Log Wed Aug 18

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

August 18, 2021

8:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Renzo Arbore E Gli ArborigeniMontecarlo
Simone Lo PortoIl Girasole
Barbara EramoBlackout
BandabardoPrincipiante
Joao AfonsoEntre Sodoma O Cientista
JovanottiTi Sposero
Articolo 31Non W’ Un Film
GeorgioBalla Con Me
Lu Colomo&MaurizioGina
Rosso MalpeloIl Mare Mi Salva
Modena City RamblersCarretera Austral
Marco CalliariL’Americano
Alessandro MannarinoMe So Mbriacato
Zucchero & StingMuoio
9:00 am – CFBX Cdn Talent Showcase with Brian Saunderson
Corb LundA Game in Town Like This*
Corb LundThis is my Prairie*
Corb LundHorse Doctor, Come Quick*
Corb LundTalkin Veterinarian BLues*
Corb LundIts hard to keep a white shirt clean*
Corb LundHurtin Albertan*
Corb LundMy Saddlehorse has died*
The Corb Lund BandShe Wont Come to Me*
The Corb Lund BandWhere is my soldier*
The Corb Lund BandWe used to ride ’em*
The Corb Lund BandExpectation and the blues*
Corb LundRye Whisky/Time to Switch to Whisky*
10:00 am – Shanghai Spring with Syndicated
Shanghai Philharmonic OrchestraChen Gang: Morning of Miao Mountain
Zhang Jinru, violin, Ma Sichen, pianoGreig: Violin Sonata No. 2
Shanghai Philharmonic OrchestraXu Jingxin: Melody of Ripples
Hua YanjunHa Yanjin: The Moon Reflected in the Second Spring
Sun HuangSun Wenmung: Erhu Solo Percussion Music
Shanghai Opera House OrchestraGuan Naizhong: Morning Qui Jin at the Foot of the Wind and Rain Pavillion
Ma SicongMa Sicong: Song of Nostalgia
Zhang Jinru, violin, Ma Sichen, pianoBeethoven: Violin Sonata No. 4
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra and ChorusVerdi: La Persiero*
Shanhai Conservatory of Music Symphony OrchestraChen Gang/He Zhanhao: The Lover’s Violin Concerto
Shanghai Conservatory of Music Symphony OrchestraTchakovsky: Violin Concerto in D Major
12:00 pm – celtic connection with gene mcdonnell
ruby murrayif your irish; come into the parlour
christy mooreaisling
irish roversthe rovers farewell*
brenda macintyretogether we can stand up*
tim harrisonthere but for fortune*
chris ronaldlight and dark*
charles aznavouri didn’t see the time go by
lennie gallantsaying goodbye to ron*
ockhams razormurmuring
philomena begleyblue jean country queen
the bardson the cover of irelands own
tamarackthe skirl of the pipes*
bottoms upthe mermaid
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim and
Alison YoungCedar roots*
Carroll GodsmanWhat are you doing the rest of your life*
Duke Ellington & John ColtraneIn a sentimental mood
Oscar PetersonS’wonderful*
Bill Evans TrioQuiet now
Brian Buchanan‘Round midnight*
Dee DanielsI am forgiven*
Junior SantosTambora blues*
Miguel de Armas QuartetIt meant something else*
Alchemy Sound ProjectAfrika love
L’AbimePerdu dans les bois*
John Stowell, Dan DeanPretty Boy Floyd*
Cassandra WilsonAlmost twelve
Jordan Vanhemert QuintetSea of tranquility
Ben PattersonAlone time
Hugh LawrieYour don’t know my mind
4:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
Flo PerlinSlowly Unfold
Tenise MrieGive me a Chance*
Tess AndersonDon’t Believe In*
Allison Russell4th Day Prayer*
Katie McNally TrioWorthley Pond
Kay HowlWhatever*
Kay HowlHigh on a Woman*
Kay HowlNatural Diaster*
Kal HowlMust Have Been Love*
Tania JoyWho I Am*
Katherine PriddyIndigo
Madeline DoornaertMuddy Water*
5:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Meg WilliamsI Feel a Heartache Coming
The Ross Campbell Fat BandThe Lie*
Gianna LaurenSpark*
BirmaniLac de la Confusion*
Smallpools9 to 5
Spencer BurtonLove at First Sight*
Baneful TownLet’s Make It*
Busty and the BassET – Part 1*
Busty and the BassEP – Part 2: Venus*
InheatBow Down*
The Veer UnionBuried in the Ground*
Murray McLauchlanPandemic Blues*
The OntariansBorn to Love You*
FiinnBestseller*
Matthew GoodVia Dolorosa*