Log Tue Oct 30

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

October 30, 2018

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Kottarashky Opa Hey
Kottarashky Bell
Mariana Ramos Balonce D’Um Coladera
Mariana Ramos Desobidencia
Mariana Ramos Ce La Vida
Mariana Ramos So Serrado
Ensemble Multifoon Transformaties, No. 1
Contrabando Mi Orquesta + Crazy Mambo
Contrabando Confianza
The Tiki Collective Harlem Nocturne*
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Vince Almond
Shawn Kellerman Land of 1000 Dreams*
Shawn Kellerman Big Time*
Bobby Rush Glad to Get You Back
Shawn Kellerman Whip Snap*
Shawn Kellerman Bug and Shawn*
Shawn Kellerman Pass Me Not Oh Gentle Savior*
Shawn Kellerman My Baby’s a Gift*
Shawn Kellerman Wash My Back*
Shawn Kellerman Never Give Up*
Shawn Kellerman Verb*
9:00 am – WFMT Music Specials with Elbio Barilari
Clara Rodriguez Teresa Carreno: Vals Gayo
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas (cond. Alodra dela Parra) Manuel Ponce: Allegretto; Andante; Allegreto Moderato
Chicago Sinfonitta (cond. Paul Freeman) Roque Cordero: Eight Miniatures for Small Orchestra
Rachel Barton Pine Jose White: Etude No.6
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela Oscar Lorenzo Fernandez: Batuque, excerpts
Dimiter Terziev Chopin: Nocturne in C Sharp Minor, Op.27, No.1*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Joshua Bell (cond. Michael Stern) Bruch: Scottish Fantasy
Weiss-Kaplan-Newman Trio Beethoven: Piano Trio in E-Flat, Op.70, No.2: III, IV
Gregory Sioles Chopin: Mazurkas, Op.63, nos. 1, 2, 3
Afiara Quartet Nielsen: String Quartet No.4 in F Major, Op.44
Atar Arad Arad: Caprice No.5: “Krzysztop – Ceci n’est pas une Fugue”
Time for Three Cohen: “Hallelujah”*
Time for Three Meyer: “Thunder Stomp”
Indiana University Summer Music Festival (cond. William Jon Gray) Mozart: “Coronation Mass: Gloria, Credo, Benedictus”
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego Enlightenment with Cara Beckett
Tia Brazda Right On Time*
John Pittman Ties That Bind*
Ault Sisters Neutron Dance/Axel*
The Cluttertones Part 4*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Seal Skull Hammer Magpie*
Seal Skull Hammer Grindstone*
Seal Skull Hammer Lil’ Red Skidoo*
Seal Skull Hammer Wild Rose*
Seal Skull Hammer Bad Beat*
Seal Skull Hammer Learnin’ to Love*
Seal Skull Hammer Muskrat*
Seal Skull Hammer The Pond*
Seal Skull Hammer Blackbird*
Seal Skull Hammer The Road*
Seal Skull Hammer Never Again*
Seal Skull Hammer Free*
Seal Skull Hammer Better Together*
Seal Skull Hammer Tear it Down*
2:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
We Are the City You’re a Good Man*
We Are the City Pull Me Down*
We Are the City My Old Friend*
We Are the City I Never Want to Sin Again*
We Are the City In Heaven*
We Are the City Annie*
3:00 pm – Connections with Mike Weddell
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Kenny ” Blues Boss” Wayne Start Rockin’ *
Henry Gray & Bob Corritore Boogie Woogie Ball
Jim Byrnes The Shape I’m In *
Sue Foley with Billy Gibbons Fool’s Gold *
Elvin Bishop Right Now Is The Hour
Jay McShann Trouble In Mind
Samatha Fish with Lightin’ Malcom Old Black Matte
Deb Rhymer Don’t Wait Up *
Shemekia Copeland Promised Myself
Popa Chubby Hey Joe
Murray Kinsley & Wicked Grin Dance The Blues *
Sue Foley Mediterranean Breakfast *
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Debbie Fleming Let’s Jive*
Artie Shaw ft. Helen Forrest I Didn’t Know What Time it Was
Artie Shaw Zigeuner
Artie Shaw ft. Helen Forrest Bill
Artie Shaw ft. Tony Pastor I Can’t Afford to Dream
Artie Shaw ft. Imogene Lynn Can’t Help Lovin’ Dat Man
Artie Shaw ft. Helen Forrest Supper Time
Artie Shaw ft. Helen Forrest It’s All Yours
Artie Shaw Yesterdays
Artie Shaw ft. Helen Forrest Do I Love You?
Artie Shaw They Didn’t Believe Me
Artie Shaw ft. Helen Forrest This is It
Kandace Springs Unsophisticated
Marie Goudy 12tet Intro*
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons and Rod Simmons
Rosanne Agasee I Fall in Love Too Easily*
Citizens of Halloween (Nightmare Before Christmas Film) This is Halloween
Danny Elfman (Nightmare Before Christmas Film) Jack’s Lament
Catherine O’Hara (Nightmare Before Christmas Film) Sally’s Song
Richard O’Brien, Patricia Quinn, Company (The Rocky Horror Picture Show Film) TheTime Warp
Dequina Moore, Trisha Jeffrey, Carla Hargrove (Little Shop of Horrors, NBC) Prologue/Little Shop of Horrors
Michael Ball, Imelda Staunton (Sweeney Todd. London, 2012) Epiphany
Anthony Warlow (Jekyll and Hyde, Complete Work 1994) Confrontation
Kristin Chenoweth, Ensemble (Wicked OBC) No One Mourns the Wicked
Company (The Addams Family OBC) When You’re an Addams
Company (Young Frankenstein OBC) Happiest Town in Town
Emilie-Claire Barlow Blame It On My Youth*
9:00 pm – Summer Nights All Year with Gurjot Khurana and Kuup Peters
Eternel Cosmique No One is Forever*
Jennifer Holub Bound For Glory*
Toronto Tabla Ensemble Bhumika*
Aloe Blacc I Need a Dollar
Brent Faiyaz Trust
Ebony Reigns Posion
Steel Banglez Bad
Valencia The Game*

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>