymer Intro: Mix Up World
Oliver Mtukudzi Wake Up
Bob Marley Redemption Song
Wailing Souls Live On
Kulanjan Take This Hammer
Baaba Maal Africans Unite
Boubacar Traore Macire
Sam Manfwana Galo Negro
Bayete & Jabu Khanyile Africa Unite
Vusi Mahlasela & Louis Mhlanga Two Birds
Wasis Diop Soweto Daal
Stevie Wonder Happy Birthday
Majek Fashek Exit: So Long
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
The Page Turners Little Lorrie
The Page Turners Straight and True
The Weather Station Free*
The Weather Station In an Hour*
Hollow Hearts Down to the Wire
Peter Rowan No Depression in Heaven
Diane Patterson If There Are Words
Diane Patterson Eagle Feather
Sally Rogers & Claudia Schmidt Tree of Life
James Lee Baker The Canadian River
Bill Staines The Rivers of Texas
Bill Staines Ol’ Jack
Laura Zucker If Your Well has Run Dry
The Weather Station Kept It All to Myself*
Wildwood Jack The Lost Gypsy
Wildwood Jack Man Overboard
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
After the Flood From This Valley
After the Flood Fool’s Gold Miner
Tracy Grammer Good Life
Joel Mabus The World is Waiting for the Sunrise
Joel Mabus Ukulele Crimes
Maddy Prior Rollercoaster
Steeleye Span Black Jack Davy
Blame Sally Fillmore Street
Dave Richardson Front Porch Time
Dave Richardson The Unquiet Grave
Friction Farm Stars
Del McCoury I Feel the Blues Movin’ In
Anna Tivel Dust and Magic
Declan Millar The Burial Mound
Abby Zotz You’ll Never Know*
10:00 am – Taloa with Jared Impichchaachaaha’ Tate
Hirini Melbourne and Richard Nuuns Melbourne/Nuuns: Tanimokemoke i Raureka
Tungia Baker, voice, Richard Nuuns, taonga puoro, Judy Bailey, piano, Geroge Pedersen, cello Whitehead: Ipu, movement 1, Waka, Kowhai and Tui
Tungia Baker, voice, Richard Nuuns, taonga puoro, Judy Bailey, piano, Geroge Pedersen, cello Whitehead: Ipu, movement 2, Waka’s Love for Kowhai, movement 3, The Storm, movement 4, The Aftermath
Howard McGuire, baritone, Charles Te Ahukaramu Royal, piano Royal: Baxter Songs
Polosh Radio Symphony, James Pellertie, flute Yeagley: Clouds of an Evening Sun
Voices of Change String Quartet Ballard: Fire Moon String Quartet
San Francisco Symphony, Christine Bailey Davis, flute Tate: Tracing Mississippi, Concert for flute and orchestra, 4: Halshi’ Hiloha (Sun Thunder)
12:00 pm – Science for the People with Rochelle Saunders
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Ryan Playground Almost Died*
Dagger Down Judgement Day
Luxury Eviction Master Of None
Emma Louise Just The Way I Am
Mr. Pine Lancet*
Their Majesties Sweet, Sweet Thunder*
Stephanie Boulay Le Piege*
Future Peers Blood Season*
Future Peers Didn’t I Deny*
Hook and Nail Ride*
Barbra Lica Slow Dancing*
Mother Mother It’s Allright*
3:00 pm – Indie Can Radio with Joe Chisholm
Flash Lightning One Pill*
Lee Harvey Osmond Cuckoos Nest*
Julien Fauth East Toronto Nervous Breakdown*
Fevers They Want Blood*
Die Mannequin Saved By Strangers*
Sigrun Stella Crazy Blue*
Patrick Krief Lost In Japan (Mental Health)*
A.I. Someone With Me*
God Made Me Funky Enter The Beat*
DOA He’s Got A Gun*
The Wipers Alien Boy*
Hill and The Sky Heroes Beam Me Up*
Dinosaur Bones Don’t Decide*
Transmission Now SOS*
Mo Kenney The Great Escape*
Ladyhawk I’m A Witch*
4:00 pm – The Beat with Ollie Kachmar
Christian de la luna Elle*
Christian de la luna Mira se fue*
Marta Gomez Almita Mia
Tony Zamora Mi Novela
Compadres Buddy where you been*
Natty Bo and Beny Billy Soy Campesino
La Dama Cumbia Brasileira
Claudia Aurrora Havemos de Ir
Cuca Roseta Amor Ladrao
Claudia Aurrora Lua
Muchachito Bombo Infierno Conversaciones
Papo Ortega Son Baifadores
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Billie Holiday Now or never
Parker Abbott Trio Maybe*
Hot Sardines People will say we’re in love
Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass Getting sentimental over you
Herb Alpert & the Tijuana Brass Love Potion #9
Bria Skonberg Curious game*
Anita Ecclestone Lovesick*
Guilherme Dias Gomes Salvaterra
Harry James & his Orch When it’s sleepy time down south
Harry James & his Orch Do you know what it means to miss New Orleans
Harry James & his Orch When the Saints go maching in
Art Ensemble of Chicago Theme de Yoyo
Art Ensemble of Chicago Theme de celine
New York Art Quartet Old stuff
Alex Lafaivre Quartet Righteous*
Chandelle Rimmer, Tom Van Setters Tings*
Harry Vetro Pacific smoke*
Humanity Quartet, The Song for a new day*
Jim Porcella Stepping out
Connie Han Extended stay
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Jah Cutta All Bout Di Youts Dem*
Allstonians Sean Connery
Hoodwinks Enlisted*
Laurel Aitken Perfidia
Usuals It`s Alright
General Rudie Payback*
JFK and the Conspirators Takin`It Uptown*
Gangster Politics Dawn if the Mafia*
The Big Ya Bin Dun
Honeymans Sumo Night at the Kimbrook*
Filthy Streakers On the Wrong Path*
Impossibles Erin with an E
Big D and the Kids Table 51 Gardner fade 2:10 tg (3:10)
DJ Hullewud & DJ Chase March Down to Ride*
Catch Up Misunderstanding Kid
Duck Missile Beautiful People
8:00 pm – evelution of metal with ande
killitorus have you found jesus yet *
BLS funeral bell
killitorous its stan lee its stanlee*
5 finger death punch wash it all away
final triggar freak*
slayer playing with dolls
necro holocost defile the house of god*
thor the return of odins son *
black label society 13 years of grief
megadeath tout la monde
kataklisim determind*
profecieous morfus the fallen *
goat horn storming in *
damage plan moment of truth
9:00 pm – RADIO SCHIZO with Lewis Jay
Drowse Arabian Knights
Rubble The Image *
Skeptix Scarred For Life
Shit Talkers Betty*
Shit Talkers Normal Love*
Night Prowler M.A.D.*
Vaaska Agonia
Harrington Saints Saturdays In The Sun *
The Old Firm Casuals For The Love Of It All

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>