Log Wed Apr 18

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

April 18, 2018

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Susheela Raman O Rama
Sanjay Divecha ft. Kailash Kher Naino Sey
Sean Johnson & the Wild Lotus Band Om Hari Om/Shararnam Genesha (Refuge)
Uma Mohan Shiva Panchakshara Stotram
Apache Indian Om Numah Shivaya
Chinmaya Dunster Right Livelihood
Yoshida Brothers Fukaki Umi No Kanata (Beyond the Deep Sea)
Shantala Purnamadah
Niraj Chag Bangles
Krishna Das Hanuman Baba (Dub Farm Remix)
Prem Joshua Funky Guru
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Jackson Browne A Man of Constant Sorrow
Pam Rose Guns of Love
Willie Watson On the Road Again
Ange Hardy Fall Away
Steeleye Span Cruel Brother
Courtney Marie Andrews How Quickly Your Heart Mends
Mark Heard Nod Over Coffee
Paul Simon Boy in the Bubble
Jesse Winchester She Makes It Easy Now*
Oysterband Spirit of Dust
John Smith Living in Disgrace
Kim Richey Breakaway Speed
Brooks Williams Mother Earth
Lyle Lovett Up in Indiana
Darin & Brooke Aldridge Cumberland Plateau
Jack Hardy Porto Limon
The Ophelia Swing Band Jack of Diamonds and Blue Eagle
Buddy Mondlock What Do I Know
Head for the Hills Afraid of the Dark
Traveling Wilburys Inside Out
Desert Rose Band w/ Emmylou Harris Price I Pay
The Chieftains w/ John Hiatt Jordan Am a Hard Road to Travel
Clive Gregson My Kind of Girl
Anne Murray You Will
Dave Rawlings & Gillian Welch Cumberland Gap
Peter Rowan & Tony Rice Moonlight Midnight
Gordon Lightfoot Sundown*
Wil Maring I’ll Be Better Off Someday
Tim O’Brien Out on the Rolling Sea
Tommy Emmanuel & Rodney Crowell Looking Forward to the Past
The Lonesome Ace Stringband Sweetberry Wine*
10:00 am – Year of Creative Scotland with Colin Ure
Daniil Trifinov, piano Stravinsky: Three Dances from The Firebird
Leonidas Kavakos, violin Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 1 in G
Nicolai Lugansky, piano, Camille O’Sullivan, voice Debussy: Images for Piano, No. 1
Calder String Quartet Ades: Arcadiana, String Quartet No. 1
Luca Pisaroni, bass-baritone Liszt: Three Songs, Vergiftete sind meine Lieder, O Lieb, so Lang du Lieben Kannst, Die Vatergruft
Scottish National Orchestra Arnold: Tam O’Shanter, Op. 51A
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Moscow Apartment Franais and Isobel*
Carmanah Send It To Me*
Dennis Hayes Third Degree*
Actors Hit To The Head*
Naked In Public Feel Much Better Now
Ponctuation Trois Semaines*
Emma Cook How To Love Forever*
Scenic Route To Alaska All These Thoughts*
Scenic Route To Alaska Find My Footing*
Madame Psychosis Give Me A Reason*
The Johnstones Down On Me*
Grant Peeples Liliana
Hyness Resistor*
3:00 pm – Rock In The Afternoon with Dylan Olson (fill-in for Chad)
Helena Deland Body Language*
Marshall Lawrence Dancing With A Hurricane*
David Bray Give and Take*
Chris-A-Riffic Cheerful Giver*
Smash Boom Pow Appetite*
Hi-Ranger Picture In My Mind*
Holllow Twin Night Bells*
Brandon Paris Band Pocket Full Of Holes*
Look Vibrant My Old City*
Sierra Pilot Long Way Down*
Sea Of Lettuce Look Around*
4:00 pm – The Beat with Ollie Kachmar
Anne Janelle the end of the world*
Greg Jacquin on the mooring
Amanda West illuminate my soul
Lennie Gallant flowers in my heart*
Jon Brooks Queensville*
Brent Tyler love myself*
Rodney DeCroo tear all lovers down*
Good Lovelies don’t hold back*
Robb Moss Fools Gold*
Matt Lax In this world
Kai North
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Lauren Kinham Save your love for me
Galen Weston The shadow of your smile*
Julian Lage Splender riot
Heavyweights Brass Band Hands down lo*
Heavyweights Brass Band Tell me something*
Ben Paterson Isn’t she lovely
George Benson The world is a ghetto
Laila Biali Queen of hearts*
Damian Graham Poinciana*
Phil Stewart Apache*
Melody Gardot Baby I’m a fool
Robi Botos Old soul*
Living Fossil Living Fossil*
Harley Card Highlights*
Holly Cole They can’t take*
Mario Romano If I should love*
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Steady Earnest Sunshine Superman
JFK and the Conspirator Madness*
Kingpins 10 Commandments of Ska*
Madness Girl This is Where
Nicky Thomas Love of the Common People
Dr Ring Ding & Kingston Rudie Ska Johnny Come Home
Afterbeat Unity*
K-Man and the 45s I Want to Be Sedated*
RWPO Driving My Life Away*
Bluekilla Tainted Love
Managers My Mistake
Area 7 Boys Don’t Cry
Resignators Now We Are Getting Somewhere
Chris-o-Riffic Fresh Bruise*
Forever Dead Disturbing Past*
ARTS Day Tripper
All About Ska Back in the USSR
All Mighty Help
8:00 pm – Radio Schizo with Lewis Jay
Skrawl Raid
Battle Ruins Below The Black Sun
Wake Embers*
Six Brew Bantha Blight*
Six Brew Bantha Submit*
Nachtlich Orthanc
Impure Transfixed In Limbo
Archaic Tomb Vast Cursed Landscape*
Bootlicker The Prison*
Boss Steel Box
Razorback Modern Age
Innocent Myopia
Impulso Solo Disprezzo
Foreve Dead Disturbing Past*
Laps La Fete Another*
Vanta Guts*
Nandas Chema
Stigmatism The Aggressor
The NunF******* Snap*
Bootlicker Fragments *