Log Tue Nov 30

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

November 30, 2021

8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in NumbersIntro: Slopes
New Grass RevivalFour Days of Rain
The JuddsRockin’ with the Rhythm of the Rain
Jim CroceAlabama Rain
Tina AdairMidst of the Morning Rain
John HiattFeels Like Rain
Dwight YoakamPurple Rain
The Stray BirdsI Wish It Would Rain
National Park RadioIf the Rain is Fallin’
Dale Ann BradleyI Can’t Stand the Rain
BryndleNight Full of Rain
Jesse WinchesterRhythm of the Rain
Wil MaringThe Rain Came Down
The Nitty Gritty Dirt BandBuy for Me the Rain
Al StewartClifton in the Rain
Kenny RogersListen to the Rain
Pam TillisMandolin Rain
David FranceyCome Rain or Come Shine*
Alison BrownRain or Shine
9:00 am – Locally Produced with Michael Potestio
AlidaO Sole Mio*
NukinaPeace Addict*
Sue FoleyPinky’s Blues*
10:00 am – WFMT Music Specials – Gustavo Leone with Elbio Barilari
Benjamin MelskyLeone: Preludes for Harp
Cuarteto Arte Latino Americano (Marta Lilian Bonilla)Leone: The Red Quintet, mvt 1 & 2
Pro MusicaLeone: Mobiles for Four Wind Instruments
Rembrandt Chambers PlayersLeone: Sextet for Six Instruments
Birch Creek Festival Orchestra, Cynthia Stiehl (Brian Gronet)Leone: Mundo
Ink Sticks and StonesVaste II*
11:00 am – WFMT Music Specials – Maria de Buenos Aires Pt.1 with Elbio Barilari
Astor Piazzolla & His Orchestra; Horacio Ferrer, Hector de Rosas, Amelita BatlarPiazzolla: Maria de Buenos Aires, Chamber Opera Pt. 1
Simon Bolivar Symphone Orchestra (Keri-Lynn Wilson)`FernandezBatuque
12:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Harpdog BrownReefer Lovin’ Woman*
Harpdog BrownA New Day is Dawning*
Harpdog BrownHome is Where the Harp Is*
Harpdog BrownDoncha Know I Loves Ya*
Harpdog BrownWhat’s Your Real Name*
Harpdog BrownFor Better or for Worse*
Harpdog BrownMoose on the Loose*
Harpdog BrownSacrifice*
Harpdog BrownMust Have Been the Devil*
1:00 pm – Consciousness Ego and Enlightenment with Cara
Steve HillRhythm All Over*
Dan McKinnonThoughtless*
Jack de KeyzerWalking Blue*
Cathy HutchThe Best of Me*
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
leonard cohenwaiting for the miracle*
joan baezlove is just a four letter word
colin jamesi love you more than words can say*
samantha fishforever together*
sarah mclachlanbuilding a mystery*
shannon gunncarla’s blues*
danko joneslet’s rock together*
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
David GogoDollface Blues *
Colin JamesAs The Crow Flies *
Dionne BennettTell Mama
Donita LargeAncestors In My Bones *
Maple Blues BandOpen Up *
Steve HillHellbound On My Trail*
Otis TaylorCoffee Women
Lonnie JohnsonTrouble in Mind
Robben FordBlues For Lonnie Johnson
Thorbjorn RisagerRythms Of The Night
Sabrina Weekes & Swing Cat BounceMr Regret *
Mean Old Fireman and the Cruel EngineersStack O Lee
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Karen ThorntonWorth the Wait*
Glenn Miller OrchestraYuletide Medley #1
Glenn Miller OrchestraSleigh Ride
Glenn Miller OrchestraSilver Bells
Glenn Miller OrchestraSilent Night
Anita EcclestonLong Nights*
Glenn Miller OrchestraIn the Christmas Mood
Glenn Miller OrchestraFrosty the Snowman
Glenn Miller OrchestraHave Yourself a Merry Little Dreams
Glenn Miller OrchestraI’ll Be Home For Christmas
Glenn Miller OrchestraYuletide Medley #2
Karen ThorntonI Just Don’t Know*
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons
Cast (Babes in Toyland Film)Toyland
Walt Disney Orchestra (Babes in Toyland Film)March of the Toys
Ann Shelton (The Happiest Millionaire Film)It Won’t Be Long ‘Til Christmas
Brian Henson (The Muppet Christmas Carol Film)One More Sleep ‘Til Christmas
Cast (Belle’s Enchanted Christmas Film)As Long As There’s Christmas
Jodi Benson, Samuel E. WrightAriel’s Christmas Island
Lea SalongaThe Holly and the Ivy
Judy KuhnSilverr and Gold
Fawn Fritzen, David RestivoSleep Well Little Children*
Holly Cole TrioChristmas Blues*
Descendants CastJolly to the Core
Cast (High School Musical: The Series)Something in the Air
Mary Poppins Cast (2010)Pat-A-Pan
Lion King Cast (2017)Everyone’s a Kid At Christmas
Aladdin Cast (2019) ft. Arielle JacobsDecember Fields
Mattea Conforti, Ayla Schwartz, Patti Murin, Caissie Levy (Frozen OBC)Do You Want to Build a Snowman
Mickey Mouse and FriendsDeck the Halls
Cliff EdwardsFrom All of Us to All of You