Log Tue Sep 11

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

September 11, 2018

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Sokratis Sinopoulos Raiko
Sokratis Sinopoulos Prosfygas
Sokratis Sinopoulos Mantilatos
Aurelio Martinez Bisie Nu
Aurelio Martinez Gundrey
Aurelio Martinez Yalifu
Sandhya Sanjana Karma
Ivan Lins & Metropole Orkest olv Jim McNeely Harlequin
Ivan Lins & Metropole Orkest olv Jim McNeely A Gente Merece Ser Feliz
Ivan Lins & Metropole Orkest olv Jim McNeely Comecar de Novo
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Jim Dupuis
Bob Brough w/ Carol McCartney Intro: When the Atmosphere’s Right
Bob Brough w/ Carol McCartney There’s a Place in My Heart*
Bob Brough w/ Carol McCartney Paradise is Good Enough for Me*
Bob Brough w/ Carol McCartney I Know Love Must Be Near*
Bob Brough w/ Carol McCartney Only Summer Knows*
Bob Brough w/ Carol McCartney Today*
Carol McCartney A Night in Tunisia*
Carol McCartney Dat Dere*
Carol McCartney I Concentrate on You*
Bob Brough w/ Carol McCartney When the Atmosphere’s Right*
Bob Brough w/ Carol McCartney Exit: When the Atmosphere’s Right
9:00 am – WFMT Music Specials with Elbio Barilari
Marta Aznavourian Lorenz: Banchango
Moravian Philharmonic, Czech Republic (cond. Rafael Jimenez) Lorenz: En tren, va chango
Herman Marcano Lorenz: Rochela Para 9 Cellos
Verder Trio Lorenz: Puntos en la Brujula
Michigan State University Wind Symphony, Kevin Sedato Lorenz: El Muro
Bernard Falaise Distillations*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Tokyo String Quartet, Jon Nakamatsu Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-Flat Major, Op.44: II, IV
Jon Manasse, Louis Paer Gould: “Four Pieces from Benny’s Gig” (1962)
Tokyo String Quartet Ives: String Quartet No. 1: I, II, III
Stephanie Chase, Bion Tsang, Spencer Myer Saint-Saens: Piano Trio No.2 in E Minor
Quartet San Francisco Piazzolla: “Nuevo Tango”
Quartet San Francisco Jeremy Cohen: “Crowdambo”
Stephanie Chase, Philip Ying, Rafael Figueroa Beethoven: Trio in C Minor for Violin, Viola and Cello: I, II, IV
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego and Enlightenment with Cara
Avery Raquel What You Are to Me*
Jeremy Ledbetter Trio Got a Light?*
Diana Braithwaite and Chris Whiteley I Wish You Love*
Amy Cervini No One Ever Tells You*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Devon Coyote Stop and Stare*
Devon Coyote I Hold Strong*
Devon Coyote Blue*
Devon Coyote Old Guitar*
Devon Coyote You and Me*
Devon Coyote Greed*
Devon Coyote Lost and Found*
Devon Coyote Little Hero*
Devon Coyote Five Long Days*
Devon Coyote Go Two*
Devon Coyote Always in the Gray*
Devon Coyote Mona Lisa*
2:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Wildlife Little Darling*
Wildlife Sea Dreamer*
Wildlife Bad Dream*
Wildlife Bonnie*
Wildlife When I Get Home*
Wildlife Money from God*
Wildlife Stand in the Water*
Wildlife Don’t Fear*
Wildlife Arrythmia*
Wildlife Dangerous Times*
Wildlife Lightning Tent*
Wildlife Pulse*
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
Chris Ronald Everything Goes Green*
The Paperboys Dilapidated Beauty*
Sara Jane Scouten No Reasoning*
Collin James Postcards From Salmon Arm cd*
Michael Franti & Spearhead Postcards From Salmon Arm cd
Pharis and Jason Romero Sweet Old Religion*
Ron Ste Marie Pizza By The Slice*
Martin Simpson Postcards From Salmon Arm cd
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Colin James One More Mile *
James Cotton Blues In My Sleep
Lawrence Lebo You’ve Got A Secret
Terry Blersh Treat Me Right *
The Proven Ones Right Track Now
Rachel Coba River Of Blood
Matty T Wall Slideride
Eric Lindell Appaloosa
The Jimmy Zee Band Time Will Heal Everthing *
Hadden Sayers Waiting Wanting with Ruthie Foster
Spencer Mackenzie Next Door Neighbour Blues *
Triple Threat In Rehearsel For The Blues *
5:00 pm – rick around the world with rick albert
roy paci+aretuska ciuri ciuri
osobisa sunshine day
burning spear walk
cheb nacim moul djalase
tinariwen izarharh tenere
jesse cook la llorona*
shantel bucovina
amsterdam klezmer band sadagora hot dub
balkan beat box sunday arak
karen gafurdjanov yor uzga
kistehen tanzzenekar viragok a reten
autoricksahw surya*
mona sekna
kaissa wa
andy palacio+garifuna collective watina
” “ lidan aben
daniel bouliane le vent se leve*
alex cuba mariposa*
gurrumul waak
bombino imajghane
binelli+da silva oblivion
los ruphay marka kusisita
a.r. rahman+m.i.a. o…saya
dubmatix echo tack dub*
mehdi+adib rostami mystic dance
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Frank Sinatra I Couldn’t Sleep a Wink Last Night
Jimmy Dorsey ft. Bob Eberly and Kitty Kallen Besame Mucho
Louis Jordan G.I. Jive
The Ink Spots ft. Ella Fitzgerald Into Each Life Some Rain Must Fall
Guy Lombardo ft. Billy Leach Speak Low
Jo Stafford Long Ago (and Far Away)
Dick Haymes and Helen Forrest It Had to Be You
The Merry Macs Mairzy Doats
Duke Ellington Do Nothin’ ‘Til You Hear From Me
Molly Johnson Boogie Street*
Bing Crosby Swinging on a Star
Judy Garland The Trolley
Melody Diachun Get Back to the Groove*
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons and Rod Simmons
Ault Sisters Blue Skies*
Damon J. Gillespie, Auli’i Cravalho and Cast (Rise TV Series) Glorious
Ellie Desautels and Cast (Rise TV Series) Just Breathe
Auli’i Cravalho (Rise TV Series) Perfect
Auli’i Cravalho (Moana Motion Picture) How Far I’ll Go
Cast (Rise TV Series) Scars to Your Beautiful*
Cast (Rise TV Series) I Believe
Cast (Rise TV Series) My Junk
Amy Forsyth (Rise TV Series) The Song of Purple Summer
Ted Sutherland (Rise TV Series) Left Behind
Auli’i Cravalho, Damon J. Gillespie and Cast (Rise TV Series) The Guilty Ones
9:00 pm – Summer Nights All Year with Gurjot Khurana and Kuup Peters
Migos Motorsport
J. Cole Album of the Year
Buju Bantan Wicked Dickie
Meek Mill Dreams and Nightmares
Brom I Saw a Ghost*
Career Crooks Crook With a Deal*
Indumiso Icaiw*
Mavado Give it All To Me
H.Y.P.E Can’t Calm Down*
Chance the Rapper Smoke Break

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>