Log Wed Apr 14

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

April 14, 2021

8:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Quito RymerIntro: Mix Up World
Fernanda CunhaAmanheceu
Madeline PeyrouxDance Me to the End of Love*
Stine MichelFrejas Indblik
CeumarFeliz e Triste
Canan UzerliZaman
Tania SalehAy Ya Shi
Marta GomezLa Ronda
Francesca BlanchardTu N’Existes Pas
Sarah JaroszRing Them Bells
Cajstastina AkerstromAr Det Sa Har
Monica GiraldoTodo Me Lleva a Ti
Constance AmiotClash Dans le Tempo
Maria Pierantoni GiuaPetali e Mirto
Elle & EllesSamba Le
BuikaLas Falsa Noneda
BendithAngel
Majek FashekExit: So Long
9:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Vince Almond
Julian FauthIntro: Yet Another Stagger Lee
Julian FauthWhen My Mother Died*
Julian FauthHighway 61*
Julian FauthHuman Love*
Julian FauthMaggie Campbell*
Julian FauthHopeless Love Affair*
Julian FauthRed Richard*
Julian FauthWinter 99*
Julian FauthEast Toronto Nervous Breakdown*
Julian FauthBurnin’ Down*
Julian FauthYet Another Stagger Lee*
10:00 am – Taloa with Jared Impichchaachaaha’ Tate
New Zealand String Quartet with Richard NuunsWhitehead: Puhaki ki te Rangi
Luca Manghi and Horomona HoroWhitehead: Hineraukatauri
Hilary Hahn, violin, Cory Smythe, pianoWhitehead: Torua
Wiener PhilharmonicBartok: Piano Concerto No. 3, BB 127, Adagio Religioso
Henry Wong DoeWhitehead: Arapatiki
David “Bad Eagle” YeagleyYeagley: Soul III for solo piano, 1st movement, Immersion
National Polish Radio SymphonyYeagley: Wessi-Vah-Peh
The New York 5Quincy: Choctaw Nights: Fanfare for a Choctaw Soul
Charles Te Ahukaram Royal, vocals, Horomona Horo, taongaRoyal: Te Tare O Te Rakau
Tower Voices New Zealand and Richard NuunsWhitehead: Taiohi Taiao
New Zealand Symphony OrchestraWhitehead: The Improbable Ordered Dance
12:00 pm – celtic connectin with gene mcdonnell
kris kristoffersonsmokey put the sweat on me
nova scotiablesdown donegals stairs*
celtic thundercaladonia
sean dumphyeilean og
dermot heggartyi”’ve been every where
donavon woodslast time i saw you*
celtic womana womans heart
connie talbotwonderful world
alex hodgsonwillies gone to melliville castle
tomato tomatowaltzing out of time*
andy cooneylittle old thatched cottage on the hill
rube and rakesnowing in july*
arl guthrielast to leave
cahal dunneprop me up at the juke box when i die
daniel o donnellsweet caroline
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Doxas BrothersA word from the wise*
Neil SwainsonOn the lam*
Mel Torme, George ShearingSince I fee for you
Mario RomanoYou’re my everything*
Jen Hodge All StarsSummertime*
Sabertooth SwingHow deep is the ocean*
New Orleans High SocietyWhen it’s sleepy time down south
Red Hot RambleRhumba Z*
Joel RossMarshland
Dan P:ittGhosts*
Count BasieSomething
Elana Duran & Stephane GrappelliThe long and winding road
Holly ColeI’ve just seen a face
Chic CoreaEleanor Rigby
Russ FreemanWhile my guitar gently weeps
Wes MontgomeryA day in the life
Elizabeth ShepherdHeavy falls the night *
Andrea SupersteinDon’t think twice it’s alright*
Colin Lazzerini and FriendsNever enough*
4:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
BumarangSingle Girl*
Jean Paul de RooverThis Letter*
Susan EllentonMy Father’s Trees*
Craig CardiffAll This Time Running*
Steafan and Saskia with Sam Allison and Oisin HanniganSnowy Evening Waltz/The Severwright Waltz*
Philip Scott PoliOne Sky*
Philip Scott PoliIn My Father’s Heart*
Phillip Scott PoliString of Pearls*
Philip Scott PoliWhere Do All the Hit Songs Go?*
Scott MacKayThey’re Making Love Below Us*
Shane PendergrastSecond Wind*
Emmett McLellanFine*
David LaFlecheWe Collided*
5:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Dominic MillerSolent
Bob WelchB666
Liona BoydParranda*
Zaac PickStrong Enough*
Anthea FeaverYours Truly*
Bill BourneHunker Down*
PapermapsNobody Gets It*
Henry SmallRide the Wave*
Brian and the BendersI Want You*
Leith RossEveryone I’ve Ever Met*
futureVoltCode Blaster*
Hero’s Last RiteCrooked Rhymes*
Black Stone CherryChange