Log Tue Oct 26

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

October 26, 2021

8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Ingersoll
Heather MaloneyPearch-lessBird
Craig CardiffYellowknife*
Buffalo Rose and INEZI can see Clearly now
Richard ThompsonTinker’s Rhapsody
Allison PonthierFaking my Own Death
Lorne EntressNew Things
The Punch BrothersChurch Street Blues
Dierks BentleyRovin’ Gambler (w the Punch Brothers)
The Water RunnersStand on your own two feet
The Water RunnersEureka
KadiaCaptain Ward
Emily SmithCaledonia
MalinkyPad the Road with me
Alison Krauss and Union StationThe Captain’s Daughter
Billy StringsKnow it all
Bela FleckRevenge of the Tentacle Dragon (With Billy Strings
9:00 am – Locally Produced-Ground Zero with CFBX
10:00 am – Fiesta with Elbio Barilari
Yuriria Rodriguez, vocals, Daniel Stein, violinGardel: Lejana Teirra Mia Argentina
Jasmin Arakawa, pianoMoleiro: Joropo
Jorge Monteilla, Jennifer Everhart, Salvador Oriola, clarinetsVieco: Patasdilo (traditional)
Jorge tMontilla, Jennefer Everhart, Salavador Oriola, clarinetsSimons: El Manisero (Son)
Jorge tMontilla, Jennefer Everhart, Salavador Oriola, clarinetsMatamoros: Son de la Loma
Jorge tMontilla, Jennefer Everhart, Salavador Oriola, clarinetsSanchez-Portuguez: Rapsodia en Bolero
Jorge tMontilla, Jennefer Everhart, Salavador Oriola, clarinetsOtero: Odiame
Jorge tMontilla, Jennefer Everhart, Salavador Oriola, clarinetsOrtiz: Tu Venana Cuba-Colombia
Jorge tMontilla, Jennefer Everhart, Salavador Oriola, clarinetsde Bandolim: Benzinho
Wittman Jazz TrioBugni-Rasmussen: Bossa de Bloomington
Wittman Jazz TrioBugni-Rasmussen: 13 Altos e Boixos
Simon Bolivar Orchestra of VenezuelaFernandez: Batuque
Simon Bolivar Symphony OrchestraMoncayo: Huapango
Beatriz Balsi, pianoMoncayo: Muros Verdes
Christina Placilla, viola, Hector Landa, pianoMoncayo: Violin sonata, allegro moderato, lento, allegro
Simon bolivar Symphony OrchestraFernandez: Batuque
William McColl, clarinet, Arthur Grossman, bassoon, Soni Ventorum EnsembleFernandez: Tres Invencoes Seresteiras for clarinet and bassoon
San Antonio Symphony Orchestra, Angel Romero, guitarRodrigo: Concierto de Aranjuez
David Burgess, guitarRodrigo: Invocation and Dance
12:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Big SugarIf I Were Heaven Tonight*
Big SugarRoads Ahead*
Big SugarIt’s All I Know*
Big SugarLittle Big a’ Alright*
Big SugarCome a Little Closer, Now Come*
Big SugarTrue Believers*
Big SugarCounterfeit Wings (Are Some Jive Ass Wings)*
Big SugarUn-Employed Expert*
Big SugarRevolution Per Minute*
1:00 pm – Consciousness Ego and Enlightenment with Cara
Jeremie AlbinoTrouble*
Myles Goodwin and Angel ForrestBeing Good (Won’t Do Us Any Good Tonight)*
Dwane DixonAin’t No Big Thing*
Fuel JunkieTorque Flite*
2:00 pm – Science for the People with Syndicated
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
eva cassidyautumn leaves
nadjiwanhomecoming*
brenda mcintyretogether we can stand up*
fire touch iceprotect wi land*
billy f gibbonsdesert
leonard cohenthe faith*
irish mythenlittle bones*
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Colin JamesRaging River *
Sue FoleyBoogie Real Low *
Ilanna Katz KatzWoman,Plays The Blues
Zoom with Shawn KellermanTired Of Hate *
Veronica LewisMemphis Train
Altered Five Blues BandFull Moon Half Crazy
Homesick James & Snooky PriorAfter You There Won’t be Nobody Else
Brandon IsaakThree Simple Questions *
Patti ParksI’m Trouble
Whitey SomersThe Call Of The Blues *
Mick KolassaI’m Missing You
Luther AllisonCherry Red Wine
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Tony BennettBecause of You
Tony BennettJust in Time
Tony BennettNight and Day
Tony BennettThe Best is Yet to Come
Tony Bennett, Diana Krall‘S Wonderful
Tony Bennett, Diana KrallLove is Here to Stay
Melanie DurrantHigh on Love*
Tony Bennett, the Dixie ChicksLullaby of Broadway
Tony Bennett, Billy JoelThe Good Life
Tony Bennett, Lady GagaCheek to Cheek
Tony Bennett, Lady GagaThe Lady is a Tramp
Tony Bennett, Lady GagaYou’re the Top
Tony BennettSo in Love
Nick AdemaEasy Street*
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons
Steve MaddockMy Funny Valentine*
Marilyn Cooper, Leslie Uggams, Barbara Sharma (Hallelujah Baby OBC)Witches Brew
Penny Fuller (Applause ONC)One Hallowe’en
Anthony Warlow (Jekyll and Hyde the Complete Work)Streak of Madness
James Barbour (Dracula Studio Cast)Fresh Blood
Bette Midler (Hocus Pocus OST)I Put a Spell on You
Amber Riley, Darren Criss, Melissa Benoist (Glee)Superstition
Panic! at the DiscoThis is Halloween
Mark Hadfield (Snoopy OLC)The Vigil)
Christopher Fitzgerald, Sutton Foster, Fred Applegate, Ensemble (Young Frankenstein OBC)Transylvania Mania
Alex Brightman, Sophia Anne Caruso (Beetlejuice OBC)That Beautiful Sound
Muppets, Will Arnet, Ensemble (Muppets Haunted Mansion)Life Hereafter
Brian Stokes MitchellA Wizard Every Day
Steve MaddockAlright, OK, You Win*