Log Wed Feb 17

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

February 17, 2021

8:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Quito RymerIntro: Mix Up World
BebeMen Senara
Ana Laan w/ Jorge DrexlerPara el Dolor
AmparanoiaYou Know What I Mean
Jarabe de PaloEl Lado Oscuro
Mastretta ft. Gem CorraderaEl Ultimo Habitante del Planeta
SilencioOjos de Brojo
Go Lem SystemThe Four Ghosts
Victor Uris & Big MamaNo Way Out
Andreu I Els RumberusBonus
Javier AlvarezPor Que Te Vas
IrtioOutubro
Costo RicoPor Esos Mares
KorrontziPanderotzoa
Maria SalgadoSolo Por Miedo
Majek FashekExit: So Long
9:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Shelley Gummeson
Jason RasoCorner Pocket*
Jason RasoTen Barons Blue*
Jason RasoBaroness*
Jason RasoThe Red Arrow*
Jason RasoStar Gazing*
Jason RasoThe Colbert Bump*
Jason RasoMr. Green*
10:00 am – Shanghai Spring with Syndicated
Chinese Music Orchestra of Jiangsu Provincetrad: Autumn Feelings on the Dressing Table
Chinese Music Orchestra of Jiangsu ProvinceCui Xin: Pavilions in the Misty Rain
Chinese Music Orchestra of Jiangsu ProvinceCui Anqiang: Qinhuai River Caprice
Ars Nova CopenhagenDing Ying: Two Selected Poems of Tagore
Ars Nova CopenhagenLotti: Crucifixus
Ars Nova Copenhagentrad: Jasmine Flower
Shanghai Opera Hourse OrchestraZhou Long: King Chou Doffs His Armor
Pablo PietropabloPietropablo: The Ghost of the Marquis Yi of Zeng*
Lu Xiaozi and Zhang Liang guqin duetHan Wenhe: Music from Heaven
Shanghai Philharmonic OrchestraZhou Xianglin: Jumping Sound
Chinese Music Orchestra of Jiangsu ProvinceZhu Changyao and Wang Aikang: Affection for Gusu
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Kandace SpringsWhat are you doing the rest of your life
DonnybrookThe Clone
Walter SopickiDarn that dream*
Noama GheberYou Stepped Out of a Drean
Chick Corea & Return to ForeverSpain
‘Round MidnightBobby McFerrin & Chick Corea
Chick Corea Elektric BandView From Outside
SkywalkSilent Witness*
The Four KidsModasaurus*
Joani Taylor & PJ PerryIn a Sentimental Mood*
Neil Swainson49th Parallel*
Art Blakey & the Jazz MessengersQuick trick
ArtemisThe Sidewinder
Chet BakerYou’re My Thrill
Johnny SummersThat Old Feeling*
Connie HanMr. Dominator
Bill EvansTurn Out the Stars
4:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
Allison RussellBy Your Side
Mati Haskell with JK GulleyBack to Your Arms*
John Smith feat. Sarah JaroszEye to Eye
The TreelineLittle Bit of Love*
Seamus Egan6 Then 5*
Joy ZimmermanWe’ll Hold the Light
Larry FolkA Hit of Love*
Jaime MichaelsIn My Home
Francine HoneyCan’t Press Reset*
Luke ConcannonDoing Nothing
The Brother BrothersOn the Road Again
Jerry LegerJumped in the Humber*
Justin RutledgeJellybean*
Keith Godwin feat. Zac Brown, Jason Mraz, KT TunstallI Know What I Love is (Because of You)
5:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
The StrumbellasShovels and Dirt*
The Wolverton BrothersA Better Place
Lucky SonneSelf Made Man*
Meg WilliamsYou Let Me Down
Jamie CraigOur Lost Dreams
The Temperance MovementAnother Spiral
Carleton StoneSigns of Life*
Dominic MillerGut Feeling
Dominic MillerRipped Nylon
Sharks! On Fire!Shy Guy in the Nineties*
Cat StevensOn the Road to Find Out
Billy TalentWorker Bees*
Night HeronsTake it Slow