Log Wed Aug 24

* indicates Canadian Content

August 24, 2022

7:00 am – Pep N Ched with Syndicated
8:00 am – Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Pierre AkendengueOkule Kulee
Amadou et MariamLa Realite
Judith SephumaLe Tshephile Mang
Toto Bona LokuaLisanga
Eneida MartaAuma Sa Worsek
Moussa DialloManinda
Vusi MahlaselaDi-Ana
Dobet GnahoreAbiani
Hamid BaroudiSidi
Kadja NinSina Mali, Sina Deni (Free)
Oliver MtukudziNeria
Ma YaWassiye
9:00 am – Canadian Talent Showcase – Arkells with CFBX
ArkellsAbigail*
ArkellsJohn Lennon*
ArkellsPullin’ Punches*
ArkellsTragic Flaw*
ArkellsHeart of the City*
ArkellsOh, The Boss is Coming!*
ArkellsThe Choir*
ArkellsI’m Not the Sun*
ArkellsDeadlines*
ArkellsNo Champagne Socialists*
10:00 am – Taloa with Jared Impichchaachaa’ Tate
Hirini Melbourne and Richard NuunsMelbourne/Nuuns: Tangimokemoke a Raureka
Tungia Baker, voice, Richard Nuuns, taonga puoro, Judy Bailey, piano, Georg Pedersen, celloWhitehead: Ipus, movement 1, Waka, Kowhai and Tui
Tungia Baker, voice, Richard Nuuns, taonga puoro, Judy Bailey, piano, Georg Pedersen, celloWhitehead: Ipu, movement 2, Waka’s Love for Kowhai, movement 3, The Storm, movement 4, The Aftermath
Howard McGuire, baritone, Charles Te Ahukaramu Royal, pianoRoyal: Baxter Songs
Polish Radio Symphony, James Pellerites, fluteYeagley: Clouds of an Evening Sun
Voices of Chance String QuartetBallard: Fire Moon String Quartet
San Francisco Symphony, Charles Bailey Davis, fluteTate: Tracing Mississippi, concerto for flute and orchestra, 4th movement, Halshi’ Hiloha (Sun Thunder)
12:00 pm – celtic connection with gene mcdonnell
micheal t wallnewfie polka*
jon sturgessi’m falling
celtic thundercastles in the air
tom paxton,cathy fink and marcy marxerstagecoach mary
liasa mchughapple jack
patty and her prisonersmoose jaw*
the mcdadesrocky road to dublin*
george woodhouse and the public serviceslow dancing in the rain*
william clausi=onthe death of capt. logan
jesse winchestersundown*
crystal swinghucklebuck
luke kellythe molly maguires
john spillanerise up lovely molly
joe dolantar and cement
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Thisbe VosYou ain’t seen nothing yet
Nduduzo MakhathiniUnonkanyamba
Esteban HerreraImprov 2*
Shiri Zorn, George MuscatelloBeautiful love
A&M OctetEastern Avenue*
Aaron SeeberEleventh hour
Caiti GyorgyThe Bee*
Ben Markley Big Band with Ari HoenigGreen spleen
Chet BakerWell you needn’t
Lou Pomanti, with Matt DuskThe nearness of you*
Miles DavisFreddie Freeloader
Deanne MatleyHow come you do me like you do*
6:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Cassidy MannFine*
Primal WindsCrowd Control*
Angelique FrancisSnow Rage*
Skinny DyckTV Blue*
Shaina HayesMud*
Willy NileNew York At Night
Now WhatDo What You Want To*
Medd and ShawTake Me Down*
Medd and ShawGoddess of Love*
Jesse HeinzPomelo*
Death HagsStar Operator*
Malibu KnightsI’ll Still Call*
The ExiesHey You
Elan NoonWhat Are Friends For?*
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Kingston KitchenJohnny (Back In Town)
Dr Ring Ding & Kingston RudieskaJohnny Come Home
MadnessJohnny The Horse
KingpinsJohnny Rock Steady*
KiltliftersJohnny Slob*
K-Man and the 45’sJohnny Thumbs*
ToastersJohnny Go Ska
Dr RajuJohnny Too Bad
HoneymansJohnny*
UndercoversJohnny Starr*
Johnny Too Bad and the Strikeoutsuntitled
SaladsJohnny Stubs*
Less than JakeJohnny Quest (Thinks We’re Sellouts)
Blue MeaniesJohnny Mortgage
Riot .303Guerillla Warfare Man*
Poor ChoicesCheap Damage Control*
8:00 pm – drunk in a graveyard with robin and scotty
cancer batsthe lonely bong*
empressthey speak like trees*
naitakaslaughterhead*
3 inches of bloodassasins of the light*
silent hill shattered memories ostcreeping distress
wovenhandas i went out one morning
colyerweird world
ethel cainlilies
stone swallowat least the sky is blue
parker mccordrabid
black braidsacandaga
9:00 pm – The Rock Spectrum with Clive Lovett
repeat repeateverybody’s falling in love
the drumslet’s go surfing
la luzmean dream
the lagoonssurfing
Prefab SproutCars and Girls
Mac DemarcoThe Stars Keep Calling Me
Park RDSurfer Boy Paradise