Log Wed Aug 11

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

August 11, 2021

8:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosemary Howarth
Zap MamaRafiki
Issa BagayogoSaye Mogo Bana
MadekaMiwa
Dady MlimboBouba
Julien JacobKalicom
Les Freres CoulibalyBadenya
oomAnoma
WesLem Lem
Bob HoloydRafiki
HardstoneUhiki
Aboutou RootsHip Hop Yousoumba
A P.E.A.C.E. of EbonyVadzimu
GigiKahn
9:00 am – CFBX Presents The Blue Voodoo with Vince Almond
The Blue VoodooWorld is Burnin*
The Blue VoodooRust*
The Blue VoodooUncle Tom’s Cabin*
The Blue VoodooSimple*
The Blue VoodooSomewhere Else Instead*
The Blue VoodooBlack Moon*
The Blue VoodooWalking Shoes*
The Blue VoodooVoodoo Man*
The Blue VoodooPretty Things*
The Blue VoodooSouth of Orleans (Shine on)*
The Blue VoodooMonday Morning Blues*
The Blue VoodooSuitcase Blues*
10:00 am – Shanghai Spring with Syndicated
St. Petersburg Symphony OrchestraGlinka: Overture to Rustlan and Ludmilla
St. Petersburg Symphony OrchestraShostakovich: Symphony No. 7, 1st movement, Leningrad
Leningrad Philharmonic OrchestraShostakovich: Symphony No. 5, 3rd movement
Shanghai Chinese OrchestraZhu Jian: Days of Emancipation
Shanghai Symphony OrchestraZhu Jian: A Wonder of Naxi
Memet Ayshemgultrad: Dilvag’jan
Bamberg Symphony OrchestraYang Liqing: Impression of Muqam
Bai Hongtrad: Farewell Shasha
Fritz KreislerKreisler: Tambourin Chinois
Shanghai Restoration Projecttrad: Night Life in Shanghai
Bamberg Symphony OrchestraSibelius: Symphony No. 5
12:00 pm – celtic connectionn with gene mcdonnell
joe lynchwhiskey on a sunday
dermott o’briengalway shawl
rubby murraywhen irish eyes are smiling
rob lutesby and by*
carmel quinngreen glens of antrim
danny bellold toyota*
glenne mcfarlanethe shipbuilding song*
jake ianrun for your life*
ed ryanthats golf
john mcdermottcrazy mary*
ockhams razorbuile suibhine
ockhams razorsomething beautiful
sean dumphyeileen og
blackthornthe holy ground*
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Nnenne FreelonBetcha by Golly wow
PJ PerrySmoke gets in your eyes*
Sarah JerromAccolade parade*
Miss TessNew Orleans
Evan ArntzenBu’s march*
Jen Hodge All StarsFlee as a bird / Dead man blues*
BPM TrioBright Mississippi*
TunetownBillyish*
Billie HolidayYou’re my thrill
Billie HolidayMiss Brown to you
Oscar Peterson TrioBlues of the prairies*
Winnipeg Jazz OrchestraTwisting ways Part 2. Dialogue*
Winnipeg Jazz OrchestraTwisting ways Part 3. Opening glimmer*
Saskatchewan All Star Big BandMovement II: The First *
Marie-Veronique BourqueRues desertes*
Prime Time Big BandThe Alberta Suite III: Dark sky*
Prime Time Big BandThe Alberta Suite IV: Turning home*
Oscar PetersonBlue moon*
Brent JensenAutumn Leaves
Charlie PorterGoing viral
4:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
Suzie UngerleiderSweet Little Sparrow*
Donna DunlopBacklight*
The FretlessMy Moon My Man*
Carly ThomasStay with Me*
Chris MurphyBluesona Slonite*
Small Glories and Darling WestBright New World*
Murray McLauchlanPandemic Blues*
Fresh BreathWorld Gone Crazy*
The Wildwood FamilySmile Back at Me*
Ann VriendMine All Mine*
Alicia TonerJoke’s on Me*
Joe NolanSolid Gold*
Bruce T CarrollNobody Knows
Steve MarrinerEnough*
5:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Rita di GhentSigns of Spring in My Neighbourhood*
Rita di GhentSo What the Funk*
Rita di GhentBuddy*
Rita di GhentPeace Conspiracy*
Rita di GhentGood Morning Heartache*
Rita di GhentYou’re Not the Kind*
Rita di GhentDo I Move You?*
Rita di GhentHe’s Funny That Way*
MuseSunburn