Log Wed Apr 4

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

April 04, 2018

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Winyo Odongo
Yoro Ndiaye Namm Naa Leen
Eneid Marta Mindjer
Oliver Mtukudzi Mukana
Ray Lema Leila
Jaja Bashengezi Ndule
Franco & Le Tpok Jazz Likambo Ya Ngana
Takeifa Yeke Yeke
Souad Massi Raoui
Rokia Traore Laidu
Diogal Sore
Kaissa To N’Dje
Toto Bona Lokua M’aa Kiana
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Naming the Twins Age Unknown*
Naming the Twins One More Winning Hand*
Eric Bogle A Reason for It All
Larry Pattis Random Chance
Christine Lavin Mysterious Woman
Bill Morrissey She’s That Kind of Mystery
Neal & Leandra Wish I’d Never Gone Away
Lynn Miles I’m Still Here*
Catie Curtis On the Phone with My Sister
Jake & Rebekah Workman Deep into the Heart
Jody Stecher & Kate Brislin Old Country Stomp
Lisa Brigantino Used to Be a House
David Olney Caterpillar
Yonder Mountain String Band Half Moon Rising
Tom Paxton Looking for the Moon
Small Potatoes Big Ol’ Prairie Moon
Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell Old Yellow Moon
Mare Wakefield The First Poet on the Moon
Jamie Anderson Much Better View of the Moon
Ann Zimmerman Quarter Moon
Carrie Newcomer The Moon Over Tucson
Vance Gilbert Unfamiliar Moon
Uncle Earl Pale Moon
Rhonda Vincent & the Rage Missouri Moon
Chris Smither Once in a Very Blue Moon
Gabrielle Louise No Moon at All
Laurie Lewis & Kathy Kallick Is the Blue Moon Still Shining
Kat Eggleston Dark Side of the Moon
Trent Severn No Anchor*
10:00 am – World Orchestra for Peace with George Preston
World Orchestra for Peace Mozart: Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro
World Orchestra for Peace R. Strauss: Don Juan, Op. 20
World Orchestra for Peace Mozart: In Diesen Heil’gen Hallen from “Die Zauberflote”
World Orchestra for Peace Verdi: Addio del Passato from “La Traviata”
World Orchestra for Peace Mozart: Le ci Darem la Mano from “Don Giovanni”
World Orchestra for Peace Verdi: Bella Figlia Dell’Amore from “Rigoletto”
World Orchestra for Peace Mahler: Adagietto from Symphony No. 5 in C-Sharp Minor
World Orchestra for Peace Bartok: Concerto for Orchestra
World Orchestra for Peace Sousa: The Stars and Stripes Forever
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Handsome Karnivore Everything Will Be Alright
Crowning She’s Running
US Girls Rosebud
Sunglaciers Sleepwalk City*
Hearing Trees Lights Out*
Ensign Broderick Sound On Sound*
Liam Gallagher When I’m In Need
Lives Of So Many Out For Blood*
Nap Eyes Sage*
Nap Eyes Boats Appear*
The Damn Truth Plastic Flowers*
3:00 pm – Rock in the afternoon with Chad Hellingman
Lady Hawk Foot Prints*
AC Newman I’ not walking*
The Perms High school high*
Trevor Jmaes and the perfect gentlemen Mazer*
Bloodline Virus
Lora Your beauty and my life *
Sayulita Funky Monkey
Electrelane The greater times
Dog Day Oh Dead Life *
Brown Rescuesiness Lazy Bones*
Young Galaxy No matter how hard you try outside the city*
Shapeshifters I See Gold*
Yale County Jug band Muster *
Trent Severn Bryan Adams *
Ken Adams Alergic
4:00 pm – The Beat with Ollie Kachmar
Johnny Reid The light in you*
Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band Diamonds and Gold
Kim Simmonds and Savoy brown I’ve been drinking
Eric Clapton and Vince Gill Lay down Sally
The Robert Cray Band Great old house
John Mayer and Keith Urban Don’t let me down
Emily Burgess Til I get to call you my own*
The Mike Clark Band death of me*
backtrack blues band checkin on my baby
Gary Clark Jr Our love
Cootes Paradise what makes you so cold*
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Mark Eisenman, Joe Coughlin You must believe in sprint*
John Stowell Ulf Bandgren Quartet Ode to spring
Kinga A’int no sunshine*
Richard Underhill Blakey’s bounce*
Sonny Rollins I remember Clifford
Ariel Popcock Ugly beauty
Dave Friesen Left field blues
Allison Au Quartet Birdy*
Original Dixieland Jazz Band Crazy blues
Original Dixieland Jazz Band Jazz me blues
Original Dixieland Jazz Band St. Louis Blues
Lisa B. I get a kick out of you
Chad McCullough & Bram Weijters Little song (for Mirthe)
John Roney, Tevet Sela Dream in blue*
Doug Webb Fly me to the moon
Halie Loren After the fall
Dave Young, Terry Promane Octet Detour ahead*
Scott Hamilton Trio Just as though you were here*
Leslie Pintchik You eat my food …
Holly Cole Spring can really hang you up the most*
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Harold J Ninety Nine*
Toots and the Maytals 54-46 Thats My Number
UB 40 Maybe Tomorrow
Valuables Habits*
Trip the Off Working Class Survivor*
Ron Wiseman Running on Dry*
Tantra Monsters 21 Tons
JJnay Ultraflow
51902 Back Home*
Skapa You Know
Talks Radio
Meow Meows Siberian Soup
Porkers Earthquakin’
Skanic Closet Case
Skalinskis Walk That Way
Afterbeat Gloyland*
8:00 pm – Age of Metal with Dawn Wassink
At The Gates A Stare Bound in Stone
Vantablack Worship Blood on the Matt*
Bloated Pig Dying to Forget*
The Unravelling Revived*
Scythia Black Death*
Orchids Curse Shadows of Imatation*
Abandon All Ships Guardian Angel*
Dimmu Borgil Council of Wolves and Snakes
Tempting Tragedy Insomnia*
Seventh Sin Dragonhouse*
Wake Paradigm Lost*
Rolo Tomassi Rituals
9:00 pm – Radio Schizo with Lewis Jay
Venom Welcome To Hell
Vanta Black Eye*
Slaughter The Curse*
The Scam Off Track
The Faps Like Mike*
One Way System Give Us A Future
Instant Agony News At 10
Drip Clatter*
Freak Heat Waves Sell A Line*
Freak Heat Waves I Can’t Tell*

 

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>