Log Wed Feb 10

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

February 10, 2021

8:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Quito RymerIntro: Mix Up World
Soneros de VerdadA Buena Vista
La Familia Valera MirandaEl Empanadillero
SonlokosRumba Con Sabor a Melao
Ignacio ‘Mazacote’ CarilloLagrimas Negras
Palo!Al Monte
Pedro Luis FerrerAy, Mi Vidita
Rima CaribenaLas Ondes Marteles
German Obregon y Palma RealPincel Campesino
Armando Garcon & Quinteto OrienteChan Chan
Jose CondoElefante en Hotel
Pedro Luis FerrerCachimbiao Caramelo
La Familia Valera MiranaCaballo Viejo
Adonis PuentesTumbando Mangos*
Rene FerrerComo a Cada Manana
Jose Conte y Ola FrescaPuente a Migente
Majek FashekExit: So Long
Amanda MartinezLiberame*
9:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Shelley Gummeson
Bruce CockburnThe Iris of the World*
Bruce CockburnCall Me Rose*
Bruce CockburnRadiance*
Bruce CockburnFive Fifity-one*
Bruce CockburnDriving Away*
Bruce CockburnLois on the Autobahn*
Bruce CockburnBoundless*
Bruce CockburnCalled Me Back*
Bruce CockburnComets of Kandahar*
Bruce CockburnEach One Lost*
Bruce CockburnParnassus and Fog*
Bruce CockburnGifts*
10:00 am – Shanghai Spring with Syndicated
Shanghai Symphony OrchestraLiu Tianhau: A Fine Evening
Trio PrismaSchoenfield: Cafe Music
Victor Hollywood OrchestraShield: Sing Song Girl
Bai Guanganon: Fire of Love
Fu CongChopin: Piano Concerto No. 1, 3rd movement
Trio PrismaWang Xinyang: I’ve Heard Jasmine Flowering
Trio PrismaSchnyder: Piano Trio, 1st movement
Trio PrismaBabadjanian: Piano Trio in F-Sharp minor, 2nd movement
Li Jian, pianoChopin: Ballade in A Flat major, Op, 47
Shanghai Philharmonic OrchestraYin Qing: Heavenly Road
Chinese Music Orchestra of Jiangsu ProvinceWang Aikang: Zhu Changyaho and Rattling on the Taibu Lake
Shanghai Symphony OrchestraBrahms: Symphony No. 1 in C Minor
12:00 pm – Rendezvous de la Francophonie with Syndicated
1:00 pm – Connections with Syndicated
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Louis ArmstrongBasin Street Blues
Lucas Spinosa, Jason ParfaitBeale Street Blues
Dukes of Dixieland with Louis ArmstrongBourbon Street Parade
Jimmy C. NewmanAllons a Lafayette
Zydeco Gris GrisBeausoleil
Beau Jocque and the Zydeco High RollersGive Me Cornbread
Professor LonghairRed Beans
Wynton and Ellis MarsalisBig Butter and Egg Man
Ellis Marsalis TrioLimehouse Blurs
Jen Hodge All StarsFlee as a bird/Dead Man Blues*
Lloyd ArntzenSomeday Sweetheart*
Johnny DoddsBull Fiddle Blues
Original Dixieland BandRoyal Garden Blues
Sabertooth SwingAtlanta Blues
Assunto DukesA Good Man is Hard to Find
Ragtime RumoursSky turning Dark
Dutch Swing College BandDear Old Southland
Bonnie NorthgravesDo Something Fancy*
Happy PalsRiverside Blues*
Milk Crate BanditsKing of King Street*
Bria SkonbergDown in the Deep*
Al HirtWhen the Saints Go Marching In
4:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
DarlingsideA Light on in the Dark
Aaron Nathans and Michael G RonstadtCome on Sun
Big Little LionsNever Mind the Weather*
Buffalo Gals BandI’d Just as Soon Stay Home
Andrea BettgerCrossing the River*
Jessie and the LeonardsWorking on the Frontline
Colleen KattauThe Root
Mark DvorakLittle Boxes
Cosy SheridanHow We Come Apart
War and PierceAmen
Dan HillWhat About Black Lives*
Tret FureMonuments
Bill BourneHouse of Love*
Peach and QuietFor My Love*
Maria DunnDeclan’s Song*
Francine HoneyI’m Coming Home*
5:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
The DreadnoughtsUp High*
Tim WilliamsTree of Life
IcicleRoll Up the Clouds*
Ben RogersWanted*
Basement RevolverFriends*
Pink MountaintopsThe Second Summer of Love*
Brendan HoganPhilosopher’s Stone
Helio SequenceOne More Time
Helio SequenceHall of Mirrors
Helio SequenceDownward Spiral
Saving AbelMiss America
KodalinePray
BisonWartime*
The DGBNickels and Dimes*
WintersleepTerritory*