Log Tue Nov 12

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

November 12, 2019

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Quito Rymer Intro: Mix Up World
Andy Palacio Watina
Henri Salvador It Fait Dimanche
Susan Tedeschi & Mikey Dread I Know a Place
The Skatalites Garden of Love
Laba Sosseh Son Soneate
Dorival Caymmi A Vizinha do Lado
Mighty Terror Pan in Time
La Bottine Souriante La Brunette est la*
Ali Farka Toure Fara
Joe Zawinul Many Churches
Lili Boniche Petit Bambino (studio version)
Lucky Dube Can’t Blame You
Zydeco Joe Laissez le Bon Temp Rouler
Majek Fashek Exit: So Long
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
John Hiatt Cry to Me
John Hiatt Robber’s Highway
Bonnie Raitt Lover’s Will
Bonnie Raitt You’ve Changed My Mind
Charm City Junction Jaybird
Rosanne Cash She Remembers Everything
Rosanne Cash The Undiscovered Country
Debi Smith Grandma’s Dust Bowl Diary
Debi Smith Little Stars
James Taylor You Can Close Your Eyes
Sarah Sample The Walk of Moving On
Milton Hide Better Off Dead
After the Flood Illinois Central
Mouths of Babes Two If By Sea
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Loretta Lynn Wouldn’t It Be Great
Carter Sampson Lucky
David Olney Running from Love
Jerry Douglas w/ Maura O’Connell It’s a Beautiful Life
Jerry Douglas We Hide and Seek
Roger McGuinn & Band Circle Song
Gordon Lightfoot The Circle is Small*
John Hartford The Little Old Lonesome Little Circle Song
Nitty Gritty Dirt Band Will the CIrcle Be Unbroken
The Dubliners The Auld Triangle
Blaze Foley Oval Room
John Gorka Shapes
The Kingston Trio Ballad of the Shape of Things
Lynn Morris Band Shape of a Tear
Tracy Grammer In the Shape of a Heart
Bruce Cockburn Angels in the Half Light*
Bruce Cockburn The Groan*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Festival Mozaic Faure: “Pelleas et Melisande,” Op.80
Festival Mozaic Zimmerli: Quintet for Piano, Viola, Violin, Cello and Jazz Percussion: I, II, III
Festival Mozaic, Caroline Campbell Corigliano: Violin Concerto “The Red Violin”: I, III, IV
Festival Mozaic Poulenc: Sextet for Wind Quintet and Piano in C: II, III
Festival Mozaic, Stephen Copes Rimsky-Korsakov: “Scheherazade”: II, III, IV
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego and Enlightenment with Cara
Avery Raquel What You Are to Me*
Jeremy Ledbetter Trio Got a Light?*
Diana Braithwaite and Chris Whiteley I Wish You Love*
Amy Cervini No One Ever Tells You*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Brandi Disterheft A Night in Haiti*
Brandi Disterheft Blues for Nelson Mandela*
Brandi Disterheft He’s Walkin’*
Brandi Disterheft Portrait of Duke*
Brandi Disterheft Kissing the Cheek of Providence*
Brandi Disterheft Compared to What*
Brandi Disterheft Sketches of Belief*
Brandi Disterheft Combien de Chances*
Brandi Disterheft Gratitude*
Brandi Disterheft Let Her Shine*
Brandi Disterheft Open*
2:00 pm – Rockin The Kitchen with Darrell
Kristen Ludwig I Think I’m Ready*
Paragon Cause Kick Me When I’m Down*
Cam Penner It’s a Constant*
Alex Henery Foster Winter Is Coming In*
Jimbo Pop Long Kiss Goodbye
Coyote Proof Of Life*
Nazareth Razamaz
Adam Washburn The City*
Adam Baldwin Love You With My Eyes Closed*
The Water Boys I Can See Elvis
The Needs Hey Wake Up
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
jon brooks when we go*
bruce cockburn blind willie*
kim retallick work week blues*
ryan mcmahon speak of the devil*
west my friend old song*
the mcqueens you me and everything*
nick cave the far road
irish mythen the bravery*
geoffroy sleeping on my own*
doa deadmen tell no tales*
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Giles Robson Don’t Give Up On The Blues
Diunna Greenleaf & Blue Mercy Band Mother Earth
Souuth Island Rythm Kings Kokomo Me Baby *
Ryan McNally Weeping Willow Blues *
Professer Louie and The Crowmatix Orange Juice Blues
Arsen Shomokhov Rain City Blues *
Griff Hamlin And The Single Barrel Blues Band Louisiana Holiday *
The Sojourners Dressed For Heaven *
Larkin & Poe Hard Time Killing Floor Blues
Bobby Rush Good Stuff
Jennis Run With The Wolves *
Jimmy Carpenter Need Your Love So Bad
5:00 pm – Rick Around The World with Rick Albert
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Vera Lynn The White Cliffs of Dover
Vera Lynn We’ll Meet Again
Vera Lynn Coming Home
Dinah Shore Candy
Dinah Shore Murder, He Says
Sam Wilson A Tune For You*
Glenn Miller ft. Tex Beneke, Marion Hutton Blues in the Night
Glenn Miller ft. Marion Hutton My Gal Sal / You’re A Lucky Guy
Jo Stafford I’ll Be Seeing You
Surefire Sweat Threshold*
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons
Jill O’Hara, Jerry Orbach (Promises, Promises OBC) I’ll Never Fall in Love Again
June Garber Alfie*
Philip Casnoff (Chess OBC) One Night in Bangkok
Liam Mower (BIlly Elliot OLC) Electricity
Gary Wilmot, Company (Copacabana OLC) Dancin’ Fool
Dennis DeYoung, Dawn Marie (Hunchback of Notre Dame Concept Album) With Every Heartbeat
Donnie Kehr, Christian Hoff, Anthony Barille (The Who’s Tommy OBC) Pinball Wizard
Alison Janney, Megan Hilty, Stephanie J. Block (9 to 5 The Musical OBC) Change It
Stark Sands (Kinky Boots OBC) Step One
Jessie Mueller (Waitress OBC) What Baking Can Do
Britt A.M. This Is It*

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>