Log Tue Sep 3

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

September 03, 2019

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Ebo Taylor Ayesama
Ebo Taylor Abenkwa Pucha
Mdungu Confusion
Mdungu Boolow Gambia
New Cool Collective Mama
Havana Cultura ft. Gilles Peterson & Roberto Fonseca Como Esta el Yogourt?
Havana Cultura ft. Gilles Peterson & Roberto Fonseca Arroz Con Polo
Gentiane MG Trio Interlude: Sanctuary*
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Jim Dupuis
Monica Chapman No Moon at All*
Monica Chapman C’est Si Bon*
Monica Chapman In the Still of the Night*
Monica Chapman Sunny Side of the Street*
Monica Chapman Lullaby of the Leaves*
Monica Chapman Shaking the Blues Away*
Monica Chapman PS I Love You*
Monica Chapman I Love a Piano*
Monica Chapman From Russia with Love*
Monica Chapman Gloomy Sunday*
Monica Chapman Mean to Me*
9:00 am – Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead
Ireland Chamber Choir Tarik O’Regan: “Acallam na Senorach (An Irish Colloquy)”
Orchestra 2001 (cond. Freeman), Barbara Ann Martin George Crumb: “Swing Low, Sweet Chariot” from “An American Songbook II
Robert Levin Bernard Rands: Piano Preludes, II & V
Ensemble Intercontemporain, Stefan Asbury, Samuel Favre, Dmitri Vassilakis Unsuk Chin: Double Concerto for Piano, Percussion and Ensemble (excerpt)
Anna Korsun Anna Korsun: “Vocerumori” for 6 Voices
Talea Ensemble Fausto Romitelli: “Hellucination 1: Drowningirl from An Index of Metals”
Nashville Symphony (cond. Guerrero) Bela Fleck: Concerto for Banjo and Orchestra, finale – “The Escape”
Nathan Shubert [Williamsburg]*
Nathan Shubert A Beacon, A Pulse*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Marin Alsop
American Handel Festival Handel: “Acis and Galatea” (excerpts)
American Handel Festival Handel: “Esther” (excerpts)
American Handel Festival Bach: St. John Passion (excerpts)
American Handel Festival Handel: Water Music (Allegro, Minuet)
American Handel Festival Handel: “Piangero” from “Giulio Cesare”
American Handel Festival Handel: Chandos Anthem No.8 (excerpts)
American Handel Festival Handel: Concerto Grosso, Op.3, No.4
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego and Enlightenment with Cara
Dawson Rutledge When Life Gives You Monsters*
Piper Hayes For All We Know*
Arlene Bishop I’m One*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Scattered Atoms Footsteps*
Scattered Atoms Have You Ever Met Miss Jones*
Scattered Atoms Armando’s Rhumba*
Scattered Atoms So Nice*
Scattered Atoms Nica’s Dream*
Scattered Atoms The Good, the Bad and the Ugly*
Scattered Atoms And I Love Her*
Scattered Atoms Brasil*
Scattered Atoms Bernie’s Tune*
2:00 pm – Rockin the Kitchen with Darrell
Kilkenny Krew The Cobbler*
Fine Crowd Teresa Maria*
Rum Ragged Salt in His Veins*
The Punters Galway Girl*
Celtic Connection South Australia*
Mumford and Sons Delta
The Pogues Thousands are Sailing
The War on Drugs Thinking of a Place
The War on Drugs Up All Night
Steve Hill Long Road*
Steve Hill Never is Such a Long Time*
Steve Hill Still Got it Bad*
3:00 pm – livdemike with mike weddell
danko jones i’m in a band*
moondog howlers that’s alright*
small glories alberta*
peter frampton band i just want to make love to you
rory gallagher don’t start me talking
savoy brown why did you hoodoo me
gary burton chick corea feelings and things
michel dubeau iowa clouds*
chris birkett be creative*
steve hill who do you think you are*
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats I’m Running
Arsen Shomakhov Women And Whiskey*
The McNaMarr Project Holla & Moan
Debra Power Takin’ The High Road *
Ghalia Gypsy Lady
Sterling Blues Band Fool’s Gold *
Rott’n Dan & Lightin’ Willy Good Gravy *
Billy Branch & The Sons Of Blues Juke
Steve Stongman Highway Man *
Big Jack Reymolds Poor Boy
Jimmy Carpenter Lofi Roulette
Cheyenne James Grits Ain’t Grocieries
Cliff Stevens Little By Little *
5:00 pm – Rick Around The World with Rick Albert

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>