Log Wed Aug 15

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

August 15, 2018

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth and Dan Storper
Quito Rymer Intro: Mix Up World
Mauricio & Paladeagua Canto Caribeno
Marta Gomez La Ronda
Sidestepper Dame Tu Querer
Andrea Echeverri Frases
Lucho Bermudez Fiesta de Negritos
Aterciopelados Manana
Juanes La Camisa Negra
Shakira En Tus Pupilas
Fonseca Como Me Mira
Leonor Dely Para Todo Hay un Signo
Grupo Bahia Te Vengo a Cantar
Toto la Momposina Oye Manita
Carlos Vives Dejame Entar
LA-33 Que Rico Boogaloo
Los 50 de Joselito Montanerisimo
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Jeffrey Foucault I Know You
Jeffrey Foucault Pretty Hands
Jackie Bristow Shot of Gold
Rodney Crowell Earthbound
Rosanne Cash Modern Blue
Brooks Williams Bright Side of the Blues
Charm City Junction Please Don’t Bury Me
Kathy Mattea I Can’t Stand Up Alone
Boz Scaggs On the Beach
Craig Bickhardt Steady as it Goes
Meadows at Night Letters in Silver and Black
Kathy Greenholdt Quiet Cecilia
Maria Muldaur The Diplomat
Ray Bonneville Canary Yellow Car*
Junior Sisk A Brand New Shade of Blue
Dervish Heading Home
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Ricky Skaggs & Kentucky Thunder Sally Jo
Del McCoury Band Hot Wired
Darin & Brooke Aldridge No End in Sight
Tim O’Brien When the Mist Clears Away
Hot Rize Colleen Malone
Molly Tuttle Save This Heart
Billy Strings On the Line
Billy Strings Salty Sheep
Gina Clowes Saylors Creek
Stuart Duncan, Yo Yo Ma, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile Hill Justice
Sam Bush Transcendental Meditation Blues
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver Guitar Case
Balsam Ridge Somethin’ ‘Bout That Suitcase
Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper Farewell for a Little While
Dana Sipos Blue Ridge*
10:00 am – Taloa with Jarrod Impichchaachaaha’ Tate
Kiri Te Kanawa and The Abbey Road Ensemble trad: Tarakihi (The Locust)
Tower New Zealand Youth Choir Wehi: Haere Mai Nga Nwi
New Zealand National Youth Choir Wehi: Kua Rongo
Tower New Zealand Youth Choir Wehi: Wairau Tapu
Tuirina Wehi Wehi: Waerenga-a-Hika
Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir and the New Zealand Youth Choir Wehi: Waerenga-a-Hika
Tuirina Wehi Wehi: Uio
San Francisco Symphony and Chorus Tate: Halbina’/The Gift
Cornel Pewewandy and the Alliance West Singers trad: Kiawa Hymn
Barbare McAlister, soprano, Anastasia Markina, piano Ballard: Mi Cinski Hec’eka
Santa Fe Desert Chorale Tate: Visions of a Child
Daniel Poceta, cello, Ensemble of the University of Michigan, School of Music, Theatre and Dance Foumai: Desiderata
New Zealand Youth Choir and Te Waka Huia Wehi/Wehi/Fisher: Tete Kura (excerpts)
New Zealand Youth Choir Wehi: I Te Timatanga
Kiri Te Kanawa Tomoana: Po Karekare Ana
12:00 pm – Back Porch Bluegrass with Paul Trenwith
Paul Trenwith Mystery Creek
Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver Monroe’s Mandolin
Doyle Lawson and Quicksilver Oh Heart, Look What You’ve Done
Honi Deaton Promise to a Soldier
Country Gentlemen Two Little Boys
Flatt and Scruggs Flint Hill Special
Lou Reid and Carolina Blue Kentucky Wind
Lou Reid and Carolina Handsome Molly
Bob Wills and the Texas Playboys Texas Playboy Rag
Pipi Pickers I Call it Gone
Sonoran Dogs Monroe’s Hornpipe
Sonoran Dogs Turned to Sand
Flatt and Scruggs Pray for the Boys
Alison Krauss A Living Prayer
Alison Krauss This Sad Song
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
3:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
Sarah Jarosz Early Morning Light*
Thom Ashworth Crow On The Cradle*
Jessie Smith Trouble*
Blackie and The Rodeo Kings Live By The SOng (feat. Rodney Crowell)
Julian Lage and Chris Eldridge Bone Collector*
William Kuklis Save Me*
The Pitmen Poets Coughin’ Well/1915-1962*
Battlefield Band Road Of Tears*
Ernest Troost It’s Gonna Happen Slow*
Melanie Peterson Sunshine*
John Craigie I Am California*
Locomotive Ghost Water And The Land*
Lynne Hanson Every Honest Misstep*
Ryanhood Alright Tonight*
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
The Fortunate Ones Somebody Like You*
Kilmore Shift*
Willard Bond Try So Hard*
Kubla Khan One Man Army*
Do Good Badlies War Movie*
Do Good Badlies Morning Light*
Bears In Hazenmore The Coming Storm*
Calpurnia City Boy*
Calpurnia Waves*
Grounders Used*
For Esme To Love*
Birds Of Paradise Let The Gold Flow*
4:00 pm – The Beat with Ollie Kachmar
Dubistry Give it to me
Ismael Isaac Magno Mako
Mo Kalamity and the Wizzards Vision
Toots and the Maytals Freedom train
Miriam Makeba Pata Pata
Everton Blender Jah Vibes
Bob Marley and the Wailers One love
Sterling Hunte Through the valley*
Sterling Hunte Steel band history*
Gregory Isaacs I found love
The Boom Booms Better and better*
The Sattalites Rendezvous
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Pulsarus Imagine
Tomasz Stanko New York Quartet Blue cloud
Gorzycki and Gruchot Brushes and bell method
Pat Metheny, Anna Maria Jopek Here comes the the silent dusk
Intuition Orchestra, The Transsylwania
Obara International 7up
Darek Oleskiewicz You don’t know what love is
Thomas Stanko New York Quartet Cloud
Diana Braithwaite, Chris Whiteley The Nearness of you*
Buster Williams Where giants dwell
Kollage Troubled beauty*
Sandro Dominelli Spiralling Inzio/Concetto*
Chris Barber Band At the Jazz Band Ball
Chris Barber Band Buddy Bolden’s Blues
Molly Johnson Inner city blues*
Jeremy Ledbetter About climbing mountains*
Harold Lopez-Nussan Elegua
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Prince Perry and the Gladtones His Latest Flame*
Sabertooth Swing Mack the Knife
Toasters Daddy Cry
Westbound Train Seven Different Ways to Sunday
Stingers ATX Come Home
Boy o Boy Hotel Inside My Mind
Me Mom and Morgentaler Your Friend*
Mu330 Stuff
Kingpins L’aventurier*
Undercovers The Circus*
Planet Smashers Trip and Fall*
Supervillians The Way That I Like It
Dutch Ska Express Somebody That I Used to Know
Subb No Need to Stay*
Solar Powered Rocket Car Tony’s Big Idea*
Ladyshark Stepped out*
DOA Time to Fight Back*
9:00 pm – RADIO SCHIZO with Lewis Jay
Subsonics Die A Little
Nutrition Fine*
No Problem Let God Sort Em Out *
Off The Clock Vic City Skins *
Lama Nimeton
E.A.T.E.R. Religion
No War Fog Of War *
Smitt E. Smitty Subtle & Serious *
Huaraches Rippin’ Delts *

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>