Log Tue Oct 2

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

October 02, 2018

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Yamandu Costa Missionerita
Yamandu Costa Temporal + Vento dos Mortos
Babylon Circus J’Aurai bien voulu
Babylon Circus Sista
Babylon Circus Marions nous au soleil
Jiga-VooNew Cool Collective Acredite
Pablo Ziegler & Metropole Orkest Milonga para Grela
Pablo Ziegler & Metropole Orkest Places
Pablo Ziegler & Metropole Orkest Blues Porteno
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Marlyne Marrese
Joe Stanton Saskatchewan Skies*
Joe Stanton Sometimes You Win*
Joe Stanton New Year’s Eve*
Joe Stanton Susan in the Garden*
Joe Stanton Not Very Far*
Joe Stanton Sharon’s Back Door*
Joe Stanton She’s Gone and Went*
Joe Stanton Nothing Up My Sleeve*
Joe Stanton Anything*
Joe Stanton Spies*
Joe Stanton Banks o’ Loch Lomond*
Joe Stanton Pender Island Music Festival*
9:00 am – WFMT Music Specials with Elbio Barilari
Paquito D’Rivera Mozart/D’Rivera: Clarinet Concerto; Adagio/sobre un terma de Mozart
Ruben Rada Vigil: Botija de mi Pais
Martha Marchena Rugeles: Tanguitis (excerpt)
Sinfonia de la Juventud Vebzolana Simon Bolivar (cond. Alfredo Rgueles) Rugeles/De Elias: Tanguitis
Julie Koidin, Wagner Campos, Rick Ferguson Barilari: Tango for Beethoven in G Major
BBC National Orchestra of Wales (cond. Ben-Dor) Ginastera: Ollantany, Op.17
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela Fernandez: Batuque (excerpts)
Michael Bridge Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Interlochen Arts Camp Faure: Piano Quintet No.1 in D Minor, Op.89
Interlochen Arts Camp Brubeck: Travels in Time for 3: I, II, III; Encore: Monti: “Csardas”
Interlochen Arts Camp Widor: Symphony No.5: Toccata
Interlochen Arts Camp Strauss: “Till Eulenspiegel”
Interlochen Arts Camp Ravel: Piano Trio
Interlochen Arts Camp Argento: To Be Sung Upon the Water: I “Prologue, Shadow and Substance”
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego and Enlightenment with Cara
Steve Hill Rhythm All Over*
Dan McKinnon Thoughless*
Jack de Keyzer Walking Blue*
Cathy Hutch The Best of Me*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Salmon Armenians In the Mirror*
Blair Shier and Jordan Dick How My Heart Sings*
Sophia Perlman quartet Love for Sale*
Bob Rogers Quintet Don’t Mock the Walk*
Salmon Armenians Brick and Mortar*
Bernie Addington Trio Have You Met Miss Jones*
Gabriel Palatchi Band Watermelon Man*
2:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
The Zolas Cultured Man*
The Liptoninans Destroy Destroy Destroy*
The Zolas You’re Too Cool*
The Liptonians Hey! Hey! Help is on the Way!*
The Zolas The Great Collapse*
The Liptonians Calling You Out*
We Hunt Buffalo Northern Desert*
We Hunt Buffalo Rain*
We Hunt Buffalo Someone Other*
We Hunt Buffalo Strange Sensation*
We Hunt Buffalo The Hitchhiker*
We Hunt Buffalo The Searcher*
3:00 pm – live mike with mike weddell
queens of the stone age hideaway
old man flanagans ghost the light on the lake*
von reason home*
the sturgeons story of a broken man*
luke maynard when a white dove dies*
chris ronald continents
alex cuba nadie como tu*
glorious sons my poor heart*
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Ronnie Earl and the Broadcasters Blues For Otis Rush
Otis Rush I Can’t Quit You Baby
Kenny “Blues Boss ” Wayne Start Rockin’*
Jack Semple Tryin’ To Groove *
Fiddy Blues Band Won’t Cry For Love
JW – Jones That’s Alright *
Brigitte Purdy Hoodoo
Joe Louis Walker ,Bruce Katz & Giles Robson Mean Old Train
Lazy Mike & Carson Mallon Lets Roll *
Colin James Black Night *
Little Red Rooster Rather Be Lonesome
5:00 pm – rick around the world with rick albert
quartango intrada*
michael laucke danza*
gipsy kings somos gitanos
notis sfakinakis jaster amenge dur
chava alberstein the ladder
ajala rang tang katang
jorge aragao preto, cor preta
issa bagayogo saye mogo bana
orchestra baobab coumba
nusrat fateh ali khan waiting for years
cheb i sabbah gulshan paak
si se bizcocho amargo
sergeant garcia salsamania
binelli+da silva maria lisboa
catarina do santos mae bia rosa
fer gonzalez palea de gallos
los ruphay machaq pajsi
dubmatix 16 stone*
emmanuel jal+nyaruach buol*
bombino oulhin
bronnimann+cissokho+hason hangana
gurrumul marrayarr
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
The Ault Sisters Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy*
Glenn Miller/The Andrews Sisters Oh Johnny, Oh Johnny, Oh!
Glenn Miller/The Andrews Sisters I’ve Got No Strings
Glenn Miller/The Andrews Sisters Begin the Beguine
Glenn Miller Orchestra ft. Ray Eberle Indian Summer
Glenn Miller/The Andrews Sisters Chico’s Love Song
Glenn Miller/The Andrews Sisters Bei Mir Bist Du Schon
Glenn Miller/The Andrews Sisters Beer Barrel Polka
Glenn Miller Orchestra In the Mood
Glenn Miller Orchestra Tuxedo Junction
Glenn Miller/The Andrews Sisters Say Si Si
Glenn Miller/The Andrews Sisters Hold Tight-Hold Tight
Glenn Miller/The Andrews Sisters Yodelin’ Jive
Glenn Miller Orchestra One O’Clock Jump
The Tiki Collective ft. Avery Raquel Dreaming*
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons and Rod Simmons
Dione Taylor I’ve Got the World on a String*
Julie Andrews (The Boyfriend OBC) I Could Be Happy With You
Julie Andrews (My Fair Lady OBC) Wouldn’t It Be Loverly
Julie Andrews (Cinderella 1957) In My Own Little Corner
Julie Andrews (Camelot OBC) The Lusty Month of May
Julie Andrews (Mary Poppins Movie) Feed the Birds
Julie Andrews (The Sound of Music I Have Confidence
Julie Andrews (Thoroughly Modern Millie Movie) Jimmy
Julie Andrews (Star! Movie) Star!
Julie Andrews (Victor/Victoria OBC) Le Jazz Hot
Holly Cole I Can See Clearly Now*
9:00 pm – Summer Nights All Year with Gurjot Khurana and Kuup Peters
Future Colossol
Khalid This Way
Lil Wayne Uproar
DJ Khaled Ima Be Alright
French Montana No Stylist
Vybz Kartel Half on a Baby
Majid Jordan Gave Your Love Away*
Roy Woods Dangerous*
Sky Parallel Body Between*
Emmanuel Jal & Nyaruach Chaap*

 

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>