Log Wed Aug 25

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

August 25, 2021

8:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
BaronParty Time
Raul PazMua Mua Mua
Ska CubanoChango
MikaBel Fanm
Jab JabRev It Up
CoalishunThundah
SkatalitesFreediom Sounds
MilitantHot & Groovy
Marce &ToumpakBon Tche
Haiti TwoubadouMedley Tradiyonel
BeloLakou Trankil
Waldo MendozaPasa Un Tiempo Vlierjo
Kingston LadiesTrain is Coming
9:00 am – Canadian Talen Showcase-Colin James with CFBX
Colin JamesOoh Baby Hold Me*
Colin JamesSoul of a Man*
Colin JamesI will remain*
Colin James40 Light Years*
Colin JamesSee That my Gave is Kept Clean*
Colin JamesOne more mile (acoustic)*
Colin JamesBlack Night*
Colin JamesI need your lo e so bad*
Colin JamesRiding in the Moonlight*
Colin JamesHoodoo Man Blues*
Colin JamesShout Baby Shout*
Colin JamesNational Steel*
Colin JamesOne More Mile*
10:00 am – Shanghai Spring with Syndicated
Han Peng, tenor, Jin Ling, pianoGastaldon: Musica Proibita
Han Peng, tenor, Jin Ling, pianoCardillo: Ingrato
Han Peng, tenor, Jin Ling, pianoBixio: D’Amore
Han Peng, tenor, Jin Ling, pianoDe Curtis: Non Scordar di Me
Zhuo Xiaoyantrad: Liu Tiao Zhang
Han Peng, tenor, Jin Ling, pianotrad: Snow Goose
Han Peng, tenor, Jin Ling, pianoMelchig: The Never Setting Sun on the Plain
Han Peng, tenor, Jin Ling, pianoFalvo: Dicitencello Viue
Han Peng, tenor, Jin Ling, pianoPuccini: E Lucevan te Stelle
Chinese Traditional OrchestraWang Jianmin: Chna Caprices No. 1, Oriental Impression
Chinese Traditional OrchestraHuang Yijun: Beautiful Flower and Full Moon
Li Jian, pianoChopin: Ballade in F Minor, Op. 42
Li Jian, pianoChopin: Nocturne in EFlat Minor, Op. 9, No. 2
Bamberg Symphony OrchestraVerdi: Per Me Gunte
Chinese National OrchestraQiang Weihao: Folk Rhyme
Shanghai Music InstituteHe Lueng: The Herding Boy’s Flute
Shanghai Conservatory of Music Girls ChoirMendelssohn: Motets Op. 30\9
12:00 pm – celtic connection with gene mcdonnell
sean wilsonour house is a home
seanad o:connorskibereen
corin raymondthe lord giveth,and the landlord taketh*
bob leslielest we forget
cahal dunnecoome to the ceili
robbie bankessnow came early*
james keelaghanmcconvilles
rick sparkes/enablersi:ll never understand*
evans and dohertythe ballad of john williams*
kirsty mccolldon:t come the cowboy with me
foster and allenwhen you were sweet 16
daniel o::donnelllough melvins rocky shore
tommy sandsdon:t call me early in the morning
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Scatman CrothersGoing strong
Dan WilsonCry me a river
Joe CoughlinWhen Sonny gets blue*
Joe Coughlin and Mark EisenmannWaltz for Debbie*
Carlos VegaThe owl
Charlie PorterWalking the plank
Al HammermanWhat Else
Ray GallonThat’s the question
Brent JensenThese foolish things
Gabriel EvenJubilee stomp
Jen Hodge All StarsTiger rag*
Charlie Watts & Danish Radio Big Band(Satis) Faction
JP LancasterFeeling Strange*
JP LancasterSolemn hymns*
JP LancasterDusk came early*
JP LancasterAround town*
Greg GermannRosetta Stone
4:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
Chris CleverlyThe Low Light Low
Joy ZimmermanLet us Not Close Our Hearts
Glenn ChattenBuild a Longer Table (Not a Higher Wall)*
Laney Lou and the Bird DogsAlive
Graham RorieAglooka
Serious Child and Andy RuddyTalk About the Weather
Dana SiposLight Around the Body*
Jackson GrimmAt My Feet
Adrienne NyeLonely Days
Caroline Marie BrooksVitamin*
Good LoveliesBlue Canoe*
Alicia TonerTime Travel*
AasivaTulugaq*
Sarah BurtonTime to Go*
Kate TaylorGood Day Sunshine
5:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
JF RobitailleHearts Behind Bars*
IcicleFrom What I Know*
The OnceAround Again*
Carleton StoneLike a Knife*
John OwenYour New Lover*
Winnie RichardsSister Song*
Nick FerrioBad Luck*
WhitehorseWhy So Cruel?*
WhitehoseSometimes Amy*
Temperance MovementBeast Nation
The DGBFear This Change*
Mahogany FrogPsychic Police Force*
Era 9Decrypt*