Log Tue Nov 1

* indicates Canadian Content

November 01, 2022

7:00 am – Fit to Eat with Ivan Emke
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersoll
James Kahn2020: Ship of Fools
James KahnThe Risin’ of the Sea
Rodney CrowellDancing Circles ‘Round the Sun
Sarah JaroszRing Them Bells
The Barr BrothersEven the Darkness has Arms*
Peter MulveyShirt
Caroline HerringCamilla
The Deep Dark WoodsSugar Mama*
Tim O’BrienI’m a Mess For You
Suzy BoggussHammer and Nail
Dougie MacLeanThundering In
Cheryl WheelerIf It Were Up To Me
Cheryl WheelerAll the Live Long Day
Al StewartMy Enemies have Sweet Voices
Bela FleckThe Old North Woods
9:00 am – A Warm Welcome with Elymor Villanueva
Guiom et AnetteLa Saison des Mirages*
Emma WorleyGemini*
Excuses ExcusesWasted Alone*
A Hundred YearsShoal Harbour*
PreoccupationsRicochet*
Desiree DawsonMeet You at The Light*
SpiritboxCircle With Me*
Charlotte Day WilsonMountains*
Manic DriveCute*
Chiiild, MahaliaAwake*
TesherJalebi Baby*
Brett KisselEverything in the Rearview*
ScarypoolpartyOut Loud
10:00 am – WFMT Special – Civic Orchestra of Chicago with Dennis Moore
Civic Orchestra of ChicagoStrauss: Dance of the Seven Veils from Solome
Civic Orchestra of ChicagoShostakovitch: Symphony No. 5 in D minor Op. 47
12:00 pm – Routes and Branches and Beyond with Ivan Emke
Alys HoweMiss Shepherd/Sleep Soond in da Mornin’*
ClannadRhapsody na gCrann
Jeszcze RazOstatni Dzieu*
Eleni VitaliLes ke Krates Maheria
Leo KottkeThe Driving of the Year Nail
Sha Na NaYakety Yak
The PoguesThe Irish Rover
The Sandpiper DollsJubilee
ArikoM’en Revenant de Bordeaux*
Kate WeekesLand Shaping the People*
Dan McKinnonWandering Days*
Kevin BurkeTurtle’s Dream/The Chicken in the Saucepan
Crooked BrothersSweet Dreams*
Sacha NairobiPrincesa
Gearoid OhAllmhurainMiss Walsh/Apples in Winter
1:00 pm – Consciousness Ego and Enlightenment with Cara
Marker StarlingWaiting for Grace*
Bruce PeninsulaDon’t Wake the Giant*
Dana GavanskiGood Instead of Bad*
Toronto Tabla EnsembleWhat’s Going On*
2:00 pm – The omani voice with Firas Alraisi
Salah alzadjalihikayat nay
kadim al sahirha habibi
hussein al jasmiahbak
baylonezina
Amr DiabNoor Al Ain
FairouzAna le habiby
abdul majeed abdullahQanooa
David Mylespeace of mind
3:00 pm – Internationally Desi with Aditya Dhingra
JMFXMotivational Background Music
Jatra CollectiveNakkashi
Lucky AliDil Patang
KasyapDuur
Raghav MeattleWoh Saat Din
TWin StringsBaat Itni Si hai
Raghav and ArjunPhir se kaho
SubhiLaapata
EzuBahara X
SongbirdPArekh & SIngh
Busy Loving youFrizzell D_Souza
AA WallaceVLT Girls*
5:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Sass JordanChevrolet *
Shemekia CopelandFried Catfish & Bibles
Harrison KennedyMemphis Trippin’ *
Silent PartnersBeale Street Shuffle
Robert Connely FarrKnock On Wood *
Jimmy JohnsonRattlesnake
Justin Saladino BandSink Or Swim *
Breezy RodioPlaying My Game Too ft. Anson Funderburgh
Elmore JamesMadison Blues
Doug Cox & Sam HurrieGrinning In Your Face *
Paul BlackIt’s Alright *
Erja LyytinenDiamonds On The Road
5:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
6:00 pm – The Garden Variety with Eden Pomeroy
The Rocky FortuneBack of The Beeside*
The Feminists21st Century Ghost*
Black MountainAngels*
SoulsaversRevival
HaydenMore Than Alive
Yesan DamenWhoa!
Radar Bros.When the Cold Air Goes To Sleep
Olivier JardaDon’t Wake The Baby*
Plants and AnimalsA L’oree des Bois*
Jon McKielThe Nature of Thiings*
Kelley StoltzEverything Begins
The SuperfantasticsTurn On Me*
Patrick HollandNice Try*
Summer BruisesWaste Of Time*
FlowshineGive It a Go*
Pulse ParkA Constant*
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Nik TeeJupiter and Mars*
Wayne KingMaria Elena
Sammy KayeDaddy
Jimmy Dorsey ft. Bob Eberly, Helen O’ConnellAmapola (Pretty Little Poppy)
Charlie Barnett ft. Bob CarrollI Hear a Rhapsody
Tommy Dorsey ft. Frank SinatraThis Love of Mine
Dinah ShoreYes My Darling Daughter
Harry JamesMusic Makers
Bing CrosbyDolores
Hal Kemp ft. Bob AllenIt All Comes Back to Me Now
Will BradleyScrub Me Mama With a Boogie Beat
Glenn Miller ft. Tex BenekeChatanooga Choo Choo
Nik TeeOceans are Rising*
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons
Jason Danieley (1859: A Farmer’s Diary World Premiere Recording)November (Our Minister Believes)
David FosterPiano Concerto in G*
Eric Anderson, Cast (Pretty Woman OBC)On a Night Like Tonight*
Anthony Warlow (Annie NBC 2012)Something Was Missing
Robert Goulet (Camelot OBC)If Ever I Would Leave You
Robert Goulet (The Happy Time OBC)Tomorrow Morning
Ana Villafane (On Your Feet OBC)Coming Out of the Dark
John Lloyd Young, Daniel Reichard, J. Robert Spencer, Christian Hoff (Jersey Boys OBC)Beggin’
Max Casella, Tom Alan Robbins, Scott Irby-Ranniar, Jason Raize (The Lion King OBC)Hakuna Matata
George Hearn, Ensemble (La Cage aux Folles OBC)A Little More Mascara
Jason Gotay, Jake Heston Miller (Freaky Friday Studio Cast)Women and Sandwiches
Anna Maria Alberghetti, Ensemble (Carnival OBC)Beautiful Candy