Log Wed Aug 22

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

August 22, 2018

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth and Dan Storper
Quito Rymer Intro: Mix Up World
Tsepo Tshola Mbube
Miriam Makeba Pata Pata 2000
Soul Brothers Ujaheni
Vusi Mahlasela Ntate Mahlasela
Nibs Van Der Spuy Beautiful Feet
Mahube w/ Phinda Oxam
Bholoja Mbombela
Blk Sonshine Nkosi
Johnny Clegg Utshani Obulele
Hugh Masekela Thimela
Soweto Gospel Choir Ngahlulele
Freshlyground Ma
Zoro Work
Majek Fashek Exit: So Long
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Rodney Crowell w/ John Paul White & Rosanne Cash It Ain’t Over Yet
Guy Clark She Ain’t Going Nowhere
Ricky Skaggs Heartbroke
John Denver Homegrown Tomatoes
Claire Lynch Fair Shake
Guy Clark Ain’t No Trouble to Me
The Highwaymen Desperados Waiting for a Train
The Everly Brothers A Nickel for the Fiddler
Buddy Mondlock The Holes You Leave
Vince Gill ft. Guy Clark Almost Home
Emmylou Harris Bang the Drum Slowly
Emmylou Harris I’ll Be Your San Antone Rose
Carlene Carter Easy from Now On
Gail Davies You’re a Hard Dog to Keep Under the Porch
Kathy Mattea Come from the Heart
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Rodney Crowell Life without Susanna
Rodney Crowell She’s Crazy for Leaving
Townes Van Zandt Dublin Blues
Lyle Lovett Step Inside This House
Ashley Monroe Like a Rose
T. Graham Brown & George Jones Bag of Bones
Kathy Mattea The Cape
Vince Gill Oklahoma Borderline
David Bromberg & Vince Gill Lookout Mountain Girl
Jimmy Buffett Cinco de Mayo in Memphis
Kenny Chesney Hemingway’s Whiskey
Shawn Camp Stop, Look and Listen (Cow Catcher Blues)
Christine Collister, Dave Kelly & the Travelling Gentlemen Anyhow, I Love You
Alan Jackson Talk is Cheap
Guy Clark LA Freeway
Loreena McKennitt Spanish Guitars and Night Plazas*
10:00 am – Angela Gheorghiu with Jon Tolansky
Milan la Scala Orchestra Puccini: La Boheme
Royal Opera Hourse Orchestra Verdi: La Traviata
Santa Cecilia Orchestra Puccini: Madama Butterfly
London Symphony Orchestra Massenet: Werther, Air des Lettres
Theatre de la Monnaie Orchestra Massenet: Manon
London Symphony Orchestra Cosma: Marius et Fanny
Royal Opera House Orchestra Brediceanu: La Seceris, Cate Flori pe Deal in Sus
12:00 pm – Back Porch Bluegrass with Paul Trenwith
Paul Trenwith Kentucky Romp
Ned Luberecki Adams County Breakdown
Ned Luberecki We’ll Put out the Fire
Rhonda Vincent The Court of Love
Rhonda Vincent Song of a Whipporwill
Doc Watson Nine Pound Hammer
The Spinney Brothers The Children are Crying*
The Spinney Brothers Pocket Knife*
Hamilton Country Bluegrass Band Way Down South
Ned Luberecki Fiddlin’ Dan
Ned Luberecki Blue Monk
Ned Luberecki Buck Owens Medley
Stanley Gospel Tradition Will He Wait a Little Longer
Becky Buller Thank You
The Dillards Old Man at the Mill
Dan Crary Huckleberry Hornpipe
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Astral Swans What Are You Gonna Do With Yourself?*
Saliva Burn It Up
Love Alien Higher
Royal Wigs Saddest Girl In The World
Suzanne De Bussac Shiver Stories*
Monowhales Real Love*
Johnny Marr Walk Into The Sea*
Bend Sinister Gang Of Wolves*
Bend Sinister Got Your Back*
Shadow Of Whales Waiting
Pacific Mean Time Water Sign
Hot Lettuce The Wall*
3:00 pm – Rock in the afternoon with Chad Hellinman
Mr.Pine Ace of Cups *
I am an old believer Slow Motion*
Dumb Angel I Woke up this morning *
Stacy Lloyd Living Rooms *
Sea of Stars I Spy a Monstor *
Peter Katz Theses are the days *
Crime Night Committee Unnecessary *
Semi Truck Just Enough to dance *
Axminster Salvation *
Sea Dogs Storm Maker *
Trigger Nometry We Wont Fall *
No Liar Animal *
The One Night Band Wait a Minute *
Sarah BlackWood Lonely parade *
4:00 pm – The Beat with Ollie Kachmar
Fiddy blues band wont cry for love
Conair Gains I ve been looking for your heart*
Manhattan Alley Happy
Walter Wolfman Washington shes everything to me
John weeks band The blues just got
Renovation blues band cut you loose*
Lauren Anderson Sing
Riot and the blues devils Saturday night widow*
Son of Dave get a strut on*
Blind lemon pledge Evangeline
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Tia Fuller Save your love for me
Shawn Maxwells New Tomorrow Our princess another castle
Chris Barber Band Canal Street blues
Jeff Healey & the Jazz Wizards featuring Chris Barber Basin Street blues*
Jerry Weldon Rosetta
Peggy Lee Unfaithful servant*
Robin McKelle Yes we can
Rev. Sekou Resist
Colin James & the Little Big Band Tin Pan Alley*
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat Bounce Thinkin of you*
Lenny Marcus Glorias steps
Klezfactor Dunash meditation*
Hungry March Band Swirling spaceman
Amy Cervini A good man is hard to find*
Carmel Every little bit
Erik Applegate Threes a crowd
Anita Eccleston Time after time*
Earthbound Summertime*
Chad McCullough & Bram Weijters Quartet Nightingale
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Bedouin Soundclash Bells of 59*
Reggae Workers of the World Bump in the Night
Dubmatix Show Down*
Beatdown Sweet Baby*
Aggrolite Mr Misery
Afterbeat It Doesn’t Matter*
Honeymans New Funk*
Adjusters Everybody’s Girl But Mine
2 Stone 2 Skank Pays de Galle*
Blaster Master Runs in the Family
The Beat Noise in the World
Blechreiz Der Altbundeskanzier
Big Fat Hen Donkey
Agents Fatty
Arseniq33 Bottes, Coat, Clés*
Gamblers Back Off*

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>