Log Tue Nov 20

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

November 20, 2018

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Izaline Calister Speransa
Izaline Calister Juny
Izaline Calister Miso Den Boso
Lenneke van Staalen en Heiko Dijker Raga Kirwani
Heiko Dijker + Makalu Kwartet Lahar
Heiko Dijker en Shankar Mahadevan Konna Call
Spok Frevo Orquestra Passao de Anjo
Spok Frevo Orquestra Onze de Abril
Spok Frevo Orquestra Nino Pernambuquinho
Myriad Piano-Rag-Music*
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Jim Dupuis
Peter Appleyard Intro: After You’re Gone
Peter Appleyard Ellington Medley*
Peter Appleyard A Smooth One*
Peter Appleyard After You’re Gone*
Peter Appleyard But Beautiful*
Peter Appleyard Indiana*
Peter Appleyard I Don’t Know What Love Is*
Peter Appleyard ft. Jackie Richardson Georgia on My Mind*
Peter Appleyard Exit: After You’re Gone
9:00 am – WFMT Music Specials with Elbio Barilari
M.S. Melchor, Jose Soto Bulerias: Na es eterno
Carlos Montoya Flamenco: Macarena
Rosa Torres-Pardo De Falla: Danza del Terror
Rocio Marquez Flamenco Tango: Miro Tus Ojos
Jorge Federico Osororio Albeniz: Suite Espanola No.1: I. Granada Serenata
Enrique Morente Enrique Morente: Sale el Sol
Nancy Steltman, Mary Louise Vetrano Granados/Cassado: Intermezzo from Goyesca
Rocio Marquez Fandango: Aguita de Cielo
Rosa Torres-Prado De Falla: Danza Ritual del Fuego
Cincinatti Symphony Orchestra (cond. Jesus Lopez-Cobos) Turina: Sinfonia Sevillana, Op.23, II, Por El Rio Guadalquivir
Hannaford Street Silver Band John Ireland: A Downland Suite: III Minuet – Allegretto grazioso*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Tanglewood Music Center Tchaikovsky: Serenade for Strings: III, IV
Tanglewood Music Center Bernstein: Symphony No.2 “The Age of Anxiety”
Tanglewood Music Center Tchaikovsky: Symphony No.4 in F Minor
Tanglewood Music Center Rachmaninov: Symphonic Dances
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego Enlightenment with Cara Beckett
Karrnel Witnesses*
Noah Zacharin Woke Like a Lark*
Brian Bouthillier No Turning Back*
Black Suit Devil Dreams*
2:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Dharma Dolls Meeow!*
Dharma Dolls Play it By Ear*
Dharma Dolls Once Upon a Time*
Dharma Dolls You’re Just in Love*
Dharma Dolls You Made Me Love You*
Dharma Dolls I Dreamed a Dream*
Dharma Dolls Fever*
Dharma Dolls Malade*
Dharma Dolls The Life I Gave You*
Dharma Dolls Hallelujah*
Dharma Dolls Hey, Big Spender*
2:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Jimmy Bowskill Six O’Clock*
Jimmy Bowskill Hug You*
Jimmy Bowskill Why*
Jimmy Bowskill Big Fat Minor*
Jimmy Bowskill Willie Does it All*
Jimmy Bowskill Grinnin’ in Your Face*
Jimmy Bowskill Link Into Your Chain*
Greenstreak Island Lament*
Greenstreak Saturday*
Greenstreak Flicker of My Eye*
Greenstreak Through it All*
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
dave brubeck bluette
thelonius monk the way you look tonight
The Royal Scots Dragoon Guards Scottish Medley
Joni Mitchell Strong & Wrong*
Vera Lynn We’ll Meet Again
John Pittman Ties That Bind*
Duke Ellington Night and Day
Andrea Superstein De Temps En Temps*
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Willie Snow & The Diggers feat Lloyd Rowe You Upset Me Baby
Brandon Isaak Right Around The Corner *
Powder Blues Band Hear That Guitar Ring *
Kenny ” Blues Boss ” Wayne Jimmy & Johnny *
Lindsay Beaver You’re Evil *
Paul Oscher feat Lavelle White Dirty Dealin Mama
Damon Fowler Pour Me
In Layman Terms Ain’t Gonna Fake It No More
Jenie Thai I Can’t Keep The Rain From Falling Down *
Curley Weaver Oh Lawdy Mama
Colin James Black Night *
5:00 pm – Rick Around The World with Rick Albert
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Kat Gang The Very Thought of You
Swing Rosie Swing Rosie*
Duke Ellington Caravan
Jack Teagarden Chicks is Wonderful
Count Basie Rockin’ the Blues
Harry James Cubana Chant
Guilherme Dias Gomes Maracatu Lacraia
Charlie Barnet Smiles
Benny Goodman Get Happy
Tommy Dorsey Let Me Love You Tonight
Glenn Miller Slip Horn Jive
Lionel Hampton McGhee
Dizzy Gillespie Dizzy’s Business
Charles Di Raimondo There Ain’t Nothing Like the Sound of Jazz*
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons and Rod Simmons
Anne Burnell A Woman’s Prerogative*
Gwyneth Paltrow (Glee TV Series) Landslide
John Stamos (Glee TV Series) Whatever Happened to Saturday Night
Ricky Martin (Glee TV Series) La Isla Bonita
Ricky Martin (Glee TV Series Sexy and I Know It
Sarah Jessica Parker, Chris Colfer, Lea Michele (Glee TV Series) The Way You Look Tonight / You’re Never Fully Dressed Without a Smile
Kate Hudson (Glee TV Series) Americano / Dance Again
Demi Lovato, Naya Rivera (Glee TV Series) Here Comes the Sun
Adam Lambert (Glee TV Series) I Believe in a Thing Called Love
Adam Lambert (Glee TV Series) Rockstar
Jane Lynch, Olivia Newton John (Glee TV Series) Physical
Chantal Chamberland Cheek to Cheek*
9:00 pm – Summer Nights All Year with Gurjot Khurana and Kuup Peters
Flavour Ashawo
Migos Bando
Mc Fioti Bum Bum Tam Tam
Young Thug Anybody
Kash Doll Ice Me Out
DJ Alibi Round and Round*
Metric Now or Never Now*
Beautiful Nubia and the Roots Renaissance Band All of Me*
Pressa Wassi Callin’*

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>