Log Wed Aug 14

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

August 14, 2019

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Quito Rymer Intro: Mix Up World
Cidade Negra Johnny B. Goode
Tryo Serre-Moi (live)
Matisyahu Lord Raise Me Up
Capital Inicial O Passageiro
Julieta Venegas Algo Esta (unplugged)
Los Pinguos Cumbia
Habib Koite & Saramaya Saramaya (live)
Peter Rowan No Woman, No Cry
Kassav Rete (live version)
Jodi Martin Love that Survives (live)
Jussara Silveira, Teresa Cristina, Rita Ribeiro Seo Ze
Mahube ft. Oliver Mtukudzi Neria (live)
Majek Fashek Exit: So Long
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Sarah Sample Redwing
Sarah Sample Love Who You Love
Tim O’Brien Band Last Train from Poor Valley
Tim O’Brien Band Pastures of Plenty
Five Letter Word Cast Iron Skillet
Five Letter Word Easier to Go
David Wilcox Infinity Pool
David Wilcox New World
Vince Gill World Apart
Trisha Yearwood Hard Promises to Keep
Tim O’Brien Band Hop Down Reel & Johnny Doherty’s Reel
Crooked Still Can’t You Hear Me Callin’
Suzy Bogguss Straighten Up and Fly Right
Suzy Bogguss Rock Island Line
Martyn Joseph Oh My Soul
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Mandolin Orange Golden Embers
The Greencards Movin’ On
Dale Ann Bradley The Hard Way Everytime
Balsam Range Tumbleweed Town
Tom Russell T-Bone Steak and Spanish Wine
John Prine Lonesome Friends of Science
Seth Lakeman The Educated Man
Al Stewart Genie on a Tabletop
Maddy Prior Hind Horn
Hans Theessink w/ Cowboy Jack Clement Guess Things Happen That Way
Rab Noakes Gently Does It
Brooks Williams No Easy Way Back
JJ Cale Chasing You
Diemm Never Alone*
10:00 am – World Orchestra for Peace with George Preston
World Orchestra for Peace Mozart: Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro
World Orchestra for Peace Strauss: Don Juanm Op, 20
World Orchestra for Peace Mozart: In Diesen Heil’gen Hallen from Die Zauberflote
World Orchestra for Peace Verdi: Addio del Passato from La Traviata
World Orchestra for Peace Mozart: La ci Darem la Mano from Don Giovani
World Orchestra for Peace Verdi: Bella Figlia Dell’Amore from Rigoletto
World Orchestra for Peace Mahler: Adagietto from Symphony No. 5 in C-Sharp Minor
World Orchestra for Peace Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra
World Orchestra for Peace Sousa: The Stars and Stripes Forever
12:00 pm – Unheard Youth – Earth Matters with Syndicated
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Foreign Diplomats Road Wage*
Patrick Ballantyne A Bit Of Make Believe*
Party On High Street Musty Lust*
Jack DeKeyzer Down In The Groove*
Sue Foley Hard Working Woman*
Harpoonist and The Axe Murderer Roll With The Punches*
Outpatient My Own*
Swing Cat Bounce Crickets*
Swing Cat Bounce Bad Boys*
Charlie Abbott Sweetly Snarling
3:00 pm – RVF with Syndicated
4:00 pm – The Beat with Ollie Kachmar
Shred Kelly New Black*
Ken Stead Civil war*
Lucas Chaisson So cool*
the Lynnes cold front*
George Jones Yearning
Justin LaBrash Patchwork Quilt*
Pretty Archie Ain’t no saving me*
Ian Tyson Darcy Farrow*
Tucker Lane wishing you were here
Pretty Archie Summer love*
Ron Sexsmith Broken hearted people
Willy Nelson Desperadoes waiting for a train
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim and
Miles Brown Reets neet
Jaco Pastorius Continuum
Weather Report Punk jazz
Bria Skonberg I was a little too lonely, you were a little to*
Dr. Michael White House of the Rising Sun
Dr. Michael White Blackstick rag
Miles Davis Freddie Freeloader
Wes Montgomery The trick bag
Emma Frank Promises*
Doug Carn & his West Coast Organ Band On a misty night
Brad Turner Quartet The enthusiast*
Gentiane MG Trio Fools gold*
Kate Blechinger Night in the city*
Alison Young One night Stan*
Kayla Ramu She drinks alone*
Jack Wilkins Snow covered branches
Ori Dagan Your song*
Ori Dagan Sweet Georgia Brown*
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Aggrolites Hurry Up
Big D and the Kids Table Strictly Rude
Madness Johnny the Horse
King Apparatus Hold Me Down*
Allstonians One Day
One Night Band Wait a Minute*
Maroon Town Man in the Street
Funaddicts What’s Going On
Wedgewoods Wasting My Time*
Violent Femmes Gone Daddy Gone
The Agents Dance You Up
Kingpins Matchbox*
Venus 3 L’escouade est enragee*
The Allniters She Made a Monkey Out of Me
Planet Smashers Can’t Stop*
Less Than Jake Johnny Quest (Thinks We’re Sellouts)
Buck ‘o Nine Silence
8:00 pm – Drunk in a Graveyard with Robin and Scotty
VHS Death and Carnage Coming in Waves*
Black Pestilence Countess of Dominion*
Anomalism The Waiting Room*
TripleMurder Ready to Bleed*
BABYMETAL Gimme Chocolate!
Gold, Frankincense, & Myrrh RIP
En Minor On The Floor
Besvarjelsen When We Fall
Cruel Astrid Istar Diana Lucifera
Druadan Forest Enthralled by Majestic Winter’s Eternity
9:00 pm – Radio Schizo with Lewis Jay
The Fix Vengeance
Lil Ugly Mane Serious Shit
Flaccid Flaccid *
Three Six Mafia Walk Up 2 Yo House
Mercenary Dreams/Reality*
Juicy J Who Da Buckest
Culo Gestapo Boots Of A Mutant
Tommy Wright III Meet Yo Maker
Svart Framtid Religios Terror
Manson Family Shake Something
Totalitar Till Slaget
Outpatient Litost*
Outpatient Fire*
Sweater Kittens GFY*
Sweater Kittens Judy*

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>