Log Wed Feb 16

* indicates Canadian Content

February 16, 2022

8:00 am – Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Te VakaNukukehe
OceaniaHautoa (Warrior)
Les Grands Ballets de TahitiA Hi’o Mai
FenuaMama Rava
Kavisha MazzellaBig Blue Above
Sean Na’auaoTewe Tewe
OceaniaKihikihi (Cicada)
OK! RyosKini Kinibut
Letterstick BandTiwi Warriors
Dennis KamakahiUlili E
TelekMidal
Peter MoonPandanus
Amy Hanaiali’iPalehau
9:00 am – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Corb LundA Game in Town Like This*
Corb LundThis is My Prairie*
Corb LundHorse Doctor, Come Quick*
Corb LundTalkin’ Veterinarian Blues*
Corb LundIt’s Hard to Keep a White Shirt Clean*
Corb LundHurtin’ Albertan*
Corb LundMy Saddle Horse Has Died*
Corb LundShe Won’t Come to Me*
Corb LundWhere is My Soldier*
Corb LundWe Used to Ride ’em*
Corb LundExpectation and the Blues*
Corb LundRye Whiskey/Time to Switch to Whiskey*
10:00 am – Shanghai Spring with Syndicated
Han Peng, tenor, Jin Ling, pianoGastaldon: Musica Proibia
Han Peng, tenor, Jin Ling, pianoCardillo: Ingrato
Han Peng, tenor, Jin Ling, pianoBixio: D’Amore
Han Peng, tenor, Jin Ling, pianoDe Curtis: Non Scordar de Me
Zhuo Xiaoyantrad: Liu Tiao Zhang
Han Peng, tenor, Jin Ling, pianotrad: Snow Goose
Han Peng, tenor, Jin Ling, pianoMelchig: The Never Setting Sun on the Plain
Han Peng, tenor, Jin Ling, pianoFalvo: Dicitencello Viue
Han Peng, tenor, Jin Ling, pianoPuccini: E Lucevan te Stelle
Chinese Traditional OrchestraWang Jianmin: China Caprices No.1, Oriental Impression
Chinese Traditional OrchestraHuang Yijun: Beautiful Flower and Full Moon
Li Jian, pianoChopin: Ballade in F Minor, Op. 42
Li Jian, pianoChopin: Nocturne in E Flat Minor, Op. 9, No. 3
Bamberg Symphony OrchestraVerdi: Per Me Gunte
Chinese Traditional OrchestraQiang Weihao: Folk Rhyme
Shanghai Music InstituteHe Lunge: The Herding Boy’s Flute
Shanghai Conservatory of Music Girls’ ChoirMendelssohn: Motets, Op. 39
12:00 pm – celtic connection with gene mcdonnnell
gary gamblefour country roads
john spillanethe dunne’s store girl
margo and philomena begleygolden memories
aaron wylderfields of summer rroad trip*
mary blackbright bluee rose
mike youngerragtime angel*
nathan carter/mickey modellewagon wheel
sean mccanngo to sea no more*
nial tonersweet bunclody girl
the mcdade’stheoracle and the knot*
nine 8ths irishmen of worth
ron hynesno. kathleen*
finbar furylast great love song
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jimmy Jazz
Shawann MonteiroNever let me go
Bill McBirnie, Bruce JonesForever*
Carole KingJazzman
Michael BreckerThe nearness of you
Carole KingJazzman
Michael BreckerThe nearness of you
Oli AstralL’envol*
Sean LuciwClear sky party time*
Karen RobinsonNothing to it*
Apollo SunsSo long Ethan*
AvataarInnocents*
Sam WilsonRiverside waves*
Randy NapoleonSOS
Ben BlackMystery and wonder
Carn Davidson 9Suite 1985. Wisely if sincerely*
Bill Charlap TrioThe Duke
Duke Ellington & OrchEchoes of Harlem
Chris Gestrin‘Round midnight*
Carmela RappazoSo in love
Esteban Herrera QuintetAyer*
4:00 pm – Jazz with Swag with swag
the breakmenbackto the start*
the breakmenall my yesterday*
adrien sala, diamond in the mindcoloured lights*
adrien sala, diamond in the mindgoing for myself*
one to the heart and one to the mindwolves*
water tower bucket boystelegraoh*
silver hillwhen can i see you again*
silver hillforever is a long time*
the swiftysmiss those days*
the swiftysbad luck slim*
evie ladfin bandgot you on my mind*
evie ladfin bandthe first time*
evie ladfin bandcoffeeshop*
evie ladfin bandsleepy eyed joe*
6:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Lost LoveCut It Out*
Astral SwansBlackhole Town*
Reno McCarthyNight Out*
JeenGet What You Get*
Cedric NoelBass Song*
Abby SageResiding In The Sky*
Said The WhaleThe Ocean*
Said The WhaleSweetheart*
Said The WhaleShow Me Everything*
Saint AsoniaBlow Me Wide Open*
Lucerin BlueCold*
Wilderness of ManitobaOblivion*
Slow Down, MolassesSome Fine Action*
Twin RainsBelieve It All*
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Sean McCannRolling Sea*
House of VelvetBongo Man Kpanlongo*
JFK and the ConspiratorsFeelings*
Dexy’s Midnight RunnersThere There My Dear
Fabulos Lolo meets Mitch King Kong GirioEasy Come and Easy Go Away*
Dance Hall CrashersHe Wants Me Back
Greg Milka CroweAre You Ready*
Isaac Green and the SkalarsBeechwood 45-789
KingpinsJust One Day*
HangersThe Battle*
Ill ScarlettToo Late*
Johnny Too Bad and the Strikeoutsuntitled (Kill Doug Szathkey)
Solabeat AllianceHeroes
Big D and the Kids TableEvil Girl / Angry Girl
Da Beumb ProjectRats is Rats*
Less Than JakeSugar In Your Gas Tank
8:00 pm – drunk in a graveyard with robin and scotty
placebodrink you pretty
alien sex fiendclass of ’69
skinny puppydeath*
love and rocketsmirror people
vendetta redthree chord vaalentine
powertrondon’t you forget about me*
brain itchdragging the flag*
depleted uraniumdepleted uranium*
ethel caincrush
ruby throatswan and the minotaur
nicole dollangangertammy faye*
stone swallowsecond skin
the knifewe share our mothers health
9:00 pm – The Rock Spectrum with Clive Lovett
ABCLook of Love live
The BandThe Night They Drove Old Dixie Down*
Bruce DIckinsonSon of a Gun
RushBastille Day*
The WhoBoris the Spider
UFOToo Hot To Handle