Log Tue Nov 16

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

November 16, 2021

8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in NumbersIntro: Slopes
RenaissanceCarpet of the Sun
LindisfarneMeet Me on the Corner
Al StewartRocks in the Ocean
Cat StevensCan’t Keep It In
StrawbsPart of the Union
Ralph McTellWalk Into the Morning
Jimmie RodgersAway Out on the Mountain
Vince GillThe Soldier’s Sweetheart
John DenverWaiting for a Train
Suzy Bogguss & Chet AtkinsIn the Jailhouse Now
Tony RiceAny Old Time
Charlie DoreEverybody Does It In Hawaii
Mo Pitney & Merle MonroeSuzanne
Seth LakemanLady of the Sea
Polly BoltonAntigonish
The Trials of CatoBedlam Boys
9:00 am – Locally Produced with Samantha Garvey
Alec FrostIdes of March*
Alec FrostStonefaced*
10:00 am – WFMT Music Specials with Elbio Barilari and Julie Koidin
Carmen Mirandade Abreu: Tico Tico No Fuba
Villa-LobosVilla-Lobos: Choro No. 2
Alramiro CarriljoCallado: Flor Amorosa
Patapio Silvo & his BandChoro: Zinha; Revivendo (excerpt)
Maria Teresa MaderaGonzaga: Bione
Radames Gnayalli TrioGnattali: Serenata No Joa
David RussellVilla-Lobos: Choro Tipico
Alexandre DossinKrieger: Choro Mahoso
Jacob do Bandolim Banddo Bandolim: Reminiscencias
Elizeth Cardoso, Radames Gnatalli & his OrchestraPixinguinha: Carinoso
Beatriz BalziLombardi: Ponteio No. 1 and No. 6
Quinteto Villa-LobosVilla-Lobos: Quinteto en Forma de Choro
Paquitq D’Riverade Abreu: Tico Tico No Fuba
Ink Sticks and StonesVaste V*
11:00 am – WFMT Music Specials Fiesta with Elbio Barilari
Eduardo FernandezBarrios: Maxixie (excerpt)
Eduardo FernandezMontana: Suite No. 4 (Nostaligia Bogotana, Bambuco en Poro)
Eduardo FernandezBarrios: La Catedral
Eduardo FernandezGaustavino: Mvt 1 of the Sonata Para Guitarra, “Allegro Deciso e Molto Ritmico”
Eduardo FernandezBarilari:
Eduardo FernandezPons: Concertino de Invierno Para Guitarra, Cuerdas y Percusion
Eduardo FernandezRodriguez: La Cumparsita 3:10, arr. Cacho Tirao
12:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Julie KerrDiamond Joe*
The RailsplittersSalt Salt Sea
Bruce MolskyThe Piney Mountains
Chris CooleBaby Blue*
John ReischmanThe Deadly Fox*
Old Man LuedeckeThe Girl in the Pearl Earring*
Old Man LuedeckeSorry if I Let You Down*
Old Man LuedeckeBrightest on the Heart*
Old Man LuedeckeLow on the Hog*
Old Man LuedeckeNow We Got a Kitchen*
Old Man LuedeckeThe Early Days*
2:00 pm – Science for the People with Syndicated
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
dave brubeckbluette
vera lynnewe’ll meet again
duke ellingtonnight and day
montreal jazz trioempathy*
shirley eikhardgood news*
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Terry Whalen & FriendsBeen Down To The Bottom *
John Del Rio Richardson & Rich Del GrossoMandolin Man
Fiona Boyes & Rich Del GrossoSmokestack Lighting
Sue FoleyOkie Dokie Stomp *
Jim ByrnesLove Is Just A Gamble *
Elmore JamesThe Sky Is Crying
Wayne Nicholson & John CampbelljohnSunnyland *
Johnny Tucker feat Kid Ramos and the AllstarsWhat’s On My Mind
Martin LangBookers Boogie
Robert FinleySouled On You
Whitey SomersChicken Feet *
Tersa JamesShow me How You Do It
5:00 pm – Electronic Beats with Paolo Bigit
Kasper BjorkeRunning
LandtitlesPost*
pseudo antigoneLullabies*
The Halluci NationsIt’s over*
OrganizationWalrus Man*
Zane Coppard and OutbackSpiritual Love*
WaantsKeep Careful *
Kd LangThe Consequences of falling*
Nevada BrownFar Away*
Iain HowieReporting Fires*
Iain HowieWasted*
6:00 pm – Untitled with Bart
The Verbrilli SoundNothing is Real*
The Verbrilli SoundGoodbye Yellow Brick Road*
Table MannersWrist Flexin’*
Street Drum CorpsRabbit
Omar Sosa and Seckou KeitaKharit
Omar Sosa and Seckou KeitaNo One Knows*
Steve PopeHey There Rock ‘n Roller*
Steve PopeNatiional Holiday*
Karl WyssenUphill Battle*
Sam FayeLazy*
Street Drum Corps6th Street Bridge
Street Drum CorpsAllure & Destruct
Courtney WolfeBurning Towns (feat. Zachary deLima)*
Courtney WolfeLike a Lady*
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Tony BennettDay Dream
Duke EllingtonSentimental Lady
Bing CrosbySunday, Monday or Always
Dinah ShoreWhy Don’t You Fall In Love With Me
Xavier CugatBrazil
Duke EllingtonChelsea Bridge
Duke EllingtonMy Little Brown Book
Karen ThorntonCloser to Love*
Karen ThorntonSuch A Day*
Duke EllingtonU.M.M.G.
Lionel HamptonMillion Dollar Smile
Tommy DorseyThe Blue Room
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons
Melanie DurantStill Loving You*
Laura Osnes (Grease NBC 2007)Hopelessly Devoted to You
Laura Osnes (Anything Goes NBC 2011)Goodbye Little Dream Goodbye
Laura Osnes (Bonnie and Clyde OBC)Dyin’ Ain’t So Bad
Laura Osnes, Will Chase (Pipe Dream NY City Center 2012)The Next Time It Happens
Laura Osnes (Rodgers and Hammerstein Cinderlla OBC)In My Own Little Corner
Laura Osnes, Santino Fontana (Rodgers and Hammerstein Cinderella OBC)Ten Minutes Ago
Laura Osnes (Bandstand OBC)Love Will Come and Find Me Again
Laura Osnes, Corey Cott (Bandstand OBC)This is Life
Laura Osnes, Nathan JohnsonA Whole New World
Laura Osnes, Nathan Johnson (Like You Like It, Studio Cast)All of the Above
Laura Osnes (Angels, Studion Cast)Where You Can Dream
Laura Osnes, Jeremy JordanDare to Dream
Melanie DurantDirty Shirley*