Log Wed Apr 28

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

April 28, 2021

7:00 am – the x team with peter olsen and bob price
marc cohn29 ways
jenn grantbombshell*
martin langhigh as a georgia pine*
mike goudreauim heading out the door*
tip of the toprocker
emm grynercrazy train*
eric bibbbayou belle
david rotundoshes dynamite*
peter karp sue folleywere gonna fake it
donald fagenim not the same without you
terminal stationpoor lightnin*
royal wooda mirror without*
cliff grantlife can be a big struggler
rick finesnever let go*
robbie rothmy little dream*
tiffany pollockdiamonds on the crown*
9:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Jim Dupuis
The WeakerthansIntro: Hospital Vespers
The WeakerthansOne Great City!*
The WeakerthansA New Name for Everything*
The WeakerthansBenediction*
The WeakerthansPlea from a Cat Named Virtue*
The WeakerthansThe Prescience of Dawn*
The WeakerthansReconstruction Site*
The WeakerthansTime’s Arrow*
The WeakerthansExit: Hospital Vespers
Melissa McClellandIntro: Intermission
Melissa McClellandPassenger 24*
Melissa McClellandA Price to Pay*
Melissa McClellandDayton Ohio*
Melissa McClellandGo Down Matthew*
Melissa McClellandIroquois Street Factory*
Melissa McClellandThe Taxi Ride*
Melissa McClellandExit: Intermission
10:00 am – Taloa with Jerod Impichchaachaaha’ Tate
Hirini Melbourne and Richard NuunsMelbourne/Nuuns: Tangimokemoke a Raureka
Tungia Baker, voice, Richard Nuuns, taonga puoro, Judy Baily, piano, Goerg Federsen, celloWhitehead: Ipu, movement 1, Waka, Kowhai and Tui
Tungia Baker, voice, Richard Nuuns, taonga puoro, Judy Baily, piano, Goerg Federsen, celloWhitehead: Ipu, movement 2, Waka’s Love for Kowhai, movement 3, The Storm, movement 4: The Aftermath
Howard McGuire, baritone, charles Te Ahukaramu Royal, pianoRoyal: Baxter Songs
Polish Radio Symphony, James Pellertie, fluteYeagley: Clouds of an Evening Sun
Voices of Change String QuartetBallard: Fire Moon String Quartet
San Francisco Symphony, Christine Bailey Davis, fluteTate: Tracing Mississippi, Concerto for flute and orchestra, movement 4: Halshi’ Hiloha (Sun Thunder)
12:00 pm – celtic connection with gene mcdonnell
lonnie donegan/van mmorrisondead or alive
tillers follymccullaghs wonder*
micheal bernard fitzgeraldback on the farm*
joe cockercome together
celtic thundera bird without wings
larry folkiinthe moonlight
valdythe streets of whitehorse*
nova scosiablesi drink to remember*
kingston triotom dooley
hilton shhowbandred river valley
stompin tom connorsdon messer story*
pat woodsblowing in the wind
bill cliftonblue ridgee mountain
lonnie donegangrand cooley dam
chieftainsla iguana
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
ArtemisFool on the Hill
Herbie HancockWatermelon man
Ori DaganNature boy*
Nat King Cole TrioGone with the draft
Natalie ColeStardust
Ori DaganStrangers in the night*
Frank SinatraDrinking again
Emilie-Claire BarlowThese boots were made for walking*
David LarsenLonesome boulevard
Dave BrubeckWhen it’s sleepy time down south
Felix StussiBlue ronds*
Colin LazzeriniYesterday ws a long time ago*
Richard WhitemanRe-entry *
Brenda BrownIf you know love
William ChernoffStop me if you’ve heard enough*
Brandi DisterheftMy foolish heart*
Tom Keenlyside QuartetCuttin’ times*
Bill AnschellSoul eyes
Susie ArioliLess and less*
4:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
Doris FolkensLonesome in the Grave No More
Halley McKeownVices*
Halley McKeownOur Yearly Game*
Missy BaumanBefore You*
Missy BaumanTwo Sisters*
Tania JoyPlanks and Marietta*
Tania JoyThe Drought*
5:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Sarah RogoWill You Still Love Me Tomorrow
Tim WilliamsDance with an Angel
HinderHeaven Sent
Zane CoppardGlass Ceiling*
Josh PicheSpend My Time*
Randy Woods BandBe in the Light*
Nature WalkSun Shower*
IcicleReady to Steer*
IcicleChasing the Clouds*
Chad VanGaalenEarth from a Distance*
MakiismaSideline*
Steve HillCold Hearts*