Log Tue Nov 9

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

November 09, 2021

8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in NumbersIntro: Slopes
Show of HandsHallows Eve
Dave NachmanoffThe Invader
Tom WaitsDon’t Go into That Barn
FourtoldThe Nine Little Goblins
June Tabor & OysterbandIn the Hills of Shiloh
Erynn Marshall & Chris CooleThe Winds of Shiloh
Mary McCaslinGhost Riders in the Sky
Johnny CashAin’t No Grave
Stan RogersThe Witch of the Westmorland*
Jack HardyMorgan’s Dance
Sam BushSpooky Lane
Loreena McKennittAll Soul’s Night*
PentangleLyke Wake Dirge
Peter, Paul and MaryA’ Soalin’
Peter MayerJohn’s Garden
Russ BarenbergHalloween Rehearsal
9:00 am – Locally Produced with Samantha Garvey
Paul FilekIntro: My Mom Thinks I’m Cool
Brandon IsaakI Wish I Did What I Said*
10:00 am – WFMT Music Specials with Elbio Barilari
Conjunto de Musica Antiqua Ars Longa; Teresa PazEsteban Salas: Vayan unas especies
Conjunto de Musica Antiqua Ars Longa; Teresa PazEsteban Salas: Tu mi Dios entre pajas
Conjunto de Musica Antiqua Ars Longa; Teresa PazEsteban Salas: Toquen presto a fuego
Son Sonora Voices; Dance Brazil Percussion; Tania LeoneTania Leone: Inura
David LindsayHigh Wind Blue Sky*
11:00 am – WFMT Music Specials Hour 2 with Elbio Barilari
Rachel Barton PineAlbenis: Suite Espanola, Op.47: Austurias
Rachel Barton PineQuiroga: Emigrantes Celtas for solo violin
Rachel Barton PineQuiroga: Terra! A Nosa! for solo
Rachel Barton PineYsaye: Sonata for Violin Solo No.6, Op.27/6
Rachel Barton PineWhite: Etude No.6 for solo violin
Rachel Barton Pine; Hector ElizondoRidout: Ferdinand the Bull, for narrator & violin
Rachel Barton PinePiazolla: Tango Etude No.3 con Libertango (excerpt)
Rachel Barton PineGonzalez: Epitalamio Tanguero (a Rachel y Greg) (excerpt)
Rachel Barton PineCapricho Latino
12:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
T. NileTrees*
T. NileFriday Nights*
T. NileGet Together*
T. NileGood Love*
T. NileBuddy*
T. NileBeauty Myth*
T. NileSomething Better*
T. NileWillie*
T. NileSilently*
T. NileRusty Door*
1:00 pm – Consciousness Ego and Enlightenment with Cara
Katherine FischerMess for Two*
Ian KellyI Need Your Love*
Dug NuggetBest I Could*
Garnet RogersSeeds of Hope*
2:00 pm – Science for the People with Syndicated
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
royal scots dragoon guardsamazing grace*
london symphony orchestrabenedictus
thelonius monkabide with me
oscar petersonhymn to freedom*
nick cavethe far road
dianna krallthere may be trouble ahead*
johnny tuckerall night long
chris piercehow can anybody be ok with this
ellie winingerblack snake moan
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Colin JamesIt Takes Time *
Sugar Queen & The Straight BandCreeping Around
Shakey TrillThe Mission Man *
David VestWhen The Saints Go Marching In *
Earl HookerEarl’s Boogie Woogie
Maria MuldaurVaccinated And Ready For Love
Eric BibbDifferent Picture
Son Of DaveGimme A Doctor *
Miss Lady BluesAddicted
Thonbjorn Risager & The Bkack TornadoHold My Lover Tight
Long John BaldryMidnight Special *
Robert Billard & The Cold CallsWaiting For The Land To Dry *
Tommy CastroA Bluesman Come To Town
5:00 pm – Electronic Beats with Paolo Bigit
Wish LashCyberromantics *
DrummachineThe runner *
Wish LashNothing*
KD Lang (Makeover)Lifted by love *
Iain HowieReporting Fires*
Iain HowieQuarter life crisis*
KD Lang (Makeover)Sexuality*
WaantsWhen Summer Comes*
WaantsSlipping away *
Iain HowiePatterns*
KD Lang (Makeover)Summerfling*
Nevada BrownBrightest Days*
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Wingy ManoneJumpy Nerves
Lionel HamptonJivin’ the Vibes
Count BasieTopsy
Chick Webb ft. Ella FitzgeraldI’ll Chase the Blues Away
Benny GoodmanI Want to Be Happy
Tommy DorseySwing High
Hot Lips PageRhumbain’ the Blues
Time WarpSonny’s Tune*
Jack TeagardenBlue River
Fats WallerAin’t Misbehavin’
Guy Lombardo ft.A Little on the Lonely Side
Stan Kenton ft. June ChristyShoo Fly Pie
Time WarpThe Huckster*
Illinois JacquetJivin’ With Jack the Bellboy
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons
Jenna de Waal, Erin Davie, Roe Hartramph (Diana OBC)The Main Event
Carrie Hope Fletcher (Andrew Lloyd Webber’s Cinderella OLC)I Know I Have a Heart
Camila Cabello (Cinderella, Amazon Film)Million to One
Idina Menzel (Cinderella, Amazon Film)Dream Girl
Amandla Stenberg (Dear Evan Hansen Film)The Anonymous Ones
Colton Ryan (Dear Evan Hansen Film)A Little Closer
Max Harwood, Ensemble (Everybody’s Talking Aout Jamie, Amazon Film)Don’t Even Know It
Daphne Rubin-Vega, Stephanie Beatriz, Dascha Polanco, Leslie Grace, Melissa Barrera (In the Heights Film)No Me Diga
Alan DoyleHeave Away*
Rosemary LawtonI Am Here*
Cast (High School Musical: The Series)You Ain’t Seen Nothin’
Cast (Schmigadoon, Apple TV)Schmigadoon
Jennifer Hudson (Respect, Film)Think
Andrew Garfield, Cast (tick, tick … BOOM!, Netflix Film30/90