Log Tue Sep 18

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

September 18, 2018

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Lura Festadinha Kumpadri
Lura Mascadjon
Lura Vazulina
Luiz Melodia Perola Negra
Luiz Melodia Dores de Amores
Luiz Melodia Farrapo Humano
Garcia Lorca Project Metropole Orkest olv Vince Mendoza La Cancion del Marquita
Garcia Lorca Project Metropole Orkest olv Vince Mendoza La Brisa
Garcia Lorca Project Metropole Orkest olv Vince Mendoza Angeles Negros
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Brian Saunderson
Lindi Ortega Intro: Little Red Boots
Lindi Ortega Cigarettes and Truck Stops*
Lindi Ortega Little Red Boots*
Lindi Ortega Don’t Wanna Hear It*
Lindi Ortega Lived and Died Alone*
Lindi Ortega Ring of Fire*
Lindi Ortega I Want You*
Lindi Ortega When All the Stars Align*
Lindi Ortega All These Cats*
Linda Ortega Murder of Crows*
Lindi Ortega Gypsy Child*
Lindi Ortega Voodoo Mama*
Lindi Ortega Songs About*
Lindi Ortega Exit: Little Red Boots
9:00 am – WFMT Music Specials with Elbio Barilari
Evan Mitchell Santero: Sonata N4 (Fantasia); Allegro Deciso; Andante; Allegro Molto
Cuarteto Latinoamericano Mignone: 1st Essay for String Quartet (1958); Andante Cantabile
OSESP (cond. John Neschling) Guarnieri: Sinfonia No.5; Lento; Lento Nostalgico; Allegro
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra (cond. Keri-Lynn Wilson) Fernandez: Batuque
Bernard Falaise Memoire d’elephant*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Chamber Music Northwest Shostakovich: Piano Quintet in G Minor: III, IV, V
Chamber Music Northwest Stravinsky: “The Fairy’s Kiss”: II, III, IV
Chamber Music Northwest Bolcom: “Easy Winners” and “Frog Legs” rags
Chamber Music Northwest Traditional: Chinese Melodies for Erhu and Harp
Chamber Music Northwest Dvorak: Piano Quintet, Op.81: II, III, IV
Chamber Music Northwest Milhaud: Suite for Violin, Clarinet and Piano
Chamber Music Northwest, Sash Cooke Mahler: “Der Abschied”
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego Enlightenment with Cara Beckett
Ault Sisters On The Sunny Side of the Street*
Aaron Shragge & Ben Monder There is Always One You Follow*
Joani Taylor Embraceable You*
Ben Patterson The Vibrator*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Joanne Stacey Tender Bruised Up Heart*
Joanne Stacey Good Enuf 4 U*
Joanne Stacey Amazing Things Happen*
Joanne Stacey That’s How I Roll*
Joanne Stacey Happiness*
Joanne Stacey Hold On*
Joanne Stacey The Rain*
Joanne Stacey Love Sees No Colors*
Joanne Stacey One Last Chance Song*
Joanne Stacey Long Way Back*
2:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Five Alarm Funk Payday*
Five Alarm Funk Cave of the Gypsy Troll*
Five Alarm Funk Ain’t No One Man*
Five Alarm Funk Doctor Child*
Five Alarm Funk Uncle Meatball*
Five Alarm Funk Gabe’s Revenge*
Five Alarm Funk Don Mega*
Five Alarm Funk Face Riot*
Five Alarm Funk Soft Six*
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
russell decarle within the spoken word piece*
jason and pharos romero ” ” ” “*
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
JW – Jones I Don’t Believe A Wods You Say *
Big Jay McNeely 3D
Big Jay McNeely Nevous Man Nervous
Dennis Herrera You Stole My Heart
J.P. Soars Shining Through The Dark
Layla Zoe Roses And Lavender *
Deb Rhymer It Won’t Be Long *
Tri Continental Stackerlee*
Billy Hector Butt Naked & Funk
Wes Mackey Thank You Carolina *
Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio Right Now Is The Hour
5:00 pm – rick around the world with rick albert
kiran ahluwalia koka*
komono No. 1 paradise
cheb i sabbah saints of marrakesh
ali farka toure zona
celso fonseca o rio para tras
bebel gilberto next to you
pedro luis ferrer ay mi vidita
dj dolores azougue remake
ry cooder 3 cool cats
ry cooder soy luz y sombra
robert michaels if i had your love*
bob marley+wailers don’t rock my boat
bob marley+wailers dreamland
gurrumul octopus
fer gonzalez let the moon rise
los tres amuzgos tres besos
camaro’67 chase*
catarina dos santos ondja
binelli+da silva el choclo
bombino tamasheq
emmanuel jal+nyaruach chaap*
dubmatix mysterium dub*
los ruphay new moon
mehdi+adib rostami lonely
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Ben Patterson F.S.R. (For Sonny Rollins)
Woody Herman Apple Honey
Woody Herman Sweet and Lovely
Woody Herman Four Brothers
Joani Taylor Embraceable You*
Woody Herman Blues In the Night
Woody Herman ft. Stan Getz Blue Serge
Maureen Kennedy This is Always*
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons and Rod Simmons
John Alcorn Falling in Love With Love*
Jessie J (Grease Live TV) Grease (is the Word)
Julianne Hough, Aaron Tveit and Cast (Grease Live TV) Summer Nights
Laura Osnes (Grease NBC 2007) Hopelessly Devoted to You
Matthew Saldivar and Guys (Grease NBC 2007) Greased Lightnin’
James Canning (Grease OBC) Those Magic Changes
Katie Hanley and Girls (Grease OBC) Freddy My Love
Stockard Channing (Grease Motion Picture) Look At Me, I’m Sandra Dee
Vanessa Hudgens (Grease Live TV) There are Worse Things I Could Do
Cast (Grease Motion Picture) We Go Together
DNCE (Grease Live TV) Born To Hand Jive
Sha Na Na (Grease Motion Picture) Tears on My Pillow
Matt Dusk Fly Me to the Moon*
9:00 pm – Summer Nights All Year with Gurjot Khurana and Kuup Peters
6Lack East Atlanta Love Letter
Brent Faiyaz No One Knows
Charly Black Gyal You a Party Animal
Partynextdoor Freak in You*
dvsn Nuh Time/Tek Time*
Rufus John Infinite*
Ricca Razor Sharp Rye and Cola*
Russ Begging You
Niykee Heaton Bad Intentions

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>