Log Wed Apr 25

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

April 25, 2018

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth and Dan Storper
Ali Farka Toure Savane
Toumani Diabate’s Symmetric Orchestra Boulevard de L’Independance
Rodrigo y Gabriela Tamacun
Haruomi Hosono Sanji No Homoriuta
Joe Camilleri Hell to Pay
Andy Palacio & the Garifuna Collective Weyu Larigi Weyu
Los Pinguos Esperanza
34 Punaladas Pablo
Maki Afri-K (Untitled)
Amin Spicks and Specks
Luca Mundaca Nao Se Apavore
Max Lasser 2 Talk
Modeste Eritreritra
Ernest Ranglin Below the Bassline
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Joan Baez Whistle Down the Wind
Joan Baez Be of Good Heart
Ry Cooder Shrinking Man
Tracy Grammer Mercy
The Mammals Make It True
Leo Kottke Anyhow
Kim Richey Chase Wild Horses
Kim Richey High Time
Del McCoury First One Back in Town
Caleb Caudle Lost without You
Caleb Caudle Empty Arms
Western Centuries Earthly Justice
Hans Theessink Maybelline
Hans Theessink Sail On
10:00 am – A Romantic Master Rediscovered with Joan Kjaer
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra Stojowski: Piano Concerto No. 2
Vladimir Ashkenazy Chopin: Mazurka, Op. 17, No. 4 in A Minor
Jonathan Plowright Stojowski: Deux Pensees Musicales
Podlasie Opera Orchestra Stojowski: Suite for Orchestra, 1st movement
Jonathan Plowright Stojowski: Deux Orientales, Romance
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra Stojowski: Symphony No. 1
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra Stojowski: Rhapsodie for Piano and Orchestra
Katarzyna Musial Stojowski: Five Polish Idyls – Vision of the Dance
Aneta Kapla and Robert Morawski Stojowski: Euphonies – Gdzie jest twoj sen
Jonathan Plowright Stojowski: Variations and Fugue on an Original Theme
Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra Stojowski: Prayer for Poland
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Slingshot Miracle Cast*
Rob Ashley Drinking In My Dreams
Jamel Thomas Vicious Cycle*
Dylan Stone Everything I’ve Known*
Wildwood Hard To Prove*
Suzie Vinnick Lean Into The Light*
Holly Cole It Could Happen To You*
Holly Cole Teach Me Tonight*
Future Kids Quiz Show*
Five Alarm Funk Journey To The Centre Of The Earth*
Innes Wilson A Familiar Sound*
3:00 pm – Rock In The Afternoon with Dylan Olson (fill-in for Chad)
Mo Kenney Maybe I Am*
The Nods Talk About It*
Vampire Weekend Run
Rich Aucoin The Fear*
Kane Incognito Bleeding Love*
Dylarama Chantal*
Suuns Baseline*
Disconnected Genius Kings and Queens
Kristian North Politics In Love*
Legoheads My Body Will*
Liza Anne Paranoia
4:00 pm – The Beat with Ollie Kachmar
Roots man dub Black Star Dub
Bobby Gaynair Come together*
Earth roots and water Awakening*
Ranking Thanks and Praise*
Bob Marley Soul rebel
Beautiful Mumbia Brother in arms*
Mutabaruka I truly believe
Lee Perry Down here in Babylon
The Heptones sweet talking
Macaco Mulata Descoloria
Annette Brissett NaNaNa*
Sly and Robbie Smoothie*
Vibronics All sisters unite
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
BC Double Quartet Enough to know*
Tommy Flanagan, John Coltrane How long has this been going on
Tia Brazda Cabin fever*
Tia Brazda Waste of time*
Adrian Cunningham Caravan
Jen Hodge All Stars Rock’n in rhythm*
Duke Ellington and his Orchestra Sophisticated lady
Shimmer Johnson Don’t break me*
Chris Platt Trio Plenty*
Galen Weston Embrace*
Bob Dorough Love (Webster’s Dictionary)
Heavyweight’s Brass Band Two foot ticket
Heavyweight’s Brass Band I’ve got time for you
Sazz Leonore Too darn hot
Dr. Lonnie Smith On a misty night
Tad Dameron Romas
Maria Schafer I fall in love too easily
Miles Davis If I were a bell
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Rhythm Express The Harder They Come*
Mark Amero Call Me Any time *
General Rudie Mirella*
Dr Raju You’ve Been Saying
One Wide Load*
Dynamics This Weekend
The Rudiments Radio Skaweto
Royal City Riot Where You Been
Talks Friday Night
Johnny Socko (Do the) Post-Modernist Ska
Eight Orange Orchard Donkey Song
Barrymores Jessie and Jo*
Mad Bomber Society Long Way Home*
Sammy Kay Saints and Sinners*
Ladyshark Never Grow Up
Gamblers Will You*
Planet Smashers Die Tomorrow*
8:00 pm – AGE OF METAL with ANGELO ANASTASIO and GEOGNE KINLEY
THY KINGDOM SLUM REIGN/BLACK FLAGS*
HUMAN AGONY HUMILIATING NAZARENIC CORPSE*
POLICY OF TRUTH IMFH*
REAVER GOD WEAPON*
VOIVOD GOD PHONES*
MENACE RUINE ONE TOO MANY*
TOXIC HOLOCAUST CITY OF A MILLION GRAVES
HERO DESTROYED CAUSE FOR CANCER
TOXIC HOLOCAUST WILD DOGS
HERO DESTROYED THIN WHITE LINE
THY KINGDOM SLUM NOT YOUR ENEMY*
9:00 pm – Radio Schizo with Lewis Jay
Rattus Medley: Kaskynhalu
Extreme Noise Terror Deceived
GAME Crush
Bort World Bane *
Six Brew Bantha Wholesale Genocide *
Prison Sanctuary
Asid Cast Me Out
Berserk Pure Hate*
Obedience Abuse Of Power
Bootlicker Dejection *
Policy Of Truth Caged Animal *
Shower Boys Useless
Kolumna Blurruti Forever Kliff

 

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>