Log Wed Feb 9

* indicates Canadian Content

February 09, 2022

8:00 am – Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Teddy RenoAccerezzame
Jula de PalmaPiccolissima Serenata
Fred BuscaglioneBoccuccia Di Rosa
RenzoBa Ba Baciami Piccina
Bianamaria TestaDimestichezze d’Amore
Pink MartiniNinna Nanna
Maria Pierantoni GiuaPetali e Mirto
ToquinhoAcquarello
Vinicio CaposselaChe Cosse L’Amor
Flo SandonsThe Volute Bene
Dominic Halpin and the Honey BsChe Le Luna
Giorgio ConteGne Gne
Marco CalliariTorna Surriento
Nicola AriglianoMusetto
Quadro NuevoRoma Nun fa la Stupida Stasera
10:00 am – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
The Blue VoodooWorld is Burnin’*
The Blue VoodooRust*
The Blue VoodooUncle Tom’s Cabin*
The Blue VoodooSimple*
The Blue VoodooSomewhere Else Instead*
The Blue VoodooBlck Moon*
The Blue VoodooWalking Shoes*
The Blue VoodooVoodoo Man*
The Blue VoodooPretty Things*
The Blue VoodooSouth of Orleans (Shine On)*
The Blue VoodooMonday Morning Blues*
The Blue VoodooSuitcase Blues*
10:00 am – Shanghai Spring with Syndicated
Shanghai Philharmonic OrchestraChen Gang: Morning of Miho Mountain
Zhang Jinru, violin, Ma Sichen, pianoGreig: Vlolin Sonata No. 2
Shanghai Philharmonic OrchestraXu Jingxin: Melody of Ripples
Hua YanjunHa Yanjin: The Moon Reflected in Second Spring
Sun HuangSun Wenmung: Erhu Solo Percussion Music
Shanghai Opera House OrchestraGuan Naizhong: Morning Qui Jin at the Foot of the Rain and Wing Pavillion
Ma SicongMa Sicong: Song of Nostalgia
Zhang Jinru, violin, Ma Sichen, pianoBeethoven: Violin Sonata No. 4
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra and ChorusVerdi: La Pensiero*
Shanghi Conservatory of Music Symphony OrchestraChen Gang/He Zhanhao: The Lover’s Violin Concerto
Shanghai Conservatory of Music Symphony OrchestraTchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D Major
12:00 pm – celtic connection with gene mcdonnell
dublinersdirty old town
kate northropsilkie
sean dumphypaddy miginty’s goat
the mcdadesles trois capitaines*
ann breenpal of my cradel days
the dustbowl daddiesi am walking*
mary o’harais ar eirinn n’eosthain
the fretlesswondering where the lions are*
larry cunninghamemerald isle express
majellaspinning wheel
dermot hagartyi’ve been every where,man
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jimmy Jazz
Oscar Peterson TrioHymn to freedom*
King Oliver and OrchestraSt. James Infirmary
Louis ArmstrongI hate to leave you
The Quintet [Charlie Parker et al.]Wee (Allen’s Alley)
Billie HolidayStrange fruit
John Coltrane featuring Pharoah SandersA Love Supreme Pt. II. Resolution
Denzal SinclaireWhere of when*
Ranee Lee, Oliver JonesSstardust*
Krystke Dos SantosMy baby just cares for me*
Kellylee EvansLove me or leave me*
Molly JohnsonIt’s only love (and I believed you)*
Anita EcclestonMy funny valentine*
Richard GrahamI fall in love too easily*
Alex PangmanI’m confessin’ that I love you
Alex Bird & the Jazz MaveriksMy cutie pie*
EarthboundOpen up your arms
Dizzy and FayWriter’s Love Song
Wild Blue HeronsThe way you look tonight*
Miles Davis QuintetMy funny Valentine
4:00 pm – Jazz with Swag
fifth elementI cant believe that you are in love with me *
fifth elementA nightangle sng in berkely square*
deanne matley and larry koonsethe gentle rain*
deanne matley and larry koonsemy favourite things*
deanne matley and larry koonsecant help falling in love*
laura Crmaat long last love*
kevin eubanksWatercolours*
kevin eubanksmy one and only love*
grace hrabiafriad of heights*
grace hrabiso it goes*
jen lanefor the night*
6:00 pm – Eclectic with Paolo Bigit
ElatedThrive*
Psychic PollutionRev02*
BeatchildDance for Love*
Ebb and FlowHorizon*
M.M. CroneApril Fools*
Kristin OrmistonKamloops*
Caroline Marie BrooksLights go down*
Caroline WilesWhat could have been*
Montreal Jazz TrioAnswer me my love*
Kristin OrmistonNo love*
Kristin OrmistonBridge*
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
PhonosonicsTake Me For Granted*
Trip the OffWorking Class Survivor*
Ron WisemanRunning Dry*
RWPORoyal Albert Love
Captain DangerBoys Don’t Cry
The CureBoys Don’t Cry
Area 7Boys Don’t Cry
StranglersNice ‘n Sleazy
Violent FemmesGone Daddy Gone
Only OnesAnother Girl Another Planet
LadysharkTrash
ManagersMy Mistake
PorkersCounting the Beat
RudeboySomebody Some Day*
Rude City RiotBonnie & Clyde*
SaladsJohnny Stubbs*
8:00 pm – drunk in a graveyard with robin and scotty
soundcity hooliganshang your head down boy*
L7off the wagon
bloody hammerswitch of endor
tymomars attacks*
depleted uraniumvan halen radiation belt*
sworn coldthe death of yukio mishima*
powertrontake me home tonight*
nick caveblue bird
nitzer ebbjoin the chant
ghostmary on a cross
nicole dollangangerrabid*
ethel cainsunday morning
9:00 pm – The Rock Spectrum with Clive Lovett
TriumphBlinding Light Show/Moonchild*
Ozzy OsbourneI Don’t Know (Live)
Bend Sinister1997*
Honeymoon SuiteBurning In Love*
Max WebsterApril in Toledo*
SagaMouse in a Maze*