Log Wed Aug 4

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

August 04, 2021

8:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Luck MervilPiwouli
Emeline MichelMoso Manman
Manno CharlemagnePran Batwel La
Beethova ObasRasable
Wyclef Jean & Lauren HillSang Fezi
Marlene DorcenaMesy Bon Dye
M. Martelly&Haiti TwobadouPa Manyen Fanm Nan
MikaPakabanko
CarimiAyiti (Bang Bang)
Haiti TwoubadouKi Demon sa-a
Eros JosueVire Wonn
BeloLakou Trankil
RamKofou
9:00 am – Locally Produced-The Rembetika Hipsters with Rick Albert
The Rembetika HipstersMy little harem girl*
The Rembetika Hipstersstrawberry Mousaka Forever*
The Rembetika HipstersA harem at the bath house*
The Rembetika Hipstersbelly dance on hijaz road*
The Rembetika HipstersCaptain a. Zeffo*
The Rembetika HipstersNight without moon*
The Rembetika HipstersEngaged too young*
The Rembetika HipstersMelinda visits the slums of skorje*
The Rembetika Hipstersthe hiptsters have left the building*
The Rembetika HipstersWhere have all the years gone*
10:00 am – Shanghai Spring with Syndicated
Li Jian, pianoChopin: Four Mazurkas, Op. 67
Lang LangRachmaninoff: Prelude No. 5 in G-Sharp minor
Li Jian, pianoMussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Li Jian, pianoPonce: Intermezzo No. 1
Ars Nova CopenhagenTavener: The Lamb
St. Petersburg Symphony OrchestraTchiakovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Pathetique
12:00 pm – celtic connection with gene mcdonnelll
larry cunninghamemerald express
dermott o brienwhere the three counties meet
luke kellydirty old town
rick sparks and the enables20 more years*
dermott harertyi’ve been every where,man
robbie bankessnow came early*
the fury’ssweet 16
philomena begleytipperary town
leahystar of the sea*
dickie rockback home again
mac and omy children call me irish
glenn mcfarlaneanniversary*
john mcdermottsong for the mira*
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Code QuartetGenelogy*
Evan ArntzenCounter Intuitive*
Alex PangmanYou got the right key but the wrong hole*
Lloyd ArntzenLoveless love*
Les DeMerle BandAll right ok you win
Liane Carroll & Brian KellockFalling in love with love
Gabriel Evan OrchSouth 5th St.
Tony Koch and the Alt News BandSwamp jazz*
John ColtraneLove supreme: Acknowledgments
John ColtraneMy one and only love
Alyssa AllgoodFor all we know
Lee MorganIll wind
Eric DolphyOut there
Erin Propp and Larry RoyThe nearness of you*
Mike Freedman GroupMay the fourth be with you*
Kurt EllingSave your heart fro me
Laurence HobgoodWichita lineman
4:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
Cameron and CrawfordThis Time This Place*
Kate McDonnellPilgrim
Dana SiposSwallow’s Call*
Peggy SeegerAll in the Mind
StaranLittle Waves
Guy DavisGod’s Gonna Make Things Over
Willie DunnI Pity the Country*
Willie DunnCharlie*
Willie DunnO Canada*
Jared RabinDrone of Days
Dmenic DeCissoFaded Stone*
Mark Schatz and Bryan McDowellMy East Tennessee Home
Donita LargeGoing to Walk the Line*
Bob BradshawBlue
Chris RonaldPlease Don’t Come for Me Now*
Nick LoweCheckout Time
5:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Still EighteenDiamonds and Gold*
Allison RussellAll of the Women*
OutpaitentYou’re So Cool*
WayleyWaiting for You*
Ghoul TalkSleeper
ZuffaloBrdman*
IslandsClosed Captioning*
The Houses (Where We Grew Up)You Love*
The Houses (Where We Grew Up)Arrested*
HermitessPhone Call*
ThornBlissful Oblivion*
Evan CheadleSome Fool*
Teenage Art SceneThat’s What You Wanted*
Lucky SonneSwing Low*