Log Tue Nov 23

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

November 23, 2021

8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in NumbersIntro: Slopes
Jonathan EdwardsDrop and Roll
John Mellencamp & Bruce SpringsteenWasted Days
Kate McDonnellBallad of a Bad Girl
Rodney CrowellOne Little Bird
Keb Mo & Darius RuckerGood Strong Woman
Malcolm HolcombeHigher Ground
The McDadesWillie Reilly*
The Secret SistersTin Can Angel
Darling WestSundown*
Heather MaloneyAll in Your Name
Stephen WakeThe Summer Before the War
Pam TillisPut Yourself in My Place
Cheryl WheelerNorthern Girl
Peter, Paul & MarySuch is Love
John DenverWild Flowers in a Mason Jar (The Farm)
9:00 am – Locally Produced with Samantha Garvey
Don ParkinSwarm*
Soundcity HooligansRumble*
Brandon IsaakOne Too Many Blues*
10:00 am – WFMT Music Specials with Elbio Barilari
Camerata Punta del EstePasquet: Three Tangos in Red & Grey
Camerata de las Americas (Joel Sachs)Guarnieri: A Flor de Tremembre
Camerata de las Americas (Arturo Diemecke)Ortiz: Altar de Neon
Silvestre Revueltas Sanchez; London Sinfonietta (David Atherton)Revueltas: Planos
Various: 12th Competition in the Performance of Music from Spain & Latin AmericaPiazzolla: 6 Etudes Tanguistiques
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra (Keri-Lynn Wilson)Fernandez: Batuque
Laura Reid & Mark LimacherNine*
11:00 am – WFMT Music Specials – Mexicana with Elbio Barilari
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas (de la Parra)Campa: Melodie Pour Violin
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas (de la Parra)Castro: Intermezzo de Atzimba
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas (de la Parra)Huizar: Imagenes
Philharmonica Orchestra of the Americas (de la Parra)Ibarra: Sinfonia No. 2
Philharmonica Orchestra of the Americas (de la Parra)Chapela: Inguesu
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra (Wilson)Fernandez: Batuque
Latin Jazz Roots LatinoPixinguinha: Um a Zero (excerpt)
Mexico Festival Orchestra (Batiz)Revueltas: Senesemaya
12:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Sherman “Tank” DoucetteMidnight Moon*
Sherman “Tank” DoucetteBlue Angel*
Sherman “Tank” DoucetteTrain Comin’*
Sherman “Tank” DoucetteTank Full of Blues*
Sherman “Tank” DoucetteBb Boogie*
Sherman “Tank” DoucettePower of the Blues*
Sherman “Tank” DoucetteHarp and Soul*
Sherman “Tank” DoucetteBlowin’ Through Town*
1:00 pm – Consciousness Ego Enlightenment with Cara Beckett
Glenn ChattenBuild A Longer Table*
Joe NolanWhole New Love*
Caroline WilesMake A Memory With Me*
Caroline Marie BrooksI can’t Always Be There*
2:00 pm – Science for the People with Syndicated
3:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Mike ClarkOne Night In New Orleans *
Lee AllenWalkin’ With Mr Lee
Lindsay Beaver & Brad StiversI Know What To Do ft. Joe Murphy *
Samantha FishForever Together
Brandon IsaakSix Letter Letters*
Jason Ricci & Joe CrownDrifting Blues
Colin LindenBlow *
Joanne Shaw TaylorStop Messin’ Around
Tito JacksonRock Me Baby
Zoom with Shawn KellermanMy Baby Won’t Love Me *
Zac HarmonPeople been Talking
Memphisissippi SoundsDowntown
5:00 pm – Electronic Beats with Paolo Bigit
EnvoyIntervals
Brian and ChrisHey rube
Pascal MantovaniLate night Alumni *
Dash BerlinJaneiro
Bedroom StudioTorn*
ATTLASParallel Lines*
Nevada BrownBrightest Days*
ShallouHigh tides
ShallouGood together
ShallouSilhouettes
6:00 pm – Untitled with Bart
NailbiterDriving*
Psuedo-AntgoneIntermission*
Kacy & ClaytonThe Cherry Tree Carol*
Kacy & ClaytonWood View*
Jimmy HaggardBoogie Til We’re Free
The WheelThe Wheel*
Brent ParkinWoke Up This Mornin’*
Gerry Jack MacksHappy Anniversary to the X*
Gordie TentreesTravellin Song Blues*
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Teddy Wilson ft. Helen WardHere’s Love in Your Eye
Roy EldridgeWabash Stomp
Oscar PetersonI Won’t Dance
Oscar PetersonBill
James DarrenThat Old Black Magic
James DarrenAll the Way
James DarrenIt’s Only A Paper Moon
Heavyweights Brass BandSweet Pauly’s Boogaloo*
Heavyweights Brass BandFeel Like Makin’ Love*
Tony DanzaThat’s All
Tony DanzaL-O-V-E
Beantown Swing OrchestraBoogie Woogie Bugle Boy
Beantown Swing OrchestraJump Jive and Wail
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons
Karin PlatoDecember*
Judi Dench, Barry Dennen, Ensemble (Cabaret OLC)Don’t Tell Mama
Walt Disney, Sherman BrothersThere’s a Great Big Beautiful Tomorrow
Joe CoughlinGuess I’ll Hang My Tears Out to Dry*
Julie Andrews (Camelot OBC)I Loved You Once in Silence
Chris Medlin, Jeanna de Waal, Ensemble (Diana OBC)Secrets and Lies
David Rudman (Sesame Street)Share It Maybe
Heather Hedley (Do Re Mi, NY City Center 1999)What’s New At the Zoo
Miracle on 34th Street Cast 2012Jolly Old St. Nicholas
Michael BallLight a Candle
Dick Van Dyke, Jane LynchWe’re Going Caroling
Anthony Newley (Scrooge OLC)I Hate Christmas
Vanessa Hudgens, Victoria Clark, Corey Cott, Company (Gigi NBC 2015)The Night They Invented Champagne
Christy Altomare (Anastasia OBC)Once Upon a December