Log Tue Oct 22

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

October 22, 2019

7:00 am – Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Toots and the Maytalls I Gotta Woman
Skank Estare Prendido en Tus Dedos
Ba Cissoko Sunday Bloody Sunday
Basilis Kazoullis O Pugmachos
Nouvelle Vague I Melt with You
Jake Shimabukuro While My Guitar Gently Weeps
Mo’ Horizons Hit the Road Jack
Vieux Farka Toure Bullet the Blue Sky
Hamid Bouchnak Yama la Tabkiche
Sergio Cammariere Il Mare
Majek Fashek Hotel California
Sunhidi Chauhan Kasis Paheli Zindgani
Ladysmith Black Mambazo Ain’t No Sunshine
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Anna and Elizabeth Ripest of Apples
I’m With Her Ryland (Under the Apple Tree)
Ian Tamblyn Apple Blossom Daffodils*
Jon Boden Apple Tree Wassail Song
Boo Hewerdine Apple Tree
David Wilcox Apple a Day
Dick Rosmini Red Apple Juice
Ana Egge Apple Tree
Kate Wolf The Lilac and the Apple
June Tabor Apples and Potatoes
Gordon Bok Apples in the Basket
Tim O’Brien You Ate the Apple
Tim O’Brien The Apple Press and the Apple Cart
Judy Collins Golden Apples of the Sun
Ramblin’ Jack Elliott In the Shade of the Old Apple Tree
Bill Staines The Apple Picker’s Song
Doc Watson June Apple
Yusuf The Laughing Apple
The Stray Birds Light as a Fire
Richard Thompson O Cinderella
Teddy Thompson Everybody Move It
Roscoe and Etta We Don’t Have to Talk About It
Amy Helm Mandoli Wind
Willie Nelson with Norah Jones What is This Thing Called Love
Kate Campbell This and My Heart Beside
Mark Knopfler Silver Eagle
John Denver Love is the Master
Roland White Clinch Mountain Backstep
Roland White Nine Pound Hammer
The Seldom Scene Everybody’s Talking
Alice How Make a Fool of Me
Missy Raines Fearless Love
Missy Raines Swept Away
Tony Rice Unit Old Gray Coat
Old Man Luedecke Sardine Song*
Old Man Luedecke Death of Truth*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Chautauqua Institution Dohananyi: Szimfonikus Percek, Op. 36
Audubon Quartet Dvorak: Cypresses, III, VIII, IX, XII
Chautauqua Institution Adams: Capricco Concertante
Audubon Quartet, David Salness, viola Dvorak: String Quartet, Op. 97 “American”
Chautauqua Institution, Julie Albers, cello Elgar: Cello Concerto
Chautauqua Institution, Jared Jacobsen, organ Widor: Symphony No. 6 in G Minor for Organ and Orchestra, 3rd movement
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego Enlightenment with Cara Beckett
Kyle Pullan Winter Deer*
Celtic Kitchen Party Sandy’s Chanter*
Celeigh Cardinal I Don’t Want To Know You Anymore*
Bridget & Dahlia What I’ve Become*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Bob Rogers Quartet Intro*
Bob Rogers Quartet Lemon Squeezin’*
Bob Rogers Quartet Dude, Man!*
Bob Rogers Quartet Sunday Afternoon*
Bob Rogers Quartet Don’t Mock the Walk*
Bob Rogers Quartet Your Bad Self*
Bob Rogers Quartet Can’t Sit Still*
Bob Rogers Quartet Get On Up While We Get Down*
2:00 pm – rockin the kitchen with mike weddell
jeremie albino trouble*
paul deslaurier band it’s all on you*
sterling blues band it’s too early to drink*
wellbad bad day for the blues*
blackie and the rodeo kings silver dreams*
bily and the lost boys bitter confessions*
hidden cameras builds the bone*
guitar mikey back to you*
eric bibb brotherly love
michael jerome browne somebody have mercy*
julian taylor band learn to love*
ben harper and charlie musselwhite when love is not enough
matt anderson something to lose*
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddelll
moondog howlers dont laugh at love*
melissa ruth you are not alone
delbert mcclinton a fool like me
andy antipin and friends willy poor boy
neko case favorite
blind boys of alabama motherless child
david vest what’s the matter now*
henry small king of fools*
henry small out of the darkness*
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Jelly Roll Kings Honeydrippin’ Boogie
Mark Crissinger Believe In Love *
Steve Strongman Still Crazy Bout You*
Giles Robson Don’t Give Up On The Blues
Bruce Katz Watermelon Thump
Mary Lane Travelin’ Woman
Sue Foley Send Me To The ‘Lectric Chair *
Southern Avenue We’re Gonna Make It
Harpdog Brown A New Day Is Dawning *
Sue Decker Lay Me Down In The Indigo *
Wentus Blues Band with Duke Robillard Judgement Day
5:00 pm – Rick Around The World with Rick Albert
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Duke Ellington Take the A Train
Duke Ellington Moon Mist
Duke Ellilngton Tea For Two
Duke Ellington Honeysuckle Rose
Duke Ellington Ring Dem Bells
Duke Ellington Jack the Bear
Duke Ellington Do Nothing ‘Til You Hear From Me
Kevin Dean and the Big City Wranglers Moon of Manana*
Duke Ellington Jeep’s Blues
Duke Ellington Newport Up
The Happy Pals New Orleans Party Orchestra Some of These Days*
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons
Wanda Richert, Lee Roy Reams, Ensemble (42nd Street OBC) 42nd Street
Warren Galjour, Ensemble (Wonderful Town OBC) Christopher Street
Bobby Conte Thornton, Ensemble (A Bronx Tale OBC) Belmont Avenue
Barbra Streisand, Michael Crawford, Company (Hello Dolly Motion Picture) Put On Your Sunday Clothes
Cast (In Transit OBC) Deep Beneath the City / Not There Yet
Sydney Chaplin, Carol Lawrence, Chorus (Subways Are For Sleeping OBC) Subway Directions / Ride Through the Night
Ilana Waldston Buffalo, City of Dreams*
Bernadette Peters (Song and Dance OBC) I Love New York / So Much to Do in New York
Tom Bosley (Fiorello OBC) The Name’s La Guardia
Sutton Foster (Thoroughly Modern Millie OBC) Not For the Life of Me
Monkey House Shotgun*