Log Wed Dec 6

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

December 06, 2017

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Tania Saleh Haabak
Zaman Batalti Eli
Akli D Ar Paris
Rasha Azara Alhai
Les Orientales Alger, Alger
Souad Massi Ghir Enta
Jamal Porto Gamar Badawi
Tiris Nibreeha
Charbel Rouhana & Hani Siblini Mada
Zein Ai Wijjak Ma’ii
Maurice el Medioni Tu N’Aurais Jamais Du
Mousta Largo Les Larmes de Boabdil
Souad Massi Raoui
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Arlo Guthrie Alice’s Restaurant (The Massacre Revisited) (live)
Woody Guthrie & Arlo Guthrie This Land is Your Land
Jennifer Warnes Patriot’s Dream
Pete Seeger & Friends 66 Highway Blues
Gordon Titcomb The Last Train
Sarah Lee Guthrie & Johnny Irion Hurricane Window
Arlo Guthrie The Motorcycle Song
Sarah Lee Guthrie You Gotta Sing
Sam Bush A Better Man
Buffy Ford Stewart Find Your Shoes
Claire Victor & Ron Atchison Now is the Time
Si Kahn Thanksgiving
Sally Rogers Thanksgiving Eve
Fairport Convention Now Be Thankful
John McCutcheon Thanksgiving Day
Loudon Wainwright III Thanksgiving
Brian Kalinec Blessings of This Day
Barb Barton Thanksgiving in Texas
Leela & Ellie Grace This is My Family
Jay Ungar & Molly Mason Thanksgiving Waltz
Kacey Musgraves Family is Family
Patchouli Thanksgiving
Lou & Peter Berryman Whose is Yours?
David Roth May the Light of Love
Sarah McQuaid In Gratitude I Sing
James Keelaghan Sing My Heart Home
Dave Nachmanoff In the Family
Dar Williams Family
Howard Gladstone In the Moment*
10:00 am – Shanghai Spring with Syndicated
Shanghai Symphony Orchestra Liu Tianhau: A Fine Evening
Trio Prisma Schoenfield: Cafe Music
Victor Hollywood Orchestra Shield: Sing Song Girl
Bai Guang anon: Fire of Love
Fu Cong Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1, 3rd movement
Trio Prisma Wang Xinyang: I’ve Heard Jasmine Flowering
Trio Prisma Schnyder: Piano Trio, 1st movement
Trio Prisma Babadjanian: Piano Trio in F-Sharp minor, 2nd movement
Li Jian, piano Chopin: Ballade in A-Flat Major, Op. 47
Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra Yin Qing: Heavenly Road
Chinese Music Orchestra of Jiangsu Province Wang Aikang: Zhu Changyaho and Rattling on the Taihu Lake
Shanghai Symphony Orchestra Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C Minor
12:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Leisure Suite Syeeda’s Song*
Leisure Suite Swept Away*
Leisure Suite He’s a Tramp*
Leisure Suite Let’s Stay Together*
Leisure Suite Crazy*
Leisure Suite More and More*
Leisure Suite Big Bad Handsome Man*
Leisure Suite Roxanne*
Leisure Suite In a Manner of Speaking*
Leisure Suite God Bless the Child*
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Casper Skulls Colour Of The Outside*
Acres Of Lions Entertainment*
Lindsey Walker Never Too Late*
Annie Summi In Everything*
Bull North Long Black Ladders*
James and The North Shore Midnight Sun*
Lara Lewis All My Thoughts*
Dylan Pratt Still
Dylan Pratt Take Me Home
Beaches Gold*
Patrick Ballantyne My Excellent Boy*
3:00 pm – rick’s tunes with rick albert
wagner ride of the walkyries
brian wilson that lucky old sun
pat metheny sunlight
john stetch+vulneraville urakawa*
omar coleman scrath my back
dan hicks+his hot licks canned music
bob bossin steamboat whistle blues*
cayla brooke plush red chair*
hoagy carmichael rockin’ chair
shirley horn once i loved
andre bisson nothing at all*
monks of santo domingo de silos mandatan novum do vobis
frank zappa i’m the slime
dwayne dopsie+the zydeco hellraisers travelling man
4:00 pm – The Beat with Ollie Kachmar
Alan Doyle Come Out With Me*
Allison Krauss & Union Station Everytime you say goodbye
Suzzanne Thomas Rain and Snow
Dana Wylie Hallellujah Leonard*
Emily Mure Worth
Chris Ronald Everything goes green*
Gwyneth Glyn Far ago
Tom Beaulieu Good Times
Kate and Anna mcgarrigle Better times are coming*
Tiger Moon Golden child*
Cat Jahnke Apple*
Beppe Gambetta Doc Watson Medley
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
David Ian Vintage Christmas Trio Good King Wenceslas*
Cat Jahnke Rise up shepherd and follow*
Dee Dee Bridgewater Take my hand (precious Lord)
Dave Bennett Indiana
Company B Jazz Band Why don’t you practice what you preach*
Company B Jazz Band We’re in the money*
Company B Jazz Band Santa Baby*
Jen Hodge All-Stars Jolly Old Saint Nicholas*
Andrew Vogt In the mood
Ella Fitzgerald & the London Symphony Orch Let’s fall in love
Matt Dusk It’s the most wonderful time of the year*
Rubim de Toledo Suspect seven*
Blue Note All-Stars Meanings
Mary-Catherine Pazzano A simple conversation*
Bill Charlap Trio Sophisticated lady
Frank Sinatra and Family I wouldn’t trade Christmas
Mark Murphy Stolen moments
Sherman Irby & Momentum Smile please
Anita Eccleston What a wonderful world*
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Allstonians Homeward Bound
Los Furios Ska in Mexico*
Greg Milka Crowe Lonestar*
One Get It On*
Bad Manners Down in Berry Wood
Allniters Struggle Street
Skavenjah Going Under*
The Big Trains
JJ Allstars Dambusters March
Screw Ups Reach Out
The Garrys Danceland (Come With Me)*
Kingpins Lot’s Wife*
JFK and the Conspirators Conversation*
Russkaja Still in Love
Subb No Need to Stay*
8:00 pm – Age of Metal with Dawn Wassink
Myrkur Funeral
Truckfighters Calm Before the Storm*
Nameless Grave Dreams of Desolate Visions*
UIGG Final Hour*
Great American Ghost No Savior
Trivium Beyond Oblivion
Machine Head Beyond the Pale
Delusions Of Broken Wings*
Alseep Behind the Flame Behind It All*
Kittie Sorrow I know*
Devil Sold His Soul Awaiting the Flood
Kreator Hail to the Hordes
Devin Townsend Project Awake*
9:00 pm – Radio Schizo with Lewis Jay
Voorhees Histocracy
Cheap Appeal Sensory Overload*
Oaf Fiend*
Moxie Resist Erasure*
Blockhead Bored*
Deathraid Toadeater
Disfear Judgement Day
Smut Perfect Body
Rut Control
Dawn Of Humans Horse Blind
10:00 pm – To Be Determined with Ben Krausert
Circus in Flames the Baptist
Patrick Bellantyne Stay in Heaven*
Jeremie and the Deliscious Hounds BAck on my roll*
Kyle Pullan the abyss*
The Raven and the Fox Follow Me*
Lion bear Fox Mountains*
Beppe Gambetta Randal Collins
Alan Doyle Beautiful to Me*
Dylan Pratt Travelling Act
Gabrielle Papillon Three YEars*
Josh Sahunta Summertime*
Beck Seventh Heaven
Destroyer in the morning*
Tetrix ask me in the morning*
the kents is there anyone*