Log Wed Aug 31

* indicates Canadian Content

August 31, 2022

7:00 am – Pep N Ched with Syndicated
8:00 am – Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Sabah Habas MustaphaDi Nagara Deungeun
The Yoshida BrothersBeyond the Deep Sea
SayokoWaiting in Vain
Zainal AbidinSabar
Blue AsiaAbyssinean Dub
Faye WongWait a Moment
DiwayDanum
Ujang SuryanaKang Mandor
Bali LoungeAngels of the Island
Blue AsiaCampuhan
XCulturesDreams of Happiness
9:00 am – Canadian Talent Showcase – Moses Mayes with CFBX – Grant Payley
Moses MayesIntrafusion*
Moses MayesTell Me*
Moses MayesFull Moon*
Moses MayesSecond Ring*
Moses MayesElevate*
Moses MayesBeing*
10:00 am – Taloa with Jared Impichchaachaa’ Tate
Kiri Te Kanawa, The Abbey Road Ensembletrad: Tarakihi (The Locust)
Tower New Zealand Youth ChoirWehi: Haere Mai Nga Nwi
New Zealand National Youth ChoirWehi: Kua Rongo
Tower New Zealand Youth ChoirWehi: Wairau Tapu
Tuirina WehiWehi: Waerenga-a-Hika
Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir and the New Zealand Youth ChoirWehi: Waerenga-a-Hika
Turina WehiWehi: Uio
San Francisco Symphony and ChorusTate: Halbina’ (The Gift)
Cornel Pewewandy and the Alliance West Singerstrad: Kiowa Hymn
Barbara McAlister, soprano, Anastasia Markina, pianoBallard: Mi Cinksi Hec’eka
Santa Fe Desert ChoraleTate: Visions of a Child
Daniel Poceta, cello, Ensemble of University of Michigan School of Music, Theatre and DanceFoumai: Desiderata
New Zealand Youth Choir and Te Waka HuiaWehi/Wehi/Fisher: Tete Kawa
New Zealand Youth ChoirWehi: Te Timatanga
Kiri Te KanawaTomoana: Po Karekare Ana
12:00 pm – celtic connection with gene mcdonnell
the mcdadesthe bounty hunter
mary blackno frontiers
ni bodached o’donnell’s wake
tom savagei’m beginning*
chieftainsred is the rose
kim beggswhen she devides the town*
outside trackpeter’s dream
blitzen coast*
alisa jonesthe lark in the clear air
column macoireachtaighthe ramblin’ irishman
enter the haggisone last drink*
mcdadessilver platter*
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jimmy Jazz
Ricky FordThe essence of you
Michel Donato QuartetSolar*
Ariane RacicotCrepuscule*
Sarah HiltzMay I rage, may I love*
Jazz SabbathBehind the wall of sleep
Jake LangleyCanadian Sunset*
John McLaughlinNo return
Joey DeFrancescoIt swung wide open
Luis Mario OchoaLa comparsa*
George Cotsirilos QuartetIgualmente
Mark Kazakevich, Jay YooInsensatez*
Jocelyn GouldHorizons*
Randy NapoleonPuppets
EfajemueBlack suede*
Caity GyorgyBye bye blackbird*
Joey DeFrancescoThat’s all
6:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Truth and DolphinThe Pavement*
Truth and DolphinThe Girl Crying on The Subway*
Truth and DolphinI Return*
Truth and DolphinBreathing*
Truth and DolphinRock The Institution*
Truth and DolphinBathrobe*
Truth and DolphinThe Chain*
Truth and DolphinAll of Your Money, Every Stitch of Your Clothes*
Truth and DolphinI’m So Very Sad*
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Well ChargedStrange*
The SkinnyKeep Turning Blue*
Meow Meows(I Don’t Know Why) I Love You
Prince PerryLove at the End of the Century*
Judge DreadFatty Dread
MembersChelsea Nightclub
Skatter BrainsBible Thumpers*
SkeletonesThe Telephone
InstepsRudy Don’t Fear
JinkiesAnswer Me
Cat EmpireBeanni
StepperHigh and Low*
Ten Too ManyLonestar*
Buck ‘o NineI’m Not Dead
Big D and the Kids at the TableI’d Rather
Super Kill Me NowBuzzsaw Louie*
Dez DareBloody Sea
Modern TerrorYou Fell in Love With a Dick*
8:00 pm – drunk in a graveyard with robin and scotty
apostasycrowned in thorns
hellsottthe will and the witch*
neurosis & jarboeseizure
raggedy angrysick thoughts*
skinny puppyworlock*
gushtruscum*
stick farmmorbidicus*
tiger armyannabel lee
alkaline trioin vein
the forbidden dimensionbutcher, maker, undertaker*
9:00 pm – The Rock Spectrum with Clive Lovett
Sammy HagarHeavy Metal
Lillian AxeMy Number
Hit the Ground Runnin’I’ll Wake You Up
Nicole Boggs and the ReelJust Another Weekend
Leave Those Kids AloneWhere She Was*
Fatal VisionHaven’t We Been Here Before*
My Son the HurricaneBottles into Money*
Repeat RepeatGirlfriend
Brass CamelKing for A Day*
Def LeppardLet it Go