Log Wed Apr 11

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

April 11, 2018

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Madeleine Peyroux Dance Me to the End of Love*
Dee Dee Bridgewater Mama Don’t Ever Go Away
Amanda Martinez Gracias a la Vida
Melody Gardot Goodnite
Cassandra Wilson Lover Come Back to Me
Banda Aue Lobo Bom
Della Griffin It Could Happen to You
Dois Irmaos w/ M. de Moraes Como Vou Fazer
Hope Waits I’ll Be Satisfied
Angelique Kidjo Summertime
Etta Jones Since I Fell for You
Nama Agapise Me I Ase Me Moni
Owiyo Suzzana Malaika
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Dougie MacLean Restless Fool
Abbie Gardner I’m a Fool
Ashley Hutchings The Life of a Fool
Cale Tyson Fool of the Year
Junior Brown Don’t What Comes Easy to a Fool
Carla Olson w/ James Intveld Love’s Made a Fool of You
Lyn Morris Long Train of Fools
Nashville Bluegrass Band The Fool
Del McCoury If You Need a Fool
Sierra Hull Everybody’s Somebody’s Fool
Lyle Lovett The Waltzing Fool
Alison Krauss & Union Station New Fool
Patty Loveless The Richest Fool Alive
Zoe Muth April Fool
Michael Johnson April Fool
Smithfield Fair April Fool
Rick Lee April Fool
John McCutcheon April Fool
John Hiatt Slow Turning
Suzy Bogguss Drive South
Eric Clapton & BB King Riding with the King
New Grass Revival Angel Eyes
David Crosby Through Your Hands
Bonnie Raitt Thing Called Love
Three Dog Night Sure As I’m Sitting Here
Rodney Crowell She Loves the Jerk
Kenny Rogers Have a Little Faith in Me
John Hiatt Crossing Muddy Waters
Kadia Lady Isabel & the Elf Knight
MandolinMan Rumba del Rava
MandolinMan Polka Antwerp
The Lonesome Ace Stringband Civil Wars*
10:00 am – Year of Creative Scotland with Colin Ure
Daniil Trifonov, piano Medtner: Three Fairy Tales
Calder Quartet Mendelssohn: String Quartet in F Minor, Op. 80
Leonidas Kavakos, violin, Nicolai Lugansky, iano Stravinsky: Duo Concertant
European Union Youth Orchestra, Edinburgh Festival Orchestra Debussy: Three Nocturnes
Calder Quartet Ravel: String Quartet in F, 2nd Movement.
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Fletcher Gull Quicksand
Brent Finlayson A River Town
Charlotte Day Wilson Stone Woman*
Sing Leaf Somewhere In The Night*
Buffalo Tom Only Living Boy In New York
Sharon Musgrave Comfortable*
Spider Rockets At Odds
Mike Mikus Drowning Crown*
Mike Mikus Note To Self*
Erin Costello Let It Go*
Rah Rah Dead Men*
3:00 pm – Indie Can Radio with Joe Chisholm
Motel Rafael Ghosts*
Blue Venus Happy Tune*
Dave Cormier What’s My Name*
Dance With Dirt In The City*
International Zombies Of Love Good and Blue*
International Zombies Of Love Nobody Knows*
Let’s Drive Suitcase*
Highs Summer Dress*
Highs Harvest*
Pup Lionheart*
David Myles (ft. Classified) So Blind*
Mother Mother Chasing It Down*
Little Black Dress Woman*
4:00 pm – The Beat with Ollie Kachmar
Rawlings Cross Rock steady*
Devin Cuddy Band Amy’s Dream*
Trent Severn The jack pine*
Steve Murphy God help me*
Nap eyes sage*
Mick Kollassa It’s tight like that
Sarah Slean Perfect sky*
The half moon shine Curse to carry on*
Robert Plant The may queen
Rub ans Rake a little too big*
The Lynnes cold front*
Celtic thunder The Galway Girl
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Ornette Coleman The spinx
Cecil Taylor Air
William Parker Quartet Groove
Tony Wilson 6tet Innocent objections*
Peggy Lee Band Your grace*
Ellen Doty Sea of hearts*
Tricia Edwards String theory*
Living Fossil Baby steps*
Pugs & Crows and Tony Wilson Long walk*
Sick Boss Ruthless waltz*
Kurt Elling I get along without you very well
Naked City (John Zorn) Speedball
Naked City (John Zorn) Chinatown
Francois Houle 5 + 1 Essay #7*
Vivian Houle It’s not the moon*
David Mott, Vinny Golia A resounding conclusion
Cecil Taylor Port of call
Cecil Taylor E.B.
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
The Fundamentals La Frita*
The Fabulos Lolo Love the One You’re With*
Beatdown Justice*
Street 66 Cool Down
Skeletones She`s Alright
Rude King Love Bomb
Greg Milka Crow Hi Brother Hi Sister*
Big Fat Hen Noble
Elixxxirs Wrecking Crew*
Dumpster Pop You Psycho
Rancid Old Friend
King Prawn Day In Day Out
Gamblers Against All Odds*
Brat Attack Your Comfort is Killing Me
Miesha and the Spanks Girls Girls Girls
Lady Shark Never Grow Up*
Fokyoushima Ben Assure*
8:00 pm – AGE OF METAL with ANGELO ANASTASIO and GEOGNE KINLEY
WAKE EXHUMATION*
MASTODON NORTH SIDE STAR
NEURAXIS VIRTUOSITY*
CATARACT WITH TRIUMPH COMES LOSS
GLEN DROVER GROUND ZERO*
SIN-ATRA NEW YORK NEW YORK
SIN-ATRA STRANGERS IN THE NIGHT
HELLRAZER PRISONER OF THE MIND*
ENTER SHIKARI JUGGERNAUTS
MASTODON HEARTS ALIVE

 

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>