Log Wed Feb 3

 Daily Program Log
 * indicates Canadian Content

February 03, 2021

8:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth and Dan Storper
Quito RymerIntro: Mix Up World
Oliver MtukudziWake Up
Bob MarleyRedemption Song
Wailing SoulsLive On
KulanjanTake This Hammer
Baaba MallAfricans Unite
Boubacar TraoreMacire
Sam ManfwanaGalo Negro
Bayete & Jabu KhanyileAfrica Unite
Vusi Mahlasela & Louis MhlnangaTwo Birds
Wasis DiopSoweto Daal
Stevie WonderHappy Birthday
Majek FashekExit: So Long
MistralToward the Light*
9:00 am – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Jim Dupuis
Robi BotosIntro: Old Soul
Robi BotosBudapest*
Robi BotosOld Soul*
Robi BotosDiamond*
Robi BotosCalhoun Square*
Robi BotosDays of Wine and Roses*
Robi BotosPraise*
Robi BotosExit: Old Soul
10:00 am – Shanghai Spring with Syndicated
Shanghai Symphony OrchestraHuang Yijin: Beautiful Flower and Full Moon
Shanghai Philharmonic OrchestraLu Qimin: Ode to the Red Flag
Shanghai Philharmonic OrchestraBizet: Carmen Fantasy
Bamberg Symphony OrchestraRossini: Largo at Factotum from “The Barber of Seville”
Shanghai Philharmonic OrchestraZhang Chao: Chinese Dream
Chinese Music Orchestra of Jiangsu ProvinceWang Aikang: Rooming Jiangnan
St. Petersburg Symphony OrchestraXu Shuya: Paysage D’Hiver
St. Petersburg Symphony OrchestraSibelius: Violin Concerto in D Minor
12:00 pm – Rendezvous de la Francophonie with Syndicated
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Shuffle DemonsWandering Heart*
Shuffle DemonsGood Karma*
Four80EastSlipstream*
Marc JordanMarc Jordan*
Noama GheberSo In Love
Cory WeedsIt could happen to you*
Rosemary ClooneyThe Man That Got Away
Robby AmeenLine For Lyons
Connie HanBoy Toy
Dennis Kwok Jazz OrchestraElegy*
Jazz at Lincoln Center: Wayne ShorterContemplation
Wayne ShorterJoy Ryder
Thomas MarriottBehind the Band
Miles Davis‘Round Midnight
Diane SchuurLove For Sale
Kandice SpringsI put a spell on you
Johnny SummersMy Funny Valentine
4:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
Luka KuplowskyAnew Day*
Bill BourneLove Me in the Morning*
AJ CroceBetter Day
Sue Smith with the Potion KingsNight Skies
LeahyLittle Moon*
Maria DunnJoyful Banner Blazing*
Bonnie Light HorsemanJane Jane
Raine HamiltonBrave Land*
Alison BrownWhat’s Going On
The Twangtown ParamoursStars Without a Heaven
Karyn OliverStand Up!
Scott MacDonaldWhen This is All Over
Madison CunninghamThe Age of Worry
Scott Wolfson and Other HeroesWe Are What We Leave Behind
SkerryvoreYou and I
Carolina StorySee You When I See You
5:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Shawn HewittBecoming a Machine*
PapermapsReaction Formation*
Mark Berube and the Patriotic FewWhen We Are Old*
The CoastNueva York*
HolleradoGet Over It*
Unlike PlutoRiptide
Sam Roberts BandRitual Dance*
JunetilePattern of Wings*
JunetileParalyzed*
JunetileGoing Nowhere*
JunetileWork*
CalpurniaWaves*
Econoline CrushSurefire*
Sarah RogoTake Me to the Water
Matthew Good BandFailing the Rorschach Test*
6:00 pm – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Anthony Joseph and the Spasm BandConductors
Anthony Joseph and the Spasm BandDream on Corbeau Mountain
Anthony Joseph and the Spasm BandKiller Joe
Rokia TraoreYaafa N’Ma
Rokia TraoreKote Don
Seun Kuti and Egypt 80Many Things
Seun Kuti and Egypt 80Na Gil