Log Wed Aug 1

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

August 01, 2018

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth and Dan Storper
Quito Rymer Intro: Mix Up World
Eddie Palmieri Sujetate la Lengua
Babacar Romantico Chacha
Havana Malanina
Poncho Sanchez El Shing-a-Ling
Tres Muchachos Pa`Mantener Tradicion
Jose Conde y Ola Fresca Ay Que Rico
Eliza Lacerda Seo Ze
Salsa Celtica El Sol de la Noche
Orquesta Aragon & Cheo Feliciano Son al Son
Shaan Mana Janab ne Pukara Nahin
Ricardo Lemvo & Makina Loca Ay Valerial
Richard Bona Te Dikalo
Oscar D’Leon El Baile del Suavecito
Majek Fashek Exit: So Long
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Laurie Levine Oh Brother
Josie Field & Laurie Levine Trailblazing
Ladysmith Black Mambazo Tough Times Never Last
Paul Simon /w Ladysmith Black Mambazo Diamonds on the Soles of Her Shoes
Paul Simon Graceland
Al Stewart w/ Dave Nachmanoff Bedsitter Images
Daoiri Farrell Valley of Knockanure
The Furrow Collective Many’s the Night’s Rest
Jarlath Henderson The Two Brothers
Megson Burn Away
Amy Carol Webb I Come from Women
Amy Carol Webb Mystery Tree
February Sky Goldenrod
February Sky Hector the Hero
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Ralph McTell Sand in Your Shoes
Bonnie Raitt One Belief Away
Ellis Paul Translucent Soul
Small Potatoes Time Flies
Rachel Bissex In the Middle
Eric Andersen Sudden Love
Iris Dement Wasteland of the Free
Pierce Pettis Neutral Ground
Nanci Griffith w/ Rodney Crowell I Still Miss Someone
Greg Trooper Every Heart Won’t Let You Down
Richard Bennett A Long Lonesome Time
Special Consensus Another Day with the Blues
Mac Wiseman, Doc Watson & Del McCoury The Old Account
Gillian Welch Miner’s Refrain
Martin Carthy ft. Dave Swarbrick Jim Jones in Botany Bay
David Francey Night and Morning*
David Francey The Flower of Colonsay*
10:00 am – Taloa with Jerod Impichchaachaaha’ Tate
Whirimako Black and Richard Nuuns, taonga puoro Truki: Kaore Te Po Nei Morkirika
Wairora, Horomano Horo, taonga puoro, Joshua Rogers, guitar Horo/Rogers: Rutuitui
Charles Te Ahukaramu Royal, vocals, Horomano Horo and James Webster, taonga puoro Royal: Uio
Musicians of the Cleveland Institute of Music Tate: Winter Moons, 4th movement “Finale”, “She Runs with the Wind”
Charles Te Ahukaramu Royal, vocals Royal: Whakatau Mai
Hirini Melbourne and Richard Nuuns Melbourne/Nuuns: Polawwhiowhio
James J. Pallerite, cedar flute Yeagley: Sonatao No. 1 for Northern Plains Flute, IV: Vivamente
Ulali, Pura Fe, Soni Moreno-Primeau and Jennifer Kreisburg trad.: Rattle Songs
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Ballard: Incident at Wounded Knee
Linden String Quartet Shackleford: The End of the Beginning
Brigham Young University Philharmonic Orchestra Reed: The Plaza of the Ancient Village
12:00 pm – Back Porch Bluegrass with Paul Trenwith
Paul Trenwith Back Porch Bluegrass
Jeff Scroggins and Colorado Things in Life
Jeff Scroggins and Colorado By the Time it Gets Dark
Darren Beachley and Legends How Could I Love Her So Much
Darren Beachley and Legends You’ll Forget
Don Reno and Buck Ryan Lee Highway Blues
Old South Bluegrass Band Shady Grove
Pam Gadd Hold Whatcha Got
Pam Gadd Just Love Me
Iron Leg Boys Brushy Run
Hamilton County Bluegrass Band Hey Train
Darren Beachley and Legends Love You Don’t Know
Darren Beachley and Legends I’ll Love You Forever and Ever
Rodney Dillard Wicker Rocking Chair
Rhonda Vincent Walking My Lord Up Calvary’s Hill
Earl Taylor I’ve Lived a Lot in My Time
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Ollie Kachmar
Echo Nebraska New Disguise*
Dennis Ellsworth The bottom*
The wolfe Tip of my tongue*
Confestionnaires You know I’m right*
Boniface Phantom Limbs*
ToeBow I’ll be gone
Wooden Horsemen Head on a plate*
Bahamas Alone
Tyson Ray Borsboom Trust
Johnny 2 fingers built to rock n roll*
Andrea Simone Change*
The Cavemen 7day weekend
Willis Earl Beal Wavering lines
Body Lens Value
4:00 pm – The Beat with Ollie Kachmar
Muchachito Bombo Infierno Conversaciones Incompatibles
Radio Malanga Charito Va
Los Cafres La Receta
Marita Vende Ca Rankankin
Wafir Lel
Adriana Calcanhotto Justo Agora
Sadiki Love mood*
Winona Wilde Sugar mama*
Marco Castillo Yes and no*
Los Texmaniacs Merico Americano
Ousmane Toure Dimba
Santa Lucia I will*
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Tia Fuller Crowns of grey
Avery Raquel Who am i*
Camaro 67 Crank it*
Sons of Kemet My Queen is Angela Davis
Grand Marquis Night shift
Grand Marquis It don’t matter
Jen Hodge All Stars After you’ve gone*
Ranee Lee, Oliver Jones Guess who?*
Diana Braithwaite, Chris Whitely I was telling him about you*
Hot Club Sandwich Rockin’ chair
Shawn Maxwell’s New Tomorrow Music in my mind
Cyrille Aimee Day by day
Mathias Eick Ravensberg
Amy Cirvini No one ever tells you*
Bill Anschell Con alma
Miles Davis Miles runs the voodoo down
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Too Many Crooks Say You Do
The Stimulators A Little Stimulation*
Dynamics How Do You Do
Rythm Express My Boy Lollipop*
Rude City Riot 25 Years*
Rocky Mountain Rebel Music Business Man*
Mad Bomber Society Emma Peel*
Oi Skall Mates Nutty Sound
Ore Ska Band Yeah! Ska Dance
ARTS All You Need is Ska
Gals Panic Gals Panic
Miggedys Times Like These
Less Than Jake (Johnny Quest Thinks We’re) Sellouts
Sidewalks Ready Set Go*
Spinecracker Chocolate Factory*
Hungry March Band Whichawhicha*
D.O.A. Just Got Back From the USA*
8:00 pm – Age of Metal with Dawn Wassink
Nothing More Friendly Fire
No Liars Faceless*
The Slyde Divide*
Brief Respite Unevenness*
Alpha Galites Ratio*
Rusted Dawn Waking Streets*
In This Moment Burn
Get Rich, or Drive Trying No Mans Land*
Daylight Dies Killswitch Engage
Slipknot XIX

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>