Log Wed Apr 10

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

April 10, 2019

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth and Dan Storper
Quito Rymer Intro: Mix Up World
Cesaria Evora w/ Pedro Guerra Tiempo y Silencio
Angelique Kidjo & Cassandra Wilson Never Know
Alan Stivell & Youssou N’Dour A United Earth 1
Paulinho Moska & Mart’Nalia Accordando
Ladysmith Black Mambazo & Des’ree Ain’t No Sunshine
Musik Ye Afrika & Oliver Mtukudzi Serina
Mana & Santana Justicia, Tierra y Libertad
Speech & Neneh Cherry Braided Hair
Eric Bibb, Rory Block & Maria Muldaur My Sisters and Brothers
Keletigur Diabate and Habib Koite & Bamada Summertime @ Bamako
D’Angelo, Femi Kuti & Maci Grey Water No Get Enemy
Toots & the Maytalls & Bonnie Raitt True Love is Hard to Find
Majek Fashek Exit: So Long
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Jackson Browne A Man of Constant Sorrow
Pam Rose Guns of Love
Willie Watson On the Road Again
Ange Hardy Fall Away
Steeleye Span Cruel Brother
Courtney Marie Andrews How Quickly Your Heart Mends
Mark Heard Nod Over Coffee
Paul Simon Boy in the Bubble
Jesse Winchester She Makes It Easy Now*
Oysterband Spirit of Dust
John Smith Living in Disgrace
Kim Richey Breakaway Speed
Brooks Williams Mother Earth
Lyle Lovett Up in Indiana
Darin & Brooke Aldridge Cumberland Plateau
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Jack Hardy Porto Limon
The Ophelia Swing Band Jack of Diamonds and Blue Eagle
Buddy Mondlock What Do I Know
Head for the Hills Afraid of the Dark
Traveling Wilburys Inside Out
Desert Rose Band w/ Emmylou Harris Price I Pay
The Chieftains w/ John Hiatt Jordan Am a Hard Road to Travel
Clive Gregson My Kind of Girl
Anne Murray You Will
David Rawlings & Gillian Welch Cumberland Gap
Peter Rowan & Tony Rice Moonlight Midnight
Gordon Lightfoot Sundown*
Wil Maring I’ll Be Better Off Someday
Tim O’Brien Out on the Rolling Sea
Tommy Emmanuel & Rodney Crowell Looking Forward to the Past
Joe Charron Wildflower*
10:00 am – At Home with John Lunn with Jon Tolansky
Chamber Orchestra of London Lunn: Downton Abbey Suite
Captella Istropolitana Elgar: Introduction and Allegro
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Elgar: Cello Concerto
Chamber Orchestra of London Lunn: The Mystery of Edwin Drudd
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra V. Williams: Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
Orchestre National de Leon Debussy: Jeux
Ladies of the Royal Scottish National Orchestra and Chorus Holst: The Planets – Neptune
Chamber Orchestra of London Lunn: Downton Abbey, An Ideal Marriage
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Lily Frost Where Is Love?*
New Year’s Resolution Slumlord*
Abigail Lapell Devil In The Deep*
Holiday Hey You*
Madison Olds Roses*
Dans Brume Pandemonium*
Chevelle Under The Knife
Bad Bounce Blue Dove*
Bad Bounce Jade Eyes*
Puppy Black Hole
Royal Tusk First Time*
3:00 pm – RVF with Syndicated
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Chuck Deardorf Lullaby
Dave Young Red cross*
Sheila Soares Les fraises sur la lune*
Arturo Sandoval Tres palabras
Alfredo Rodriguez, Pedrito Martinez El Punto Cubano
Santa Lucia Cuento las horas*
Edie Daponte Estate*
Blue Standard It’s always you*
Catherine Russell I wonder
Jay Thomas & Oliver Groenewald Newnet Deep passion
Jazz Minors, The Summertime
Jazz Minors, The South Rampart Street Parade
Joani Taylor Pick yourself up*
Joani Taylor Sentimental journey*
Brad Turner First world problem*
Pugs & Crows Not my circus, not my monkees*
Johnny Griffith Quintet The Corridor*
Joey DeFrancesco In the key of the universe*
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Hjalmar Saga úr sveitinni
Venice Shoreline Chris Ex-Darling*
Mitch Girio meets the Fabulos Lolo Right the Wrong*
Ron Wiseman Running on Dry*
Ian Dury and the Blockheads I’m Partial to Your Abracadabra
Ten Too Many Digital World*
Spinecracker Don’t Say a World*
The Fad Cut It
Steady Earnest Sunshine Superman
Pork Pie Tribe Mellow Yellow
The Pacers Ye Olde Haus Of Mutton
Ten Cent Fun Skankin’ in Moon Boots
Tom Collins & The Cocktail Shakers Chuck Taylors
Me Mom and Morgantaler Fast Cars*
Subb This Dog*
Karbholz Timm Halt’s Maul
Pikeys Last Guinness
9:00 pm – RADIO SCHIZO with Lewis Jay
Screamers 122 Hours Of Fear
Bufihimat Splited*
Outpatient Old Chaos*
No Heart Side B*
Final Breath Chaos Unity
The Discarded I Like To Get High
Wirehead CS*
The Inflatable Band Payment*

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>