Log Tue Nov 27

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

November 27, 2018

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Simin Tander Quartet Wagma
Simin Tander Quartet Shadowprint
Amsterdam Klezmer Band Papa Chajes
Amsterdam Klezmer Band Marusja
Amsterdam Klezmer Band Limonchiki
Amsterdam Klezmer Band Bawat
Zapp4 Radiohunter
Juan Formell y Los Van Van Anda Ven y Muevete
Juan Formell y Los Van Van Esto Te Pone la Cabeza Mala
The Tiki Collective Quizas Quizas Quizas*
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Jim Dupuis
Ingrid Jensen Intro: At Sea
Ingrid Jensen Periwinkle*
Ingrid Jensen Here on Earth*
Ingrid Jensen Higher Grounds*
Ingrid Jensen At Sea*
Ingrid Jensen As Love Does*
Ingrid Jensen Ninety-One*
Ingrid Jensen Silver Prelude/Silver Twilight*
Ingrid Jensen Exit: At Sea
9:00 am – WFMT Music Specials with Elbio Barilari
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas (cond. Alondra de la Parra) Castro: Intermezzo de Atzimba
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela Revueltas: Redes: IV The Fight
Orquesta Sinfonica National de Mexico, Jorge Federico Osorio (cond. Enrique Arturo Diemecke) Chavez: Concierto para Piano: Largo non troppo – allegro agitato
Orquesta Sinfonica National de Mexico (cond. Juan Carlos Lomonaco) Heras: Suite Sinfonica
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas (cond. Alondra de la Parra) Rosas: Sobre las Olas
Jim Gelcer/Paul Hoffert Trio Vitamin B53*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Marin Alsop
American Handel Festival Handel: “Acis and Galatea” (excerpts)
American Handel Festival Handel: “Esther” (excerpts)
American Handel Festival Bach: St. John Passion (excerpts)
American Handel Festival Handel: Water Music (Allegro, Minuet)
American Handel Festival Handel: “Piangero” from “Giulio Cesare”
American Handel Festival Handel: Chandos Anthem No.8 (excerpts)
American Handel Festival Handel: Concerto Grosso, Op.3, No.4
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego Enlightenment with Cara Beckett
Lindsay May I Get What I Tolerate*
Deb Rhymer Heartache and Trouble*
Carolyn-Fe Prayer*
Carolyn-Fe One Minute to Midnight*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Three Saxes and Rhythm Three Brothers*
Three Saxes and Rhythm Blues for Sam*
Three Saxes and Rhythm Sweet Georgia Brown*
Three Saxes and Rhythm Swinging Shepherd Blues*
Three Saxes and Rhythm The Old Guys*
Three Saxes and Rhythm Just Friends*
Three Saxes and Rhythm Breeze Ridin’*
Three Saxes and Rhythm Four Brothers*
Three Saxes and Rhythm Waltz for Gretschen*
Three Saxes and Rhythm Spirit Feel*
2:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
The Real McKenzies Drink Some More*
The Real McKenzies Fools Road*
The Real McKenzies The Bluenose*
The Real McKenzies 10,000 Shots*
The Real McKenzies My Luck is So Bad*
The Real McKenzies Burnout*
The Real McKenzies The Massacre of Glencoes*
The Real McKenzies My Head is Filled with Music*
The Real McKenzies Barrett’s Privateers*
The Real McKenzies Hi Lily*
The Real McKenzies Scots Wa Hae*
The Real McKenzies Scottish and Proud*
The Real McKenzies Halloween*
The Real McKenzies Droppin’ Like Flies*
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
barney bentall flesh and bone*
annette i am*
dreadnoughts polka never*
fucked up none of your business*
al muirhead a tune for cal*
myriad pluie lyonaisse*
the elwins your very own beauty community*
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Beverly “Guitar” Watkins Back In Buisness
Angel Forrest with Johnny Flash Hangman *
Jack Semple Dance Of The Undived *
Robert Connely & The Rebeltone Boys Blue Front Cafe *
Alvin Youngblood Hart Things ‘Bout Comin’ My Way
Johnny Juke Voodoo Game *
Old Riley & The Water Howlin’ For My Darlin’
Joe Louis Walker , Bruce Katz & Giles Robson Chicago Breakdown
Bernard Allison ,Larry Mcray , Carl Weathersby feat Lucky Peterson Get Drunk And Pop The Trunk
Monty Greig I Feel Like Drinking *
Shemekia Copeland Smoked Ham & Peaches
Sherman Doucette Mumbo Jumbo*
5:00 pm – rick around the world with rick albert
murdo mcrae corroboree
oliver mtukudzi ndagarwa nhaka
quito rymer mix up world
toure kunda casale
jussara silveira le vem a baiana
zeca baleiro salao de beleza
chico alvarez congo to cuba
ali slimani moi et toi
geraldo azevedo quem e muito querido a mim
madeka mokote
capercaillie inexile
keith frank+soileau zydeco band co fa
ladysmith black mambazo+phoebe snow people get ready
blekbala mujik drankingbala
ricardo lemvo+makina loca mambo yoyo
beautiful nubia beriwan*
chris murray the real ska*
the skatalites glory to the sound
sarazino mama funny day
orkestar kriminal dou dou*
toronto tabla ensemble regenesis*
mariachi reyna de los angeles son of the moon
calypso rose underneath the mango tree
minyeshu hailo gaja
ron korb vbailar commigo
yale strom’s broken consort khanike, oi, khanike
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Jimmy Dorsey ft. Bob Eberly, Helen O’Connell You Got the Best of Me
Jimmy Dorsey ft. Bob Eberly, Helen O’Connell That’s How it Goes
Jimmy Dorsey ft. Bob Eberly When Daylight Dawns
Jimmy Dorsey ft. Bob Eberly The Last Call for Love
Jimmy Dorsey ft. Bob Eberly Some of Your Sweetness
Jimmy Dorsey South Rampart Street Parade
Jimmy Dorsey Tin Roof Blues
Steven Taetz Orange Colored Sky*
Jimmy Dorsey ft. Bob Eberly Imagination
Jimmy Dorsey ft .Bob Eberly Yours is My Heart Alone
Jimmy Dorsey ft. Bob Eberly Head on My Pillow
Jimmy Dorsey ft. Bob Eberly Just as though You Were Here
Jimmy Dorsey I’ll Be Seeing You ft. Bob Eberly
Tia Brazda Livin’ Easy*
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons and Rod Simmons
Zero Mostel (Fiddler on the Roof OBC) If I Were a Rich Man
Andrea McArdle (Annie OBC) Tomorrow
Donny Osmond ft. Bayview Glen Chorus(Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat OCC) Any Dream Will Do*
Adam Cooper (Singin’ in the Rain 2012 London Cast) Singin’ in the Rain
Adam Cooper, Danel Crossley, Scarlett Strallen (Singin’ in the Rain 2012 London Cast) Good Morning
Dick Van Dyke (Bye Bye Birdie OBC) Put on a Happy Face
John Raitt (The Pyjama Game OBC) Hey There
Steve Lawrence (Golden Rainbow OBC) I’ve Gotta Be Me
Company (42nd Street OBC) We’re In the Money
Ingrid Mapson Can’t Help Lovin’ Dat Man*
Howard McGillin, Victoria Clark (Gigi NBC 2015) I Remember It Well
Julie Andrews (Sound of Music Film My Favorite Things
9:00 pm – Summer Nights All Year with Gurjot Khurana and Kuup Peters
Nappy Roots Ballin’ On A Budget
Big Mo Hip Hop Queen*
Liquid Better Days*
Rascalz As it is*
Pete Rock Strange Fruit
Terrort Str8 Frum Tha Ghettgo*
The Gift Of The Gab `Stardust
Maestro Hard Cranberry*
Hannah Lunch*
Buck 65 Man Overboard*
J-Live All Of The Above
Dean Crawford Much More Sax

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>