Log Wed Aug 7

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

August 07, 2019

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Quito Rymer Intro: Mix Up World
Jazzamor Nuit Magique
The Cat Empire Two Shoes
Gabriel Rios Unrock
Roy Paci & Aretuska Superreggae
2Raumwohnung Ich Wies Warum
Emo In the Back of the Car
Les Nubians J’Veux d’la Musique
Jehro Everything
Carlinhos Brown Lagoinha
Habana Abierta La Lovia de Superman
MC Solaar Hasta la Vista
Mo’ Horizons Remember Tomorrow
Issa Bagayogo Saye Mogo Bana Sadrum
Yerba Buena Whachuwannado
Majek Fashek Exit: So Long
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Martin Simpson Dives and Lazarus
Kate Rusby I Courted a Sailor
James Taylor Line ’em Up
Mick Hanly The Lady Avonlee
Mick Hanly Past the Point of Rescue
Ian & Sylvia Come in Stranger*
Kate Wolf We Were Strangers
David Lamotte Stranger
Gordon Lightfoot Sit Down Young Stranger*
Happy Traum The American Stranger
Ramblin’ Jack Elliott New Stranger Blues
Neal & Leandra Stranger in a Small Town
Mary Black Don’t Let Me Come Home a Stranger
Judy Collins Strangers Again
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Joan Baez Love Song to a Stranger
Robin & Linda Williams In the Company of Strangers
Leonard Cohen The Stranger Song*
Fairport Convention Stranger to Himself
Seth Lakemam & Wildwood Kin Stranger
Chris Smither Don’t Call Me Stranger
Paul Simon Stranger to Stranger
Mipso Stranger
Kate Campbell Dear Little Stranger
Randy Travis Stranger in My Mirror
Emmylou Harris ft. Nicolette Larson Hello Stranger
Sparky & Rhonda Rucker Stranger Blues
John Gorka Stranger in My Driver’s Seat
Kat Eggleston The Stranger
Bob Dylan Rank Strangers to Me
Allison Lupton I Will Rise*
Allison Lupton The Grand River Waltz*
10:00 am – Erich Leinsdorf – Perfectionist with Lisa Flynn
Mack Morgan, Ezio Flagello, Boston Symphony Orchestra Mozart: The Magic Flute Act 2
Tanglewood Music Centre Chorus and Orchestra Berg: Wozzeck Act 2
Van Cliburn, Boston Symphony Orchestra Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
Phyllis Curtin, Boston Symphony Orchestra Strauss: Return to the Homeland
Tanglewood Festival Chorus, Boston Symphony Orchestra Menotti: The Death of the Bishop of Brindisi
Boston Symphony Orchestra Beethoven: Symphony No. 3
Massed Choruses, Boston Orchestra Mozart: Requiem
Boston Symphony Orchestra Mozart: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik
Boston Symphony Orchestra Lanner: Die Mozartisten Waltzes
New York Philharmonic Orchestra Copland: Music for the Theatre
New England Conservatory Chorus, Pro Musica Chorus, Boston Symphony Orchestra Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
12:00 pm – Unheard Youth – Earth Matters with Syndicated
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Fawn At Dawn Not All Bad*
Divorcer Horizontal*
Maestronomics Let It Go
Colin Fowlie Last Time*
Smallpools Street Fight
Era 9 Calling Out*
Seismic City Waste
Rich Aucoin The Middle*
Rich Aucoin The Other*
Tower Of Dudes Scary Monsters*
3:00 pm – RVF with Syndicated
4:00 pm – The Beat with Ollie Kachmar
Noiseshaper We Rock it
Beautiful Nubia Ikosejaye*
Angelique Kidjo sahara
Rupa & the April fish Maintenant
UnoBand La Prima*
Rafael Zaldivar Simple talking*
Midival Punditz Bhanora Fever
Calypso Rose Israel by bus
Ron Korb News Orleans*
Yoro Mdiaye Namm Naa Leen
Ray Lema Leila
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Diana Krall Departure Bay*
Paul Keeling Victimes of convenience*
Monica Lee Band One more day*
Red Nichols and his Five Pennies New Orleans blues
Red Nichols and his Five Pennies Medley: Ballin’ the jack — Fascinating rhythm — Ja-Da
Bria Skonberg Chilliwack cheer
Tony Bennett Solitude
Tony Bennett and Bill Evans But beautiful
Tony Bennet and Diana Krall Fascinating rhythm
Gentiane MG Trio Empty canvas*
Alex Fournier Giant–Dad*
Douye Quartro Watch what happens
Charles di Raimondo Summer rain*
Ryga/Rosnes Quartet Deep Cove*
Paula Harris ‘Round midnight
BC Double Quartet Departure*
Joani Taylor Pick yourself up*
Vivian Sessoms If they only knew
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Noiseshaper We Love Reggie
Skapones Dating Service
Skaface Your Future*
Ska-men Brighton Fling
Skavenjah Another Time*
Skapa You Know
Skaliners Bernadette
Skambomambo Made to Specification
Skatomatics Love Song*
Skalinskis Walk That Way
Skanic Breed
Skamasutra Burnout
Skanksters Duckie*
Aggrolites Pound for Pound
Planet Smashers Aim High*
Necking Big Mouth*
8:00 pm – Drunk in a Graveyard with Scott Floronic (Pennell)
2 Shadows Devil You Know*
Anomalism Plagues of Cognizanse*
Daxma Landslide
Concrete Funeral Carnival of Contradictions*
Glasgole Croatoan
Hound the Wolves Godhead
Sludgehammer No Control*
Tableau Morte Carpenter of Sorrow
Restless Spirit Ripped From Me

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>