Log Tue Sep 17

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

September 17, 2019

7:00 am – Hear the Worlld with Dheera Sujan
Zabit Nabizade Dilkesh Mugam
Zabit Nabizade Gel Bize Yar Segah/Mugam Serirem Seni
Mariem Hassan Magat Milkitna Dulaa
Mariem Hassan Azzagafa
Mariem Hassan Salem
Lennekevan Staalen & Heiko Dijker Raga Jaunpuri/Drut Teen Taal
Marco Pereira Luz Negra
Marco Pereira Casa Forte
Beautiful Nubia & the Roots Renaissance Band Iwaloju*
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Vince Almond
Steve Hill Slim Chance*
Steve Hill Comin’ Back to You*
Steve Hill Simple Things*
Steve Hill Hate to See You Go*
Steve Hill To Love Me*
Steve Hill Long Road*
Steve Hill The Ballad of Johnny Wabo*
Steve Hill Ever Changing World*
Steve Hill Tough Luck*
Steve Hill Gotta Be Strong and Carry On*
Steve Hill Go On*
9:00 am – Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead
Johannes Peeter Sarapuu, Joonas Mattias Sarapuu Arvo Part: Spiegel im Spiegel
Johanna Kivimagi Arvo Part: Fur Alina
Estonian Chamber Orchestra & Estonian Philharmonic Choir (cond. Kaljuste) Arvo Part: Berliner Messe, Sanctus & Angus Dei
Girls Choir of the Old Town Music House Arvo Part: Estonian Lullaby
Arvo Part, Heldue Harry Polda Arvo Part: Vater Unser
Sinfoniette Riga, Latvian Radio Choir, Vox Clamantis (cond. Kaljuste) Arvo Part: Adam’s Lament (excerpt)
Neil Patton The Shepherd
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Seattle Chamber Music Society Dohnanyi: Serenade for String Trio in C Major, Op.10
Seattle Chamber Music Society Kodaly: Duo for Violin and Cello, Op,7: I
Seattle Chamber Music Society Haydn: Trio for Violin, Cello and Piano in G Major, Hb XV/25 “Gypsy”
Seattle Chamber Music Society Beethoven: String Quartet No.10 in E-Flat Major, Op.74 “Harp”
Seattle Chamber Music Society Mozart: Mozart Quartet for Piano and Strings in E-Flat Major, K.493: III
Seattle Chamber Music Society Arensky: Quartet for Violin, Viola and Two Celli in A Minor, Op.35
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego and Enlightenment with Cara
Sue Foley Run*
Suzie Vinnick Golden Rule*
Vincent Beaulieu The Voice is Mine*
Marshall Lawrence What am I Doing Here*
Rocko Paolo Sooner or Later*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Dharma Dolls Meeow!*
Dharma Dolls Play it By Ear*
Dharma Dolls Once Upon a Time*
Dharma Dolls You’re Just in Love*
Dharma Dolls You Made Me Love You*
Dharma Dolls I Dreamed a Dream*
Dharma Dolls Fever*
Dharma Dolls Malade*
Dharma Dolls The Life I Gave to You*
Dharma Dolls Hallelujah*
Dharma Dolls Hey, Big Spender*
2:00 pm – Rockin the Kitchen with Darrell Collins
Kilkenny Krew The Cobbler*
Fine Crowd Theresa Marie*
Rum Ragged Salt in His Veins*
The Punters Galway Girl*
Celtic Connection South Australia*
Mumford and Sons Delta
The Pogues Thousands are Sailing
The War on Drugs Thinking of a Place
The War on Drugs Up All Night
Steve Hill Long Road*
Steve Hill Never is Such a Long Time*
Steve Hill Still Got it Bad*
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
celtic kitchen party lullaby for those who died*
genevieve racette no water no flowers*
mrs. henry acadia driftwood
chris ulrich golden town*
jimmy rankin thin ice*
the sturgeons my son*
the dudes forever is forever*
van morrison real real gone
mystic bowie freedom train
taj mahal rain from the sky
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Charlie Wooton Project Front Porch
Big Dave McLean Don’t Be Layin’ That Stuff On Me *
Steve Strongman Livin’ The Dream *
Heather Newman Coming Home
Bobby Rush Recipe For Love
Whitey Somers Six Months Pregnant (3000 Miles Away)*
Mindi Abair And The Boneshakers Movin On
The Scattered Atoms I’m Tore Down *
Memphis Slim And His House Rockers 5:0 Clock Blues
Coco Montoya Good Man Gone
Terry Robb Confessin’ My Dues
Arsen Shomokov Sunset Beach *
5:00 pm – Rick Around The World with Rick Albert
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Gentiane MG Trio L’Heure du The*
Tommy Dorsey I’m Gettin’ Sentimental Over You
Duke Ellington Take the A Train
Tony Pastor Blossoms
Glenn Miller Moonlight Serenade
Charlie Spivak Stardreams
Alvino Rey ft. Yvonne King Nighty Night
Alison Young Mood Indigo*
Artie Shaw Nightmare
Sammy Kaye Kaye’s Melody
Benny Goodman Goodbye
Charlie Barnet Make Believe Ballroom
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons
Kinga Don’t Let Me Be Understood*
Brian Davies, Lauri Peters (Sound of Music OBC) Sixteen Going On Seventeen
Teenage Cast (Bye Bye Birdie OBC) The Telephone Hour
Susan Watson (Bye Bye Birdie OBC) How Lovely to Be a Woman
Barry Bostwick, Carole Demas, Cast (Grease OBC) Summer Nights
Mariss Jaret Winokur, Laura Bell Bundy, Kerry Butler (Hairspray OBC) Mama, I’m a Big Girl Now
Graham Phillips, Cast (13 OBC 13 (Single Version
Will Roland (Be More Chill OBC) Loser, Geek, Whatever
Carrie Hope Fletcher (Heathers OLC) I Say No
Jason Gotay, Taylor Louderman (Bring it On OBC) Enjoy the Trip
John McCrea (Everybody’s Talking About Jamie OLC The Wall in My Head
Rosemary Lawton Barney Flew Over the Hills*

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>