Log Wed Aug 29

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

August 29, 2018

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth and Dan Storper
Quito Rymer Intro: Mix Up World
Blues Etilicos Canceriano Sem Lar
Laye Sow Kayba
Luther Allison Part Time Love
Tangle Eye John Henry’s Blues
Taj Mahal & the Culture Club of Zanzibar Catfish Blues
Botafogo Slide Blues
Amadou & Mariam Mon Amour, Mon Cherie
The Unseen Guest Listen My Son
Big Mama & Victor Uris No Way Out
Tinariwen Chatma
Daby Balde Waino Blues
Amar Sundy Najma
Arthur Adams & BB King Get You Next to Me
Majek Fashek Exit: So Long
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Catherine MacLellan If It’s Alright with You*
Catherine MacLellan Biding My Time*
Alastair Moock Off They Go
Loretta Hagen Now That I’m Able
Loretta Hagen This World of Ours
Shawn Taylor Wandering Roots
Ian & Sylvia You Were on My Mind*
Tom Russell Thrown to the Wolves
Tom Russell Rio Grande*
Gordon Lightfoot Red Velvet*
Suzy Bogguss Someday Soon*
Ian & Sylvia Four Strong Winds*
He Bird, She Bird Once I Called You Mine
He Bird, She Bird Little Muse O’ Mine
Chris & Meredith Thompson Fair and Tender Ladies
Solid Air Vain Regret
Solid Air Love and Mercy
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Erik Stucky For Old Times’ Sake
Erik Stucky Ninety-Nine Years
Bluegrass Etc. October Rose
Mike Laureanno Dig a Little Deeper
Peter Calo Every Ordinary Day
Dick Gaughan Scojun Waltz and Randers Hospa
Tim O’Brien & the O’ Boys The Church Steeple
Barry & Holly Tashian If I Knew Then
Nanci Griffith Speed of the Sound of Loneliness
Iris Dement Mama’s Opry
Cheryl Wheeler Silver Lining
Maddy Prior Swimming Song
Battlefield Band The Lady Leroy
Robin & Linda Williams The Other Side of Town
Sally Fingerett Ghost Town Girl
Peter Mayer The Promised Land
Doris Folkens Lemon Drops in the Lake*
12:00 pm – Back Porch Bluegrass with Paul Trenwith
Paul Trenwith Front Porch Swing
Flatt and Scruggs Footprints in the Snow
Flatt and Scruggs Reuben
Spinney Brothers Bitter Wind*
Spinney Brothers Pocket Knife*
Chris Henry and Hardcore Grass Hundred and Six Star Rag
Curley Seckler No Mother or Dad
Missy Werner Band I’d Rather Love a Memory
Missy Werner Band If I Fall
Monroe Brothers Long Journey Home
Pipi Pickers Steam Powered Aeroplane
Dan Tyminski How Long is This Train
Dan Tyminski I Ain’t Takin’ You Back No More
Country Gentlemen Lord, I’m Just a Pilgrim
All-Girl Boys Band Goodbye and So Long to You
Wildfire I’m Afraid My Baby’s Gone
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Whisper Suite Broken Runaway*
Everclear So Much For The Afterglow
Grand Marquis Another Lover
Jon Hynes One More, California*
TV Freaks Battle*
Mammoth Indigo Deep Blue
Waves That Stray Identity Crisis*
Jessica Chaz Answer*
Jessica Chaz Yes To You*
F&M Funeral Director*
Freeman Best Days
Mike Plume Band Long Line Of Fools*
3:00 pm – Rock In the afternoon with Chad Hellingman
The Band Learning Stardust *
Michael Wood band How Does it feel*
Harlen Daffodil
Mystery Man Buffalo Joe *
Racheal Sage Invisiable Light
Amelia Curran Years *
Noia Golden Moments *
Love is dead Graffiti
Ethan Gold Balloon
Bad Witch Shift Mirror
Quit The city Friends *
Lindsay Barry Dove and Dagger *
Deer Hoof Thereès That Grin
The Occupational side effects Animals *
4:00 pm – The beat with Ollie Kachmar
Mystic Bowie Love building
Benayya Little girl
Ladysmith Black Mambazo Nomathemba
Famoro Dioubate Douyore
Habib Koite Mali Sadio
Macire Sylla Perenperen
Oliver Mtukudazi Kunze Kwadoka
Beautiful Nubia iMoremi*
Garifuna Collective Merua
Ify Jerry Crusade Everybody likes something good
Gordon Grdina Ejdeha*
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Jerry Weldon This is always
Melody Diachin Get back to the groove*
Sheldon Zanboer Barcelonely*
Maurice Bolyer Maple leaf rag*
Maurice Bolyer Charleston*
Hot Club Sandwich St. James Infirmary
Diana Braithwaite, Chris Whiteley Round midnight*
Patrick Zimmerle Quartet 1 and 2. Scattering stars; Pendulum
Peggy Lee Incantation*
Stanley Clarke Band Alternative facts
Lindsay May (Live) Face full of sun*
Lindsay May (Live) I told a lie*
Lindsay May Start somewhere*
Lenny Marcus Weather forecast
Deanne Matley The afterthouoght*
R+R=NOW The night in question
Alex Francoeur I hear a rhapsody
Branford Marsalis Quartet The mighty sword
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Johnny Nash Tears on My Pillow (I Can’t Take It)
Stepper Going Red*
The Valuables Sideswiped*
The Allentons One Day Gone
Mystic Bowie’s Talking Dreads Burning Down the House
Tim Armstrong Take This City
Confusionaires You Know I’m Right*
Allstonians Brighton Memories
Bluekilla Mr Urquart
Rude City Riot Shots and Pills*
Bim Skala Bim Step Up to Me
Ripcordz Skanking Madness*
Two Tonne Bowlers Fallopian Tube Fandango*
Whole Lotta Milka Blah*
Orange Tree Aligator
Badtown Black Cadillac Rock’N’Roll
Wrectals All Ageist Show*
Funny Skash Eating Away
9:00 pm – Radio Schizo with Lewis Jay
Virtues And Failings Buffalo *
Saccharine Trust I Am Right
Lipid Nuclear Masterbation *
Crumb Language *
Arseholes 6 Track Cassette
Innumerable Forms Intruders
Entombed Drowned
Cancer Blood Bath
Pre Nup Oh My *
Smitt E. Smitty Big Bad Boy
Des Arcs Candy Jane *

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>