Log Tue Sep 25

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

September 25, 2018

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Ebo Taylor Ayesama
Ebo Taylor Abenkwan Pucha
Mdungu Confusion
Mdungu Boolow Gambia
New Cool Collective Mama
Havana Cultura ft. Gilles Peterson & Roberto Fonseca Como Esta el Yogourt?
Havana Cultura ft. Gilles Peterson & Roberto Fonseca Arroz Con Polo
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Vince Almond
Julian Fauth Intro: Yet Another Stagger Lee
Julian Fauth When My Mother Died*
Julian Fauth Highway 61*
Julian Fauth Human Love*
Julian Fauth Maggie Campbell*
Julian Fauth Hopeless Love Affair*
Julian Fauth Red Richard*
Julian Fauth Winter 99*
Julian Fauth East Toronto Nervous Breakdown*
Julian Fauth Burnin’ Down*
Julian Fauth Yet Another Stagger Lee*
9:00 am – WFMT Music Specials with Elbio Barilari
Camerata de Las Americas (cond. Joel Sachs) Caturla: Tres Danzas Cubanas
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra Zipoli: Evevazione
Eduardo Fernandez and the Philharmonic Orchestra of Montevideo Lamarque-Pons: Three Movements Concierto de Inviernio for Guitar and Orchestra
Camerata de Las Americas (cond. Joel Sachs) Marquez: Danzon Numero Cuatro
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela Revueltas: Janitzio
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela Fernandez: Batuque
Michael Bridge Khatchaturian: Tokkata*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Festival Mozaic Faure: “Pelleas et Melisande,” Op.80
Festival Mozaic Zimmerli: Quintet for Piano, Viola, Violin, Cello and Jazz Percussion: I, II, III
Festival Mozaic, Caroline Campbell Corigliano: Violin Concerto “The Red Violin”: I, III, IV
Festival Mozaic Poulenc: Sextet for Wind Quintet and Piano in C: II, III
Festival Mozaic, Stephen Copes Rimsky-Korsakov: “Scheherazade”: II, III and IV
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego Enlightenment! with Cara Beckett
Tri-Continental Lakalaka*
Newport Electric Dancing to the beat of Your Broken Heart*
Sons of Rhythn My Time Is Gonna Come*
12:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Terry Kosowick Road Song*
Terry Kosowick Seven Steps to Heaven*
Terry Kosowick Cute*
Terry Kosowick Four*
Terry Kosowick Country*
Terry Kosowick Blue Bossa*
Terry Kosowick Winter Swing*
Terry Kosowick Watermelon Man*
2:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
My Son the Hurricane Doombringer*
My Son the Hurricane Ain’t My Style*
My Son the Hurricane Back Pocket*
My Son the Hurricane Pushin’ Up Daisies*
My Son the Hurricane Honour Amongst Thieves*
My Son the Hurricane Life of an Emcee*
My Son the Hurricane Longhairs Lament*
My Son the Hurricane Barrachone*
My Son the Hurricane Cookie Monster*
My Son the Hurricane Sullivan*
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
dr. john what goes around
annie lennox put a spell on you
joshua hyslop stand your ground*
hey ocean change*
linds saslove the last goodbye*
mark knopfler river towns
jory nash wilderness*
joyful talk peace fight*
paul obrien years and not just days*
jeff bridges what a little bit of love can do
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Tim Wiiliams , Brandon Isaak and Kenny Wayne Betty And Dupree*
Duffy Bishop Fingerlickin’
Lindsay Beaver You’re Evil *
Kat Danser Voodoo Groove *
Kara Grainger You’re In New Orleans
Jonathon Long Shine Your Love
Whispering Smith Texas Flood
Homesick James Crossroads
Carlos Del Junco Ribbon Of Darkness*
Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggie Lost Again
Marshall Lawrence Ida Mae *
Lee Palmer Life Rolls On*
5:00 pm – rick around the world with rick albert
natacha atlas i put a spell on you
faudel la valse
ash dargan sunrise song
mighty popo dunia yote*
puentes brothers loco bailarin*
lenka lichtenberg los bilbilicos*
boy ge mendes so doce, so mel
cesaria evora ess pais
habib koite+bamada sarayana
beny more yiri yiri bon
jane bunnett chamalongo*
trancendental istanbul uyurken
eralio gill india
omara portuondo el hombre que yo ame’
speed caravan paron yegar siroon var
ali farka toure’+toumani diabate’ machengoidi
al nge taa mama bamako II
bombino tenesse
emmanuel Jal+nyaruach smile*
viguela arrimate, pichon a mi
camaro’67 sarsanian funk*
gurrumul djolin
a.r. rahman+m.i.a. paper planes
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Marc Atkinson Trio Caravan*
Cootie Williams Epistrophy
Dizzy Gillespie Good Bait
Gene Krupa Disc Jockey Jump
Gene Krupa Lemon Drop
Claude Thornhill Donna Lee
Claude Thornhill Yardbird Suite
Brad Mehldau Trio Almost Like Being in Love
Miles Davis Don’t Blame Me
Charlie Parker Ornithology
John Pittman Home*
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons and Rod Simmons
Lorraine Foster The Nearness of You*
Carly Rae Jepsen (Grease Live Television All I Need is an Angel
Boyz II Men (Grease Live Television) Beauty School Dropout
Barry Bostwick (Grease OBC) Alone at a Drive-in Movie
John Travolta (Grease Motion Picture) Sandy
Barry Bostwick, Carole Demas (Grease OBC) All Choked Up
Max Crumm, Laura Osnes, Company (Grease NBC You’re the One That I Want
Walter Bobbie, Garn Stephens (Grease OBC) Mooning
Lindsay Mendez, Laura Osnes (Grease NBC) It’s Raining on Prom Night
Ryan Patrick Binder, Daniel Everidge (Grease NBC) Rock ‘n Roll Part Queen
Michelle Pfeiffer, Max Caulfield (Grease 2 Motion Picture) We’ll Be Together
Michelle Pfeiffer, Maureen Teffy, Lorna Luft (Grease 2 Motion Picture) Girl For All Seasons
Julie Mahendran What’ll I Do / I’ll Be Seeing You*
9:00 pm – Summer Nights All Year with Gurjot Khurana and Kuup Peters
The Game 92 Bars
Meek Mill Fall Thru
Ramriddlz Sweeterman*
Beenie Man Dude
50 Cent Ryder Music
Swizz Beatz Pistol On My Side
Belly Might Not*
Rick Ross Aston Martin Music
Primal Winds Bush Party*
Brom Rorschach*
T.I. Jefe

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>